Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Sony Artisan Calibation question  (Read 8729 times)
Paul2660
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1412


WWW
« on: July 17, 2006, 11:48:54 AM »
ReplyReply

I have been using a Sony Artisan monitor for almost 3 years now. Currently under XP professional.  

There have not been any issues with this monitor until last night.  While attempting to calibrate it, I kept getting an error, " the ambient room light was too bright".  This error would come up during the first part of the calibraiton, right after the monitor goes totally black, (briefly powers off, then comes back on).  

When mine came back on each time, I would get the error on too much light.  

I had the room totally black, so there really was no other light besides that being put out by the monitor.  

I finally got a calibration done but only after moving the sypder's USB port a few times.  

I did upgrade to the 1.2.5 version of the software but that really didn't seem to help.  

Has anyone else seen this? and if so is it a sign that the system is starting to fail.  I still have 6 months left on the warranty so would like to get some feedback.  

Thanks
Paul Caldwell
Logged

Paul Caldwell
Little Rock, Arkansas U.S.
Photography > http://photosofarkansas.com
Blog> http://paulcaldwellphotography.com
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8073



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2006, 12:51:39 PM »
ReplyReply

And this:

http://www.lumita.com/
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Paul2660
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1412


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2006, 01:50:31 PM »
ReplyReply

thanks for the info.
He only has the info for the patch on the mac side, but gives some ideas where to apply on the windows side.

Do you know anyway to open a .sit file in windows?  In the past I have only been able to do that via a mac. as windows looks for .zip.

Thanks
Paul Caldwell
Logged

Paul Caldwell
Little Rock, Arkansas U.S.
Photography > http://photosofarkansas.com
Blog> http://paulcaldwellphotography.com
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5255


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2006, 02:31:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Limited testing has been done under Windows XP (SP2). The new “calibrate” seems to work properly.

Replace the file called "calibrate" with the "calibrate" file from the downloaded "Artisan Patch" folder

The correct location to install the file is:
Program File\Sony\Artisan\Scripts

Restart, wait 5 minutes for the display to stabilize and calibrate.

You can download a free Stuffit unstuffer for Windows from HERE
Logged
Paul2660
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1412


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2006, 01:59:24 PM »
ReplyReply

What did you use to get the dmg converted to an iso?  I have tried many tools, but none will work to completion.  I have a way to do it from a mac, but no longer own one.

Karl responded to my email, and felt that his current patch wouldn't address my issue, however he also felt he could make a change to the patch that would.  Hopefully he will be releasing a windows version of the patch and it will also have a fix for my issue.  

Many thanks to all.
Paul C.
Logged

Paul Caldwell
Little Rock, Arkansas U.S.
Photography > http://photosofarkansas.com
Blog> http://paulcaldwellphotography.com
francoisroux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2006, 10:06:21 PM »
ReplyReply

Dear All,

First time I found information about this problem. I also have the Artisan and since January it has been having problem to calibrate (very long, failed to calibrate, error 1136...).

I managed to obtain the patch and get the "Artisan Patch.dmg" file. Now what to do with the dmg format ? Do I have to change the format before placing this file in the appropriate directory (Windows XP)?

Thanks for your help.

Francois
Logged

digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8073



WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2006, 07:45:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I managed to obtain the patch and get the "Artisan Patch.dmg" file. Now what to do with the dmg format ? Do I have to change the format before placing this file in the appropriate directory (Windows XP)?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=73284\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

That's a Mac file.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
francoisroux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2006, 08:06:03 PM »
ReplyReply

I called Sony (the monitor is two and a half years old - still under waranty) and after a brief test they decided that there was a problem with the hardware (monitor itself). They are going to exchange it.

The test itself is to disconnect the monitor from the computer (both the signal cable and the USB cable), turn off the monitor, wait a couple of seconds and turn back the monitor. If you see the square message AND the colored bars (RGB) then it works fine. But in my case, while the monitor is in this state, the background was not pure black but purple with 2 black bars on the side. This is what triggered the replacement. They said without hesitation that the monitor could not be calibrated.

I will post another message after I receive the new monitor (which by the way is not new but refurbished - Sony having stopped this model).

Francois
Logged

francoisroux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2006, 04:11:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Received the new monitor (refurbished) 2 days ago. Calibration works fine (it takes only 15-20 minutes compare to more than an hour 6 months ago). I hope it will last for a while. I really love this monitor.

Francois
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad