Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Editing develop presets  (Read 8507 times)
AjantaKVS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« on: February 15, 2007, 01:39:19 AM »
ReplyReply

Is it possible to edit 'develop presets' in Lightroom? If so how to do it?
Also is it possible to start with ,say a downloaded preset and alter it according to my taste and save as a new  preset with whatever name i prefer? where do these presets data is saved, is it in separate file for each preset or is it in the LR library data base?. Any help in this regard is highly thanked.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2007, 01:41:54 AM by AjantaKVS » Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2007, 09:41:09 AM »
ReplyReply

This site has an article that takes you through the steps:
http://inside-lightroom.com/
Logged
paulbk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 465



« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2007, 02:49:49 AM »
ReplyReply

We need a white paper on Presents. Most of the info offered is not comprehensive enough to build custom Presets from scratch. The kind of detail I’m looking for is best asked with a non-trivial question: i.e., why won’t the attached Preset file work? It won’t load as a Preset. Yes.. it is in the proper directory with all the other Adobe Presets. And yes, I know the indent formatting is not kosher. Does that matter? Plus, it contains comments.

Preset file structure Qs: (any takers?)
1.. Adobe lists Develop variables alphabetically. Not good for user edit. Better to group variables in the vertical order they appear in the UI (user interface).
2.. Comments -- How to comment a Preset file? I’ve tried using a semi-colon ";". I can’ t tell if that works or not since the attached file won’t load.
3.. UUID -- It appears that the LR application assigns these when you create a Preset from within LR. Therefore, I tried creating a Preset from within LR and then editing per my attached example (major surgery). No worky.

p
« Last Edit: March 01, 2007, 02:51:03 AM by paulbk » Logged

paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2007, 04:09:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Re #3: The UUID is a bugger as without one, any custom preset won't work. However, you can make changes to the preset and the changes will be reflected the next time you re-start Lightroom.

The only change I haven't been able to get working is to change the name of a preset.
Logged
seanmcfoto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2007, 05:39:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Re #3: The UUID is a bugger as without one, any custom preset won't work. However, you can make changes to the preset and the changes will be reflected the next time you re-start Lightroom.

The only change I haven't been able to get working is to change the name of a preset.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=104070\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
There are UUID scripts floating about. Might be worth searching for.
Logged

paulbk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 465



« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2007, 06:05:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Trial and Error Lessons Learned..

It appears you CAN NOT use a semicolon ";" to insert comments.

However, you CAN rearrange vertical list of Develop variables and group variables same as on screen user interface. And, you can use blank lines to separate groups.

Share your experience, please post lessons learned as you discover them.
Logged

paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2805



WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2007, 01:14:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Best way to edit a preset is within Lightroom, not by writing it from the ground up. Just save it as a new preset, or change some sliders and then right click the preset to update it. If you want to hack it, right click to show in Explorer/Finder, then hack out irrelevant / unwanted stuff in a text editor. That sorts out the UUID too.

John
Logged

digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9164



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2007, 09:46:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Don't know if this helps but I was passed this gem on editing:

If you look inside a preset file, you will see a
section labeled "ToneCurve" containing a series of numbers. You can create a
preset containing just the ToneCurve and whatever set of numbers you'd like
provided they are in the range 0 to 255.

For example, here is the default medium contrast curve:

            ToneCurve = {
                0, 0,
                32, 22,
                64, 56,
                128, 128,
                192, 196,
                255, 255
            },

The numbers are successive pairs of input and output values.

Here is the content for an invert the image develop preset file:

s = {
    title = "Invert",
    type = "Develop",
    value = {
        settings = {
            ToneCurve = {
                0, 255,
                255, 0
            },
            ToneCurveName = "Invert"
        },
        uuid = "invert-the-image",
    },
    version = 0,
}

The uuid field just needs to be a unique string. It gets used to track the
last preset applied to a photo.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2007, 12:43:10 PM »
ReplyReply

That actually helps allot Andrew.
Quote
Trial and Error Lessons Learned..

It appears you CAN NOT use a semicolon ";" to insert comments.

However, you CAN rearrange vertical list of Develop variables and group variables same as on screen user interface. And, you can use blank lines to separate groups.

Share your experience, please post lessons learned as you discover them.
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
The tag for commenting is a double-dash (--).

[a href=\"http://inside-lightroom.com/]Inside Lightroom[/url] has a pdf on editing presets that has been updated for LRv1.

It would appear that since LR is made with allot of Luna scripting, the rules that apply to that apply here as well.
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2805



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2007, 12:48:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
It would appear that since LR is made with a lot of Lua scripting, the rules that apply to that apply here as well.

LR is written in Lua, and all the presets are in Lua too. It's not too hard to follow if you've done JavaScript or PHP. Even where appropriate, such as in Library, they haven't used XMP which was used in Photoshop/Bridge metadata templates. So much for consistency....

John
Logged

61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2007, 01:26:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
LR is written in Lua, and all the presets are in Lua too. It's not too hard to follow if you've done JavaScript or PHP. Even where appropriate, such as in Library, they haven't used XMP which was used in Photoshop/Bridge metadata templates. So much for consistency....

John
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=104274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I don't mind that Adobe is using Lua for presets at all and I don't see it as a lack of consistency. Lightroom presets are internal files and only apply to Lightroom so there is no need for interoperability. The presets in Bridge/PS are meant to be read externally and is why they are XMP. If they were replacing XMP with Luna, then there'd certainly be hell to pay but that isn't the case.

Besides, they are easy enough to read and are easily accessible just like XMP. At least it is not encoded in a bunch of unreadable gibberish.
Logged
method
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 40



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 02, 2007, 03:02:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi

Hopefully you can find enough information on my Inside Lightroom site. There is a new version of the document in the works and I hope to post it in the next week or so.

Comments are prefixed by --

On a Mac you can open the Terminal and generate a UUID - see my site for details.
Also there is a Java app that does something similar - just google for it.

You can manually edit the file and rearrange all the info into categories, this may get munged if you were to update settings in Lightroom.

Lightroom is the easiest place to edit Develop Presets, but you can also transfer over Point Curve edits from ACR4 and save them as Develop Presets in LR. This is the only function that you might benefit from a manual/external edit - you would be able to apply your custom curve settings.

Richard Earney

--
http://inside-lightroom.com
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad