Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Trouble with horizons!  (Read 6576 times)
Peter McLennan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1684


« Reply #20 on: October 20, 2004, 11:01:56 AM »
ReplyReply

[font color=\'#000000\']Do your out-of-level errors have a pattern?  Mine did.  I found that my D-70's sensor was out of alignment with the VF.  It's easy to test.

Peter[/font]
Logged
jliechty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


« Reply #21 on: October 22, 2004, 05:45:18 PM »
ReplyReply

I learned a technique from some article (probably on this site), but can't remember who wrote it to give proper credit. Anyway, use the Measure tool (buried under the eyedropper) to draw a line along your horizon. Then go to Image > Rotate Canvas > Arbitrary and the correct amount of rotation will be automatically filled in for you.
Logged
Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #22 on: October 27, 2004, 09:21:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hey even better for leveling the horizon, after the fact.

I did it by trial and error using the rotate/arbitrary option.
If you use the Measure tool (same toolbar slot as the eyedropper) you can draw a line along the horizon or something supposed to be vertical and when you go to rotate canvas arbitrary, the correct value will already be filled in for you.
Logged

Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 28, 2004, 05:04:03 PM »
ReplyReply

It's a combination of learning by doing, reading the help files, and hanging out on internet photography forums. I picked up that particular trick on Rob Galbraith's forums.
Logged

howard smith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1237


« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2004, 10:10:27 AM »
ReplyReply

It may seem simple enough, but if you are leveling in PS via trial and error, undo the error before the next trial so you won't be interpoling the next trial with previously interpoled data.
Logged
didger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2030



« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2004, 02:55:11 PM »
ReplyReply

I assume the reason to use ACR uprez is that it doesn't interpolate, and thus is why not to use PS uprez in this particular case?
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad