Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Overexposed P30 files in LR  (Read 10166 times)
Willow Photography
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 239


WWW
« on: February 12, 2007, 01:44:36 PM »
ReplyReply

I have posted something about this before, but are still puzzled about it.

When I expose my P30 correct according to a ightmeter or histogram for C1, the
files are very underexposed when opend in LR or PS.

I posted this question before and asked if anybody had the same experience.
Nobody had.

I went to my dealer and he tried with his P30 and P45 and got the same results
as me.

So I ask again - James or you other guys using P30/P45. WITHOUT auto in
PS and LR, do you see underexposed files? ( 1-2 stops )

If I want "correct" exposed files in LR, they are useless ( overexposed) in C1.

Willow
Logged

Willow Photography
Morgan_Moore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2196


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2007, 01:52:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
underexposed when opend in LR or PS.


[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100523\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I dont use phase - I use e-motion

But I take it you are extracting a raw image with no additions of contrast or curve

where does the 'bump' sit in the histogram ??

My experience ofthe  DR of the eyelike (and my D200) is that with NO modification of the file a scene with typical contrast range shows very flat having no blacks or whites

This is good because it means you can handle scenes with a very wide DR which would use that 'space'

It also means that all typical files will need a big kick in the curves before looking like anything cool

Steep curves dont lead to break up of a 16bit file and IMO are not to be scared of in the same way as a steep curve applied to a DSLR file can make to fall apart

or maybe you have a duff back !

SMM
Logged

Sam Morgan Moore Cornwall
www.sammorganmoore.com -photography
benedmonson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2007, 02:07:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Willow,
I use the P30 with a Contax system. Have been shooting non-stop for 2 weeks teterered and untethered to C1 Pro. I make sure the histogram is fine on back of camera and that there are no loss of highlights on preview screen in C1. I then process them checking the histogram in C1 and then open them into PS. I do this with every file and have never had a single problem. I find that the histograms match in C1 Pro and PS to a "T." No problems of underexposing at all ever. By the way I always use a lightmeter instead of the in camera meter, just an old habit I'll never break.
It seems that somthing is unique to your system concerning this problem??? I would go back to the basics and eliminate every possiblity along the way from your exposure compensation on camera to all settings and preferences in C1 Pro. This seems as though it is somthing very simple like a setting. I'm amazed your dealer didn't do anymore investigation to the cause, or did he?

Good Luck,

Ben Edmonson
www.benedmonson.com


Quote
I have posted something about this before, but are still puzzled about it.

When I expose my P30 correct according to a ightmeter or histogram for C1, the
files are very underexposed when opend in LR or PS.

I posted this question before and asked if anybody had the same experience.
Nobody had.

I went to my dealer and he tried with his P30 and P45 and got the same results
as me.

So I ask again - James or you other guys using P30/P45. WITHOUT auto in
PS and LR, do you see underexposed files? ( 1-2 stops )

If I want "correct" exposed files in LR, they are useless ( overexposed) in C1.

Willow
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100523\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
John_Black
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 262


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2007, 02:15:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Maybe you have a different working color space set-up in CS2/Lightroom?  Just a thought.
Logged

Jae_Moon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 133


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2007, 05:05:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I have posted something about this before, but are still puzzled about it.

When I expose my P30 correct according to a ightmeter or histogram for C1, the
files are very underexposed when opend in LR or PS.

I went to my dealer and he tried with his P30 and P45 and got the same results
as me.

So I ask again - James or you other guys using P30/P45. WITHOUT auto in
PS and LR, do you see underexposed files? ( 1-2 stops )

If I want "correct" exposed files in LR, they are useless ( overexposed) in C1.

Willow
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100523\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Willow:

I am seeing the same as you do. The exposure in LR is off by -2 stops and the color temperature is off significantly also from C1 (9150K in C1 and 6750K in LR, for a sample shot I made earlier). I am using a P45.

I don't think Phase One has released all proprietary image processing information to Adobe. I posted regarding the 'centerfold' which is visible in certain images within LR but not in C1.

P1 calibrates and profiles each DB at factory, and the data (larger than 1 mb, per Michael's interview with P1's VP of Research) is embedded with each RAW file or is downloaded to C1 during tethered capture, so images can be processed properly within C1.

I am relying on P45/C1 package until Adobe is officially supporting Phase One DBs.

Jae Moon
Logged
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2007, 05:49:26 PM »
ReplyReply

i don't see any problems with the files from my P30 in LR....
asked on the adobe forum about support for P30 files in LR v1.0 and the man himself answered....indirectly....said that i would be happy....i guess that means that officially adobe still can't support phase files but they are doing it anyway...so some of the info falls through the cracks?
i am assuming that the new + backs will have a new file format (which requires c1 V4) so i am not sure how that will play out in LR....some of the new color and DR technology will probably only be taken advantage of in C1....
Logged

Willow Photography
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 239


WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2007, 06:00:29 PM »
ReplyReply

I am "happy" that it is not only me seeing this.

When the thumbnails appear in C1, they look underexposed.
But then when C1 ( auto ) proccess and rotate them, they become correct exposed in C1.

When I say proccess, i do not mean develop.

Willow
Logged

Willow Photography
benedmonson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2007, 06:09:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I am "happy" that it is not only me seeing this.

When the thumbnails appear in C1, they look underexposed.
But then when C1 ( auto ) proccess and rotate them, they become correct exposed in C1.

When I say proccess, i do not mean develop.

Willow
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100566\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


I've only been using C1 Pro for a few weeks and I'm not familiar with the (Auto) process and rotate you speak of? Is this in the pref section like on or off? Can you elaborate.

Ben
Logged
Willow Photography
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 239


WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2007, 06:19:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I've only been using C1 Pro for a few weeks and I'm not familiar with the (Auto) process and rotate you speak of? Is this in the pref section like on or off? Can you elaborate.

Ben
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100568\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


It is nothing I do.
It is when you open your page with thumbnails the very first time in C1 ( and only then ),
you can see them being transformed by C1. Auto rotated and then C1 also
do something to the exposure. They look much darker before this proccess.

I have tried to look for some setting to turn this off, but cannot find it.

Willow
Logged

Willow Photography
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2007, 06:30:14 PM »
ReplyReply

this simply does not happen to me....C1 does not process or change the files in any way....all files in C1 have some profile, settings, curve,....attached....
are you shooting tethered? if not try it and take a shot, attach profile, settings, color, curve,....now send the settings to the back and every shot coming in or to your card will have these settings....
there really isn't much you can set on the back when shooting ot card, but you can send any setting to the back and the back will continue to shoot with these settings....
in a way we never see the raw file...we only see the raw file with the settings attached that we choose....maybe you have some profile attached that makes your files look so wrong.....LR cannot read the phase profiles, so the file would look very different in LR.....same for me...but the difference is in color, saturation,...not exposure....
Logged

Jack Varney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 386


WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2007, 08:02:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Willow,

My experience does not match yours either. I use C1 (3.7.4) and CS2 with Camera Raw (3.6) with a P45 on Mamiya 645 AFD to CF Cards.

I generally use the camera's meter and refine the exposure if the P45 histogram is not to my liking.

I find that Camera Raw (CR) will process the files, though not officially supported. CR does behave somewhat inconsistently regarding exposure but close to slightly over exposed. Once adjusted and procesed into CS2 the files appear as they were processed in CR.

C1's thumbnails and previews are spot on when the exposure is. The processed files opened in CS2 match.

Don't know what is hapenning in your case but I'm sure there is a reason (40 years in IS tells me so). Ain't it great!

Regards,

Jack
Logged

Jack Varney
Willow Photography
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 239


WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2007, 05:24:02 AM »
ReplyReply

I think I have spotted where the problem is.

I have a MacBook Pro ( Intel based ) and a G5 dual 2.7 ( not Intel ).

When I import files taken tethered with the MacBook Pro, I get this problem with
underexposed files. When I import from cards, there is no problem.

When CS3 comes I will switch my G5 with a Mac Pro.
Then I probably get another problem  


A reliable source told me that P30 will officialy be supported in CS3/LR.

Willow
Logged

Willow Photography
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad