Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus  (Read 2863 times)
psorantin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49


« on: October 30, 2006, 08:43:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Question regarding the handling of Aptus backs on a Hassy-V body:

When I push the pre-release lever on the Hassy 503cw, the Aptus pops up a window saying "no capture received" and pings - seems like the back gets already triggered through the pre-release action. I can successfully record the image when I actually release as next step.

Is there a way to make the Aptus back recognize that this is a pre-release/final-release exposure process, so I can avoid the window pop up alert after the pre-release?

Regards,
Peter
Logged

Peter Sorantin
New Jersey
erikhillard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2006, 08:50:42 PM »
ReplyReply

Try setting the software to Large Format instead of Hassy.
Logged


Erik Hillard

Running Pixels
http://www.runningpixels.net/
psorantin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49


« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2006, 09:51:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Erik,
This happens when shooting untethered, to CF card.

Peter
Logged

Peter Sorantin
New Jersey
Eric Zepeda
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 89


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2006, 10:39:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Peter, don't have an Aptus right in front of me, but there should be a Large Format option in the camera settings menu on the back...maybe as a preset??? Can't remember exactly, but I'll be on set with an A75 tomorrow, so I'll check and get back to you if someone hasn't posted by then.

Best,

Eric
Logged

dkutcher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2006, 03:03:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Hello,
Yes, you can in fact set the Aptus to Large format thru the back. Go to the camera menu and it is all there.

Regards,
David
Logged
psorantin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49


« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2006, 06:59:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hello,
Yes, you can in fact set the Aptus to Large format thru the back. Go to the camera menu and it is all there.

Regards,
David
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=83013\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


... Got it, yes, how could I overlook this :-)
The on-camera operating controls of the Aptus is by the way really great.

Thank You folks,
Peter
Logged

Peter Sorantin
New Jersey
erikhillard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2006, 08:26:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Glad you got it working Peter.
Thats a great camera/back combo..

Have fun with it..
Logged


Erik Hillard

Running Pixels
http://www.runningpixels.net/
indianavince
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2006, 08:20:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes the controls are great, the documentations on how to use them is so-so.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad