Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Camera Calibration in Lightroom  (Read 6538 times)
bpuppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« on: March 12, 2007, 03:05:04 PM »
ReplyReply

With Camera RAW you could set camera defaults so that any time a Canon 30D RAW file was opened for the first time, it would apply a custom camera calibration to it. If you opened a Canon 20D file, a different setting could be loaded.

Lightroom has camera calibration but no obvious way to apply it to specific camera files only. It would be a pain to have to use the Metadata browser to apply it by hand.

Anyone know how to do this like camera RAW did it?
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2007, 04:23:04 PM »
ReplyReply

I do it as a develop preset for my camera that gets applied at import.
Logged
KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 616


« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2007, 04:30:33 PM »
ReplyReply

In the latest issue of DigitalPhoto Pro(March/April), there is a rather long artical about calibrating cameras and Camera Raw, and a little about it in LR.


Quote
With Camera RAW you could set camera defaults so that any time a Canon 30D RAW file was opened for the first time, it would apply a custom camera calibration to it. If you opened a Canon 20D file, a different setting could be loaded.

Lightroom has camera calibration but no obvious way to apply it to specific camera files only. It would be a pain to have to use the Metadata browser to apply it by hand.

Anyone know how to do this like camera RAW did it?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=106299\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

The destination is our goal but its the journey that educates us.
bpuppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2007, 05:42:12 PM »
ReplyReply

That's fine if you have one camera, but I have a 20D and a 30D shooting both at the same time ... I don't want to have to seperate them via Metadata and then apply the camera calibration.

Not when Camera RAW did it so nicely automatically.

KeithR ... do you have a link to this, or is this a magazine?
Logged
bpuppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2007, 09:39:25 PM »
ReplyReply

I got the mag, but it doesn't really answer my question about automating it in Lightroom.  Anyone?  Bueller ... Bueller ...
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2007, 09:42:59 PM »
ReplyReply

It can't be automated at this point.

Granted, saving a preset doesn't help for what's already in LR, it should work fine during import. Unless... you share a single flash card between cameras.
Logged
stefpix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2007, 04:27:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I do it as a develop preset for my camera that gets applied at import.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=106322\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

if I shoot RAW+JPG does the preset get applied to the RAW file only?
is there a guide or online resources for camera calibration?

What settings do you use?
I have a Nikon D80 and I find the red saturation in the RAW files a bit low and dull compared to the JPGs...

I think also it would be good to have presets for landscape rather than skintones etc...

i attach a sample of raw and [in camera]  jpg
stefano
stefpix dotcom

[attachment=2119:attachment]
[attachment=2120:attachment]
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2007, 05:43:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Unfortunately any metadata and presets applied during import will be applied to all images regardless of kind.

This article covers the process of calibrating ACR: http://www.creativepro.com/story/howto/21351.html

You will have to make the calibration in Photoshop and then copy it into Lightroom.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad