Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: CS3 and PhotoKit Sharpen?  (Read 22914 times)
Josh-H
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1911



WWW
« on: December 22, 2006, 03:54:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Anyone tried it?

CS3 is Beta - so not supported by Pixel Genius - But has anyone tried it?
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6951


« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2006, 04:01:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Anyone tried it?

CS3 is Beta - so not supported by Pixel Genius - But has anyone tried it?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=91885\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
It works, but on a PPC machine. if you use an Intel powered Mac and need to use PPC plug-ins you must run Photoshop CS 3 in Rosetta...

Edit: on a PC, I don't know but there was a heated discussion here on the LL forums a few days ago about PS/PKS/Vista
« Last Edit: December 22, 2006, 08:56:32 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
Dmitry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2006, 08:25:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Try Magic Sharpener. It supports CS3 for Win.
30 day free trial is

http://www.imageskill.com/magicsharpener/M...pener_Setup.exe

It allows to get dramatically improved the look of images without color halos and increased color noise.
Logged

Software for Image Processing
Image Skill
ronno
Guest
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2006, 08:34:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Maybe you already know this, but CS3 now has Smart Filter masks, which use seperate layers, so you may not want/need to use third party sharpeners any more. There's a bunch of tutorials here:
http://movielibrary.lynda.com/html/modPage.asp?ID=327
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9225



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2006, 09:32:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Anyone tried it?

CS3 is Beta - so not supported by Pixel Genius - But has anyone tried it?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=91885\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


All should run fine on PPC and Windows. Intel users will need to wait a week or so (from what I've been told) for an Intel (universal binary) version OR they can run in Rosetta in the meantime.

The comment about no need for this due to smart filter layers is of course way off the mark.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
englishm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 134


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2006, 09:33:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Photokit Sharpener works just fine on a PC.  If it didn't I'd dump CS3 in a heartbeat.
PK Sharpener is far and away the best sharpening add-in available and the best $99 I've ever spent to improve by printed images.
Logged

ronno
Guest
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2006, 09:46:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The comment about no need for this due to smart filter layers is of course way off the mark.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=91927\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


The reason I said this is that I do not find that the files from current Canon cameras coming out of DPP need much sharpening at all. I use PixelGenius sharpening mostly because of the seperate layers.

All I.M.O.

-ron
Logged
Stephen Best
Guest
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2006, 04:18:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The comment about no need for this due to smart filter layers is of course way off the mark.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=91927\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I've been playing around with combined capture/creative sharpening of luminosity layers converted to smart objects and the results and overall flexibility look promising ... though I think it will take a computer upgrade to make it workable with my larger images. PhotoKit Sharpener 1.x is pretty inflexible with regards to workflow, I find. It may be worth considering a cut down (and cheaper) version of Sharpener that just does (throwaway) output sharpening. I'd buy this. The current "Inkjet 360 Glossy" routine is ideal, less so "Inkjet 360 Matte" on my papers ... IMHO.
Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7054


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2006, 04:55:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Photokit Sharpener works just fine on a PC.  If it didn't I'd dump CS3 in a heartbeat.
PK Sharpener is far and away the best sharpening add-in available and the best $99 I've ever spent to improve by printed images.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=91929\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I agree. With this tool there is nothing else to muck-around with and no advantage doing so.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
katemann
Guest
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2006, 06:36:38 AM »
ReplyReply

I'll add my support for PK Sharpener. Works for me on a PC.
Logged
colourperfect
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 25, 2006, 10:17:06 AM »
ReplyReply

I have recently been trying out the sharpening scripts from the lights right studio. Written by Glenn Mitchel I think they are intended to match PK Sharpener feature for feature.

I found that they are not as quick but that they introduced less noise artifacts. While I haven't done multiple print comparisons they are well worh a go.

Oh yes, they are free....

Find them here http://www.thelightsrightstudio.com/TLRPro...ningToolkit.htm


Ian

http://www.colourperfect.co.uk
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5532


WWW
« Reply #11 on: December 25, 2006, 11:43:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I have recently been trying out the sharpening scripts from the lights right studio. Written by Glenn Mitchel I think they are intended to match PK Sharpener feature for feature.
http://www.colourperfect.co.uk
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=92257\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Correction. . .they are intended to -TRY- to match PK Sharpener...they don't. There's some nice complicated processes...but they aren't backed up by the research nor do they have "the numbers" (that were arrived at by the research).

Just to let people know, PG will have beta versions of PhotoKit, PhotoKit Sharpener and PhotoKit Color 2 available to test later this week for people running CS3 on MacIntel. These will be "beta" versions that will work using your registered serial number from previous versions.
Logged
Tim Ernst
Guest
« Reply #12 on: December 25, 2006, 01:26:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Jeff:

I've been using PK and PK sharpener since day one on both and love them. Two of my five color printers work best when fed 600ppi files (the Canon ipf5000 and HP 9180). I realize you guys have put a lot of work into matching the ppi with your sharpening routines. Since they only go up to 480 will the next version have a 600ppi option, or should we just use 480 and hope for the best?
Logged
Carl Harsch
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 25, 2006, 01:31:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Just another PKSharpener satisfied customer.  I had no problems installing the PC version on CS3.  In fact, all of my PK tools work just fine on the PC.  There are many sharpening routines out there but PKSharpener is bar none, my choice to use.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5532


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 25, 2006, 02:34:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Since they only go up to 480 will the next version have a 600ppi option, or should we just use 480 and hope for the best?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=92270\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Pretty sure that's what Michael has found...I've sent him a UB beta so he can do some tests...we'll be making the UB version for CS3 under MacIntel available "soon'ish".

Jeff
Logged
mikeseb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 482



WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 25, 2006, 07:19:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Pretty sure that's what Michael has found...I've sent him a UB beta so he can do some tests...we'll be making the UB version for CS3 under MacIntel available "soon'ish".

Jeff
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=92274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Will this new version of PK Sharpener work with CS3 UB running on PowerPC? I'm one of the holdouts with my creaking G4 tower!

Ditto--best and easiest sharpening around.
Logged

michael sebastian
Website  |  Blog
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9225



WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 25, 2006, 07:41:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Will this new version of PK Sharpener work with CS3 UB running on PowerPC? I'm one of the holdouts with my creaking G4 tower!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=92292\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yes.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5532


WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 25, 2006, 08:00:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Will this new version of PK Sharpener work with CS3 UB running on PowerPC? I'm one of the holdouts with my creaking G4 tower!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=92292\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Actually, the current version should run on PPC and Windows...we only need to rev the plug-in to get a Universal Binary to run on MacIntels...all plug-ins will need to be rev'ed to Universal Binary compiles in order to run on CS3 running natively on MacIntel.
Logged
plugsnpixels
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 324



WWW
« Reply #18 on: December 26, 2006, 12:19:16 AM »
ReplyReply

I've got a screenshot and small examples from PK Sharpener here.
Logged

FREE DIGITAL IMAGING EZINE
http://www.plugsandpixels.com
trigeek
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57


« Reply #19 on: December 26, 2006, 05:09:56 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Actually, the current version should run on PPC and Windows...we only need to rev the plug-in to get a Universal Binary to run on MacIntels...all plug-ins will need to be rev'ed to Universal Binary compiles in order to run on CS3 running natively on MacIntel.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=92298\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Have been using PK Sharpener and love it... thanks for providing it. I just switched from Windows to a Mac and I see that there is no cross platform license provision, so I will need to repurchase. When CS3 releases and you have your official release of the UB PK Sharpener, will there be a charge for this upgrade, or will it be covered under the Mac version free update path? Just trying to decide if I should hold off on the purchase.
Thanks,
Jim
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad