Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 2 [3]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Eizo monitors are they worth it?  (Read 14518 times)
Nill Toulme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 741



WWW
« Reply #40 on: August 30, 2006, 09:12:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Also BTW, Andrew recommends using D65 rather than 6500K.  There are a couple of posts floating around in which he explains why, but I don't have a link ready to hand.

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Logged
tbonanno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


WWW
« Reply #41 on: August 30, 2006, 10:19:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Mark and Nill,

THANKS!  At least I was heading in the right direction (for a change :-).  Have to admit, I had a little help from David White also (probably while you were responding to my post).  The SpectraView II is a little different I suspect from your package Mark, but the main parameters are there.  Nill, I did set the calibration steps to 52, which seems to be a good sweet spot.   The target I just did was D65, 2.2 gamma, and I wound up with luminance set to 115, but will try both 110 and 100 to see how it compares with the output of the iPF5000.  Right now, its looking pretty good using my 6000K light source in studio.  

Nill, good tip on tilting the screen when positioning the colorimeter.  Duh  

Once again thanks to both of you for the help.  Really appreciated.   Now, back to processing way too many RAW files ..

Tony
« Last Edit: August 30, 2006, 10:20:17 PM by tbonanno » Logged

Tony Bonanno Photography
ASMP General Member
Santa Fe, New Mexico
http://www.bonannophoto.com
Nill Toulme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 741



WWW
« Reply #42 on: August 30, 2006, 10:44:25 PM »
ReplyReply

I have to admit the thing I really like best about this is being able to hang the puck on there, hit Calibrate, walk away from it, come back a few minutes later and it's done magic.

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Logged
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 691


WWW
« Reply #43 on: August 31, 2006, 09:39:45 AM »
ReplyReply

:-)

Sorry guys, is DCC in the monitor or video card, or in both? and if so which graphics cards have this and which don't

thanks

Henrik

PS: leaning towards the NEC now...but I am sure I will change my mind a dozen times more ;-)
Logged
tbonanno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


WWW
« Reply #44 on: August 31, 2006, 10:05:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
:-)

Sorry guys, is DCC in the monitor or video card, or in both? and if so which graphics cards have this and which don't

thanks

Henrik

PS: leaning towards the NEC now...but I am sure I will change my mind a dozen times more ;-)
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Hi Henrik,

It requires a supported graphics card and a monitor designed to utilize the communications with the card.  Check this link on the NEC site..

[a href=\"http://www.necdisplay.com/support/main.cfm?thePage=http://www.necdisplay.com/naviset/naviset_compatibility.htm&title=NaViSet%20Download]http://www.necdisplay.com/support/main.cfm...iSet%20Download[/url]


Hope this helps..

Tony
Logged

Tony Bonanno Photography
ASMP General Member
Santa Fe, New Mexico
http://www.bonannophoto.com
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6972


WWW
« Reply #45 on: August 31, 2006, 10:13:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
:-)

Sorry guys, is DCC in the monitor or video card, or in both? and if so which graphics cards have this and which don't

thanks

Henrik

PS: leaning towards the NEC now...but I am sure I will change my mind a dozen times more ;-)
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=75046\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Henrik - I'm dealing with this issue just now and have been for a while since I bought my Lacie 321. The deal is simply this: (1) the monitor must support DDC (if supported, the spec sheet should say so), and (2) the calibration/profiling software you buy must be able to work with your video card for purposes of enabling DDC. Because there is such a huge proliferation of video cards available for the PC platform, it is near impossible for a profiling software provider to have the data needed up to the minute for each and every new card as the market is demanding. Hence Integrated Color Corp for example (a few minutes ago in fact - so you are getting this "hot off the press") recommended to me to either buy a video card which is on the list of tested cards posted on their website, or buy a newer version of one of the cards they list, which MAY work eventhough not listed.

I have no idea how this is being handled by other monitor calibration/profiling software providers, but from the way Integrated Color describes the issue, it is probably not much different.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6972


WWW
« Reply #46 on: August 31, 2006, 10:26:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi Henrik,

It requires a supported graphics card and a monitor designed to utilize the communications with the card.  Check this link on the NEC site..

http://www.necdisplay.com/support/main.cfm...iSet%20Download
Hope this helps..

Tony
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=75051\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks Tony - that is an additional wrinkle of course: the card and monitor also need to be able to communicate DDC. I looked at that NEC list for which you provided the link and I can see it may be problemmatic with respect to some of the most recent cards.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6972


WWW
« Reply #47 on: August 31, 2006, 11:24:51 AM »
ReplyReply

Further to my immediately previous post, I have now raised this question with LaCie here in Toronto. They told me they have done DDC-enabled calibrations of the Lacie 321 with a very large number of ATI and nVidia video cards and never had a problem with DDC recognition for any of them. So they were surprised about the information on the NEC page-link mentioned previously. They told me, as I mentioned previously, that DDC recognition issues are attributable to the profiling software and the video card, once you know the monitor is DDC capable, but they have not encountered compatibility problems between the cards and the monitor.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
tbonanno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


WWW
« Reply #48 on: August 31, 2006, 01:10:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thanks Tony - that is an additional wrinkle of course: the card and monitor also need to be able to communicate DDC. I looked at that NEC list for which you provided the link and I can see it may be problemmatic with respect to some of the most recent cards.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=75054\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

As Mark points out, most of the cards in the "family" of chips that are supported seem to work.  For example, I have two workstations here that have mainstream NVIDIA GeForce cards in them.. one is almost 3 years old. BOTH work fine and are recognized by the 2190uxi display and the SpectraView software.  So I think that you'll find most of the cards that are using chips on the list will probably not be a problem..
Logged

Tony Bonanno Photography
ASMP General Member
Santa Fe, New Mexico
http://www.bonannophoto.com
David White
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272



WWW
« Reply #49 on: September 01, 2006, 12:35:20 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm using the Matrox Parhelia 128MB AGP card with the 2190uxi and SpectraView II.  Supports DDC and works just fine with SpectraView II.  I also have a smaller 17" monitor attached to the Matrox that I use for the palettes when in PS.  I don't bother with calibration of the second monitor and just keep a gray background on it.  Getting Windows to handle different calibrations for two monitors seems to be somewhat problematic.  I tried Microsoft's tool that is supposed to handle this but it seemed to cause more problems than it solved.  Hopefully this will be fixed in Vista.

I'm really upset because I'm going to have to replace the Matrox when I do my next upgrade because most of the new motherboards don't support AGP anymore.  Although I did see one new dual Opteron motherboard that did....  Temptation lurks.

I did try the 256 step calibration, but it raised the black level higher than I was comfortable with, so I moved back to the 52 step calibration model and it seems to be the best compromise between a low black level and a smooth gray scale ramp for my purposes.
Logged

David White
Pages: « 1 2 [3]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad