Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Viewing Linked Images  (Read 11974 times)
Peter McLennan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1695


« on: May 27, 2006, 02:25:52 PM »
ReplyReply

When I click on image thumbnails in posts, I get a new window that's full of ASCII, not the image.  Both IE and Firefox exhibit this new behaviour.   Embedded images (no thumbnail) load fine.

What's happening?  

Peter
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8069



WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2006, 05:08:44 PM »
ReplyReply

This has happened to me, too, for the past several days. My principal browser is Opera, which generally works fine. I got the same result with Firefox, but I was able to get an image on IE, which I am very reluctant to use, for many reasons.

I was wondering if the garbage was a side effect of a recent Microsoft upgrade. I am running XP professional with Service Pack 2 and all of the current security upgrades.

I also tried downloading the file from the link to open it locally, but that doesn't work either.

Anybody have any ideas?

Eric  
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Gary Brown
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 211


« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2006, 05:31:38 PM »
ReplyReply

The server is sending a JPEG image but telling the browser that it's HTML, so it displays as garbage.

One way to view it is to right-click on it, "Save link as" (or the corresponding option depending on browser) and give it an appropriate name, like something.jpg, and then look at the resulting file on your disk.
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8069



WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2006, 08:25:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The server is sending a JPEG image but telling the browser that it's HTML, so it displays as garbage.

One way to view it is to right-click on it, "Save link as" (or the corresponding option depending on browser) and give it an appropriate name, like something.jpg, and then look at the resulting file on your disk.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=66745\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
That works, but is very cumbersome.

Can somebody please fix the code (it looks like PHP code) so that "Click to enlarge" works the way it always used to?

Thanks for the work-around, Gary.

Eric
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
michael
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4893



« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2006, 08:30:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Looking into it.

Michael
Logged
Peter McLennan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1695


« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2006, 11:55:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you!
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8069



WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2006, 07:49:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thank you!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=66763\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Ditto.  
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
David White
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2006, 10:13:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
When I click on image thumbnails in posts, I get a new window that's full of ASCII, not the image.  Both IE and Firefox exhibit this new behaviour.   Embedded images (no thumbnail) load fine.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=66738\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I'm still seeing it in Firefox.  IE works OK, but I try to avoid using it.  I just had it happen with the thumbnails in the post by gabrielmoss in the User Critiques forum.  Seems like it used to work OK.
Logged

David White
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8069



WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2006, 01:54:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I'm still seeing it in Firefox.  IE works OK, but I try to avoid using it.  I just had it happen with the thumbnails in the post by gabrielmoss in the User Critiques forum.  Seems like it used to work OK.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67238\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yes, it did used to work OK.

I use Opera (currently version 8.54), and I just went back to some earlier posts where I know I was able to "click to enlarge" successfully, and those no longer work. I get a new window with the code-garbage in Opera 8.54, in Firefox 1.07, and in Netscape 8.0.3.3. Curiously, when I try IE 6.0 (which I generally avoid whenever possible), the same thing works properly: A new window is opened with the enlarged image displayed. These are all on a PC; Macs may behave differently.

So something within the last two weeks seems to have broken something at the LL end. I do hope it gets repaired soon, because I definitely do not want to have to use IE for LL and Opera or Firefox for everything else.

Eric    
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Gary Brown
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 211


« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2006, 02:58:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Curiously, when I try IE 6.0 (which I generally avoid whenever possible), the same thing works properly: A new window is opened with the enlarged image displayed.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67288\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

That's actually a bug in IE (although Microsoft considers it a feature). In general, IE ignores the Content-Type specified by the server, and instead looks at the data and tries to infer what it is, to decide how to process it. In cases like this, where the server is indicating the wrong type, IE will sometimes end up doing the "right" (from the end user's point of view) thing by doing the wrong thing.
Logged
jule
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 738


WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2006, 11:23:22 PM »
ReplyReply

I too am using Firefox, PC with Windows XP, and I just end up with ASCII gobleegook when I click on the thumbnail  to view images. I used to be able to view images perfectly well, until say...roughly a week or so ago. I would rather not to have to 'save link as' for each image. Any other options???

Julie
Logged

JRandallNichols
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 72


« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2006, 01:01:21 PM »
ReplyReply

As of June 7 the problem remains. at least for Firefox.
Logged

Randy
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8069



WWW
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2006, 08:45:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
As of June 7 the problem remains. at least for Firefox.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67632\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
And for Opera and Netscape.    

Eric
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
michael
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4893



« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2006, 09:47:34 PM »
ReplyReply

We're looking for the problem. No need for more "me too" messages.

Michael
Logged
Mark Guertin
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 233



« Reply #14 on: June 07, 2006, 10:16:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
That works, but is very cumbersome.

Can somebody please fix the code (it looks like PHP code) so that "Click to enlarge" works the way it always used to?

Thanks for the work-around, Gary.

Eric
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=66753\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I'm looking into this issue.  Unfortunately the click to enlarge seems to be something that Invision has removed from their code, not sure if it was due to security issues or not, but there were changes fairly recently within a security update.  

More info to follow as I track this one down.

Mark
Logged
Mark Guertin
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 233



« Reply #15 on: June 07, 2006, 11:58:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Testing attachments, please ignore the man behind the curtain
Logged
dlashier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 518



WWW
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2006, 12:06:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Testing attachments, please ignore the man behind the curtain
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Still bad:
HTTP/1.1·200·OK(CR)(LF)
Date:·Thu,·08·Jun·2006·05:04:36·GMT(CR)(LF)
Server:·Apache/1.3.36·(Unix)·mod_auth_passthrough/1.8·mod_log_bytes/1.2·mod_bwlimited/1.4·PHP/4.4.2·FrontPage/5.0.2.2635.SR1.2·mod_ssl/2.8.27·OpenSSL/0.9.7a(CR)(LF)
X-Powered-By:·PHP/4.4.2(CR)(LF)
Connection:·close(CR)(LF)
Transfer-Encoding:·chunked(CR)(LF)
Content-Type:·text/html(CR)(LF)
(CR)(LF)

If you don't know about it already, [a href=\"http://www.rexswain.com/httpview.html]Rexswain[/url] is a good tool to debug headers.

- DL
Logged

David White
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272



WWW
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2006, 12:53:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Amazing what you can find in the ASCII when you try to open thumbnails.  Found this in a posting when I tried to view the thumbnail.  I x'd out the user's name  to protect the guilty.    

application/vnd.adobe.photoshop  Â©2005 xxxxxxxx   xxxxxxxx  Adobe Photoshop CS3 (10.0x20060119 [20060119.m.477 2006/01/19:02:00:00 cutoff; m branch]) Macintosh  2004-08-04T15:21:15-06:00  2006-03-08T10:12:35-07:00
Logged

David White
Mark Guertin
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 233



« Reply #18 on: June 08, 2006, 12:59:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Yep there are always large amounts of string data within most image formats.  In fact this holds true for more than just images, and has gotten a few people in trouble in the past.  For example, Word, by default, keeps an audit trail of all users that have edited the file (unless you find the specific setting to disable this in the file).  For OSX users the command line utility strings is very handy for this sort of stuff

Thanks for the tips on the headers, I generally use the built in stuff in Firefox for this.  Not sure why we are getting the wrong mime type set (yet), but working on it and have a trouble ticket opened for this one.

More info as I get it, stay tuned everyone and thanks.

Mark
Logged
jani
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1604



WWW
« Reply #19 on: June 18, 2006, 07:41:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thanks for the tips on the headers, I generally use the built in stuff in Firefox for this.  Not sure why we are getting the wrong mime type set (yet), but working on it and have a trouble ticket opened for this one.
Alhough I'm a bit too tired to say with certainty whether the following is relevant when PHP can set its own HTTP headers, consider the following anyway, but don't chase the geese for too long.

One typical reason is that the hosting provider sets a new configuration option in Apache, or that there is one set in .htaccess.  It is also possible that the Apache configuration has been changed to disallow PHP/CGI/whatever from overriding content type etc.

You might want to check if someone removed the option of overriding FileInfo (http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/core.html#allowoverride).
Logged

Jan
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad