Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Vista 64 bit, CS3 and Memory  (Read 15004 times)
Tim Gray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2002



WWW
« on: April 12, 2007, 06:43:28 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm aware of the 3gig switch that's possible in XP to give photoshop additional memory beyond the 2gig "limit". Assuming Vista 64 bit and 4gig of ram, how much can CS3 actually use and do you have to jump through any hoops to get at it?

thanks.
Logged
jliechty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2007, 03:46:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Photoshop CS2 under Vista x64 can use 2.7GB of RAM directly. Since CS3 is still a 32 bit application, I'd assume that it would have similar limits.
Logged
Tim Gray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2002



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2007, 05:26:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Photoshop CS2 under Vista x64 can use 2.7GB of RAM directly. Since CS3 is still a 32 bit application, I'd assume that it would have similar limits.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112266\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Would you still have to activate something like the switch, or will it allocate the 2.7 automatically?
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2007, 11:34:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Would you still have to activate something like the switch, or will it allocate the 2.7 automatically?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112277\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
It should be just like it is on the Mac. Just move the slider in the preferences to 100%.
Logged
frankric
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52


WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2007, 06:45:23 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm running XP x64 with 4gb RAM installed.

FWIW CS3 Beta reports 3255 mb RAM available to Photoshop when the slider is set to 100%.

I'm assuming Vista x64 would be similar.

My understanding is that Vista x64 won't allow installation of uncertified drivers, but the 32 bit version of Vista still does allow this. So you'd need to be very sure that there is *certified* driver support for *all* your hardware before committing to Vista x64.

Personally I'm sticking with XP x64 for the forseeable future.

Regards

Frank
Logged

Tim Gray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2002



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2007, 07:16:04 PM »
ReplyReply

I think Dale Cotton mentioned grief he was experiencing with the uncertified Epson 4000 drivers (which is my printer as well).  I also just upgraded to a NEC 2690 with Spectraview, which is not supported by Vista 64.

So, I think you're right, looks like xp 64 is the best bet for the time being.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2007, 07:18:54 PM by Tim Gray » Logged
budjames
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 690


WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2007, 07:03:20 AM »
ReplyReply

I just purchased my "Vista 64 bit" upgrade for my Dell Precision Dual Xeon Processor workstation.

It's the Mac Pro 8 core processor with 4GB RAM, OSX Tiger!

I got tired of waiting for Microsoft and Macs now run WinXP and Vista too via Parallels.

After purchasing a MacBook Pro 15" w/3GB RAM as a replacement for my aging Dell laptop, I was sold on Apple.

My MacPro will be here this week. I can't wait to let it rip on Lightroom and Photoshop CS3.

Yahoo!!!!!!

Bud James
North Wales, PA.
Logged

Bud James
North Wales, PA
www.budjamesphotography.com
naisan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2007, 12:30:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I'm running XP x64 with 4gb RAM installed.

FWIW CS3 Beta reports 3255 mb RAM available to Photoshop when the slider is set to 100%.

I'm assuming Vista x64 would be similar.

My understanding is that Vista x64 won't allow installation of uncertified drivers, but the 32 bit version of Vista still does allow this. So you'd need to be very sure that there is *certified* driver support for *all* your hardware before committing to Vista x64.

Personally I'm sticking with XP x64 for the forseeable future.

Regards

Frank
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112405\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I migrated to Vista x64 for stability. It is 30% slower on the whole, than XP x64.

However, it has never, never crashed and I was able to get a fairly complex system up and running. I'd say the driver support on Vista x64 is better than the driver support on XP. Of course check and make sure you have full driver support before you switch though.

I also see 3255MB RAM available in CS3.

The cool part about an x64 OS is that the app can soak up all the RAM it can, and you have RAM left over for the OS and other running programs.
Logged
Ray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8904


« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2007, 07:43:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I also see 3255MB RAM available in CS3.

So do I on my Win XP 64 bit system, but I also see 'Ideal Range: 179-2343 MB'. I have 6 GB of RAM installed. Is this message meaningful?

Quote
I'd say the driver support on Vista x64 is better than the driver support on XP. Of course check and make sure you have full driver support before you switch though.

I made that mistake when I bought my XP 64 bit system some years ago. I had to wait about 6 months before 64 bit drivers became available for calibration colorimeters.
Logged
frankric
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52


WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2007, 12:27:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
So do I on my Win XP 64 bit system, but I also see 'Ideal Range: 179-2343 MB'. I have 6 GB of RAM installed. Is this message meaningful?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113705\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I would think not with 6gb of RAM installed.  With 4gb installed I have set mine to around 2800 mb used by Photoshop. Seems to be fine, available memory never gets too low according to Task Manager even when multitasking. I'd think with 6gb you could quite happily set it to 100%.

Regards

Frank
Logged

61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2007, 11:36:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Ray,

2343 is 75% of 3GB of ram which Photoshop is recommending for stability reasons when you only have 3GB of ram installed in the system. Since you have 6GB, you don't have to worry about it.
Logged
KenS
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104


« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2007, 12:05:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I'm aware of the 3gig switch that's possible in XP to give photoshop additional memory beyond the 2gig "limit".
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112112\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Does anyone know if XP Home Edition with Service Pack 2 with support the 3 GB switch?

I know it works with the XP Pro version - depending on the chip set apparently.  If it does work in the Home edition is the /3GB switch used in the boot.ini in the same manner as with XP Pro?

I'd like to add an additional 2 GB  to my Dell Dimension 8400 (for a total of 4 GB).  I don't want to install a new OS because there are probably no drivers in XP64 or Vista  for my Sony Artisan Monitor and Minolta Multi Pro scanner (both products are excellent, but discontinued).

Thanks,
Ken
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2007, 12:54:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Does anyone know if XP Home Edition with Service Pack 2 with support the 3 GB switch?

I know it works with the XP Pro version - depending on the chip set apparently.  If it does work in the Home edition is the /3GB switch used in the boot.ini in the same manner as with XP Pro?

I'd like to add an additional 2 GB  to my Dell Dimension 8400 (for a total of 4 GB).  I don't want to install a new OS because there are probably no drivers in XP64 or Vista  for my Sony Artisan Monitor and Minolta Multi Pro scanner (both products are excellent, but discontinued).

Thanks,
Ken
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113827\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
No, XP Home is limited to 2GB though there might be a registry hack to expand it like there is with Pro. If there is, I haven't heard of it.

XP Pro is limited to 3GB although a reg-hack will make it accept 4GB. Doing this results in minimal gain (it doesn't fully utilize it) with the cost of system instability.

The reason for these limits is in how much Ram the CPU can address. 32-bit CPUs are limited to 3GB for stability reasons. Going beyond that is too taxing on the system. In all practicality, the sky is the limit for 64-bit CPUs. Now even if you have a 64-bit CPU, you can only exceed 3GB if the OS can as well. Thus the need for XP 64, Vista 64 or a PowerMac if you need more ram.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 5500


WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2007, 07:46:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Guys...

At the end of the week (or first part of next week) I'll be posting a story on PhotoShopNews with interview information from Russell Williams and Scott Byer (Photoshop co-architects) regarding optimal set up of Photoshop CS3 for both Mac & Win...I already have a bunch of questions queued up (and I already kinda know a lot of the answers) but if you have questions about optimum setup for Photoshop CS3, I'll pass them along for inclusion.
Logged
Tim Gray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2002



WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2007, 07:57:58 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Guys...

At the end of the week (or first part of next week) I'll be posting a story on PhotoShopNews with interview information from Russell Williams and Scott Byer (Photoshop co-architects) regarding optimal set up of Photoshop CS3 for both Mac & Win...I already have a bunch of questions queued up (and I already kinda know a lot of the answers) but if you have questions about optimum setup for Photoshop CS3, I'll pass them along for inclusion.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113891\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Jeff, thanks - no doubt you already have this covered, but optimal for these scenarios:

win xp 32 & 64 bit with 2, 4 or more gig of ram
Vista 32, 64 with 2, 4 or more gig ram.

Does vista need the same "switch" as in xp64 to access more ram?

thanks.
Logged
frankric
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52


WWW
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2007, 08:46:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Does vista need the same "switch" as in xp64 to access more ram?

thanks.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113971\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Tim

The switch is not required for XP x64, it's only in XP Pro 32 bit. A 64 bit OS can address more RAM than we're likely to need for a very long time without modification.

Thanks Jeff. That sort of info is always much appreciated.

Regards
Frank
« Last Edit: April 24, 2007, 08:52:21 AM by frankric » Logged

KenS
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104


« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2007, 08:41:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
No, XP Home is limited to 2GB though there might be a registry hack to expand it like there is with Pro. If there is, I haven't heard of it.

XP Pro is limited to 3GB although a reg-hack will make it accept 4GB. Doing this results in minimal gain (it doesn't fully utilize it) with the cost of system instability.

[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

This is not correct.

Based on the success of several others using XP Home with 4 GB of RAM and the 3 GB switch (reported in other posts), and an e-mail reply from a Microsoft MVP indicating that XP Home and Pro both support this switch I purchased 2 GB more RAM.  I am now successfully using XP Home with this switch and the 'fine tuning' switch userva  to achieve system stability with an extra 1 GB of virtual memory available for applications (that support these switches).

According to Adobe,  Photoshop CS2 and CS3 can address this extra virtual RAM (not CS, or earlier I believe.  See the Adobe Photoshop "TechNotes" on optimization.)  It is my understanding that the 3 GB switch is not guaranteed to work on all computers, depends on chipset  and other things apparently?

Details can be found in the following thread in the DP Review PC Talk forum:

[a href=\"http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/readflat.asp?forum=1004&thread=22976530]http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/readflat...thread=22976530[/url]

Ken
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2007, 11:32:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
This is not correct.

Based on the success of several others using XP Home with 4 GB of RAM and the 3 GB switch (reported in other posts), and an e-mail reply from a Microsoft MVP indicating that XP Home and Pro both support this switch I purchased 2 GB more RAM.  I am now successfully using XP Home with this switch and the 'fine tuning' switch userva  to achieve system stability with an extra 1 GB of virtual memory available for applications (that support these switches).

According to Adobe,  Photoshop CS2 and CS3 can address this extra virtual RAM (not CS, or earlier I believe.  See the Adobe Photoshop "TechNotes" on optimization.)  It is my understanding that the 3 GB switch is not guaranteed to work on all computers, depends on chipset  and other things apparently?

Details can be found in the following thread in the DP Review PC Talk forum:

http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/readflat...thread=22976530

Ken
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
There is nothing inaccurate in what I said. You mention a switch for 3GB in XP Home which I said may exist though I was unsure. What I said still stands.

Virtual memory is very different than physical memory, which is what we've been talking about in this thread. Virtual memory is written to the hard drive and thus much much slower than physical ram. You may have 4GB of physical RAM installed, but you are only using 3GB of it. The "[a href=\"http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316739/]userva[/url]" switch is allowing you to fine-tune how the virtual memory is used. It is not giving you access to the extra 1GB of physical ram installed.

XP Pro Systems modified to use 4GB of physical memory sacrifice stability.
Logged
Carol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #18 on: May 30, 2007, 11:04:57 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Guys...

At the end of the week (or first part of next week) I'll be posting a story on PhotoShopNews with interview information from Russell Williams and Scott Byer (Photoshop co-architects) regarding optimal set up of Photoshop CS3 for both Mac & Win...I already have a bunch of questions queued up (and I already kinda know a lot of the answers) but if you have questions about optimum setup for Photoshop CS3, I'll pass them along for inclusion.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113891\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Any update on this, any links please Jeff
Logged

[span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'][span style='color:green']Carol[/span][/span]
mwookie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #19 on: May 30, 2007, 03:34:02 PM »
ReplyReply

I am setting up a new system and trying to decide between xp32 and xp 64. It will start with 2GB ram but be upgraded to 4GB within six months. What are the tradeoffs when it comes to choosing which OS. I am not ready to go Vista, I think I'll wait for things to shake out a bit more. CPU will be a AMD 4800+ X2, hoping to put CS3 on it within 6 months as well, though I am currently at CS2

Any thoughts?

Thanks.


"Insanity is hereditary - you get it from your children." Sam Levenson
Company Projects (Stock Photo Search Engine Compare Microstock Agencies - Sell your photos)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad