Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Phaseone files?  (Read 2236 times)
seankernan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: March 04, 2007, 06:55:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Does Lightroom accept them?
Also, I use a main computer and then a laptop. There must be a way to move files from the one to the other that doesn't make confusion. Any advice?
Thanks
Sean
Logged
michael
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4893



« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2007, 07:45:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes, it does, though not officially.

This page answers your second question.

Michael
Logged
chrislaurence
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2007, 07:52:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Sean:

If you're using XP, this approach for synchronizing a desktop and laptop works seamlessly for me and was not overly difficult to set up:

http://quantum.bu.edu/blog/2007/02/adobe-l...ronized-on.html

or in case it gets cut off:

http://tinyurl.com/28vbnt

Chris
Logged
James Russell
Guest
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2007, 10:24:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Yes, it does, though not officially.

This page answers your second question.

Michael
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

It reads and processes the Phase P-30 files beautifully, actually holding more highhlight detail than C-1.  There is a different look, sometimes better, sometimes not, subject dependent.

Lightroom even reads the auto orientation of the Phase.

Where lightroom is great is in it's abiltiy to really move and push a file.

These images are both P-30 and the Canon 1ds2

(WARNING NUDITY) [a href=\"http://www.russellrutherford.com/plex3/]http://www.russellrutherford.com/plex3/[/url]

and the color and look to the finished images is very close to what I produced in lightroom.

Obviously each image went into Photoshop for clean up and some specific correction, but the overall look was produced in lightroom.

JR
Logged
DavidLehman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2007, 10:58:43 PM »
ReplyReply

I was never aware the P30 files WEREN'T support in LR. I've been trying out LR the past week or so (could never get through the betas) and I am liking it quite a bit. It worked so seamlessly with the P30 IIQ S files, I thought it was officially supported.

And like James said, I am also noticing it holds more info in the high end and it also has a little more latitude to massage the files than C1. When I'm in C1 and find a shot that I blew a highlight that I need that a linear curve can't recover, I bring it into LR and that has been able to do the trick...

However, I have only had occasion to try this out on my 17" MBP on the road. When I return home, I'm sure I will be pissy that I can't merge the thing with a database on my main workstation (obviously this is not the case, just yet), but I know for someone like James who tethers on the road and works at home on his G4s that this would most likely be an issue. Though the idea of maintaining different databases and pointing them to new locations is not a horrible workaround, there really should be a robust way of merging from the getgo. I really hope Adobe gets around to it quickly.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2007, 11:04:46 PM by DavidLehman » Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2829



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2007, 01:59:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Though the idea of maintaining different databases and pointing them to new locations is not a horrible workaround, there really should be a robust way of merging from the getgo. I really hope Adobe gets around to it quickly.
That concept is a side track. Instead, export sidecars (Metadata > XMP), move the folders to the other computer, import into its library. Some individual image info is not carried over (editing history, snapshots, virtual copies) but the current editing condition and all descriptive metadata comes over. Collective image info such as stacks and collection assignment are also not in the sidecars and can't be carried over.

Note that LR's beta had a much slicker mechanism but that had to be pulled as switching from "shoots" to folders was a higher priority for users. I've no doubt something similar will come along before too long.

John
Logged

DavidLehman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2007, 02:03:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Can't be overstated, especially considering the size of the Phase raws and output files...
« Last Edit: March 05, 2007, 02:03:36 AM by DavidLehman » Logged

vgogolak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2007, 12:30:47 PM »
ReplyReply

I have tried the P45 on LR and the images lose quite a bit in color stability and in definition. The C1 exports  process better, at least to my eye.

The biggest issue however, is that the zoom just doesn't work. If you bring in a raw P45 file and then zoom, it never resolves to the full detail, but stays posterized until you exit the file and then bring up again. It isnt a file size issue (I know where that limit is; I get the "out of memory" message)

Has anyone else had thios problem with zooming (I also have DNG files that work just fine.)

Victor
Logged
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2007, 02:11:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Does Lightroom accept them?
Also, I use a main computer and then a laptop. There must be a way to move files from the one to the other that doesn't make confusion. Any advice?
Thanks
Sean
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=104676\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


LR works perfectly with my P30 files.....i am still a little "stuck" with my C1 folder structure thinking.....so if i shoot tethered, i shoot with C1 and set up an auto import folder in LR, i f is shoot to cards i still (mostly) import with C1.....
i am waiting for C1v4 to see if it will offer something that would make me run it parallel with LR, i which case i will simply keep all my folders organized in C1 structure and import the raws into LR...

i agree with james, i find it (for the most part) easier to get the  look in LR, PS is really only for retouching nowadays....the color and tones are LR....
i find the conversions to be absolutely on par with C1 (which really wasn't the case with older versions of CR) and i see no reason to go back to C1....either way it is nice to have the option to choose if one isn't quite satisfying.....
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad