Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Sharpening  (Read 12734 times)
Pelao
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 200



« on: February 14, 2006, 12:00:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi
I currently sharpen in PSCS2 using Photokit Sharpener.

Has anyone tried the sharpening in LR?

I see there are 2 places where sharpening is mentioned. First, In Develop, and then later in print there is the option to allow print sharpening and set it as high/med/low.

I am assuming that the sharpening in Develop is for general sharpening, a bit like input sharpening in Photokit. Then the Print sharpening is for output....but not very adjustable.

Any thought or comments?
Logged
michael
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4782



« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2006, 01:58:35 PM »
ReplyReply

The default setting of 25 in Lightroom (and Camera Raw for that matter) is very similar to the Input Sharpening settings in Photokit, though without the adjustability.

The three output sharpening settings are too gross and don't deal with varaiable ssuch as print size, and paper type.

Overall PK is still the way to go, though it means a round-trip through Photoshop. But since this is needed for cloning in any event, nothing but to do it.

Lightroom still needs better sharpening, and this is being actively discussed by the developers.

Michael
« Last Edit: February 14, 2006, 02:00:27 PM by michael » Logged
Pelao
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 200



« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2006, 07:02:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Michael.

I am a recent convert to PK Sharpener and am very impressed with the results. I remember reading somewhere that the Lightroom is open to plug-ins, so maybe we will see a PKS plug-in overe time.

In the meantime, yes, I will handle output sharpening through PS.
Logged
sralser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2006, 10:16:01 AM »
ReplyReply

Michael - do you leave the LR sharpening set to 25 as  a proxy for input sharpening, or do you set it to 0, and then go to photoshop.  Secondly do youprint fro PS or from LR.

thanks

Steve
Logged
Garth Williams
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2006, 10:47:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi
I currently sharpen in PSCS2 using Photokit Sharpener.

Has anyone tried the sharpening in LR?

I see there are 2 places where sharpening is mentioned. First, In Develop, and then later in print there is the option to allow print sharpening and set it as high/med/low.

I am assuming that the sharpening in Develop is for general sharpening, a bit like input sharpening in Photokit. Then the Print sharpening is for output....but not very adjustable.

Any thought or comments?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=58144\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
jmdr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2006, 02:37:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Would it be possible for the photokit developers to write a plug-in for LR that could do the same (excellent) job as it does in PS, only without the round-trip, and non-destructively?
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5415


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2006, 12:16:26 AM »
ReplyReply

We'll see...

:~)
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2006, 08:45:54 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
We'll see...

:~)
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=68054\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Glad you're considering it. That would increase my interest in Lightroom.

-Eric
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
jmdr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2006, 01:36:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Glad you're considering it. That would increase my interest in Lightroom.

-Eric
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=68079\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Not to mention loosen a couple more bucks out of my pocket...  
Logged

JeffM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2006, 03:35:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Speaking of PK Sharpener, if I could divert a tiny bit for just one second, has anyone figured out a less awkward way to use it than to use the drop-down menus for file>automate>pkcapture>etc. for each step?
I've tried using actions, but there are too many variables depending on the type of photo for this to really be that much help.  I wind up with too many actions, so I'm sort of back to the same sort of problem again.
Sure would like someone to point out that I've spent two years missing some obvious keyboard shortcuts.
Thanks for your indulgence. I'm not trying to interfere with this thread.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8582



WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2006, 04:49:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Speaking of PK Sharpener, if I could divert a tiny bit for just one second, has anyone figured out a less awkward way to use it than to use the drop-down menus for file>automate>pkcapture>etc. for each step?
I've tried using actions, but there are too many variables depending on the type of photo for this to really be that much help.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=72078\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You can easily build an action to call up PhotoKit (or any plug-in or Automate). But if you want to have this action select something within the plug-in, nope, that's not possible (tell Adobe you'd like that).

As far as the PhotoKit line, once you call it up, the last used settings remain (sticky).
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
kaisersuzuki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2007, 09:11:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Jeff I infer that you guys have a plan to incorporate PKsharpener.  My question is twofold.

1)  How would you accomplish this in lieu of the ability to create layers as such is the case with lightroom?

2)  how much will the damge be to us sheep who have purchased all pixel genius plugins "hook, line and sinker"?  
Logged
seanmcfoto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2007, 11:12:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Jeff I infer that you guys have a plan to incorporate PKsharpener.  My question is twofold.

1)  How would you accomplish this in lieu of the ability to create layers as such is the case with lightroom?

2)  how much will the damge be to us sheep who have purchased all pixel genius plugins "hook, line and sinker"?   
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100769\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Jeff is in Antarctica right now with Michael.
They do have a sat phone though, but I wouldn't expect an immediate reply to this.
Either way, if PG are going to do something with PKS for LR, they'd need an SDK, which is not out yet,
Logged

budjames
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 690


WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2007, 05:34:30 AM »
ReplyReply

I just read the Digital Dog's DNG article on his web site. He extols the virtues of the LR print module. I've been using flattened TIFs of my final images (adjusted in PS CS3 and output sharpened with PhotoKit) to print to my Epson R2400 using ImagePrint 7.0 RIP. The results are excellent, but the extra steps are time consuming.

I was curious if anyone has figured out a workflow that allows you to output sharpen inside PS with PK and then return the print-ready file to LR to print with the excellent features of the LR print module?

If I had PK capabilities inside LR, I would hardly ever have to use PS.

Bud James
« Last Edit: December 03, 2007, 05:44:43 AM by budjames » Logged

Bud James
North Wales, PA
www.budjamesphotography.com
allan67
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2007, 06:15:58 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I was curious if anyone has figured out a workflow that allows you to output sharpen inside PS with PK and then return the print-ready file to LR to print with the excellent features of the LR print module?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157858\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Hello,

I'm using PKS at all stages of sharpening workflow (input, creative, output).
The envelope application for my workflow is LR.

I try to get as much as possible from RAW using Develop module and then export the file as Master in 16-bit TIFF into separate location on disk.

This master file gets re-imported into LR and gets into collection of Master Files.
Then I use "Edit in Photoshop" with "Original" option selected.

At this stage everything that you can't do in LR gets done, including Input and Creative sharpenning, local adjustments, cloning, etc. The file is then saved with all the layers.
LR picks up all the changes you've done automatically (because you've used "Edit in Photoshop").

When I need to print the file at a specific size, I use "Edit in Photoshop" with "Copy" option selected. This way you always keep your master file intact. In preferences I've set up "_Print" suffix instead of "_edit". So the copy of the file gets named XXXX_Print.tif You can rename it afterwards in LR to add size or some other info to file name. (When you work in Folders LR synchronises all changes you make with file system)

In PS this new file is flattened, resized if necessary, all output related tweeks (to improve soft-proof match) and the output sharpenning are applied. The file is saved in this form with output related correction and sharpenning layers.
When you are back in LR all your changes are visible and you can print from LR without sharpenning and resizing.

When you need a different size print, you start with your Master file again and make a new copy via "Edit in Photoshop" - "Edit copy" option.

Hope this helps.
Allan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad