Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Epson 3800  (Read 1860 times)
Timm_BullBay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« on: April 22, 2007, 09:53:41 AM »
ReplyReply

Has anyone with a 3800 been able to print a Panoramic photo on 210 x 594mm paper?. The reason I ask is because my old 1290 did . And now that I have upgraded to the 3800 and have tons of Epson panoramic photo paper to use up I find that there is no mention of this size in the Page Setup Box. Besides printing out a copy on a full A2 sheet then having to cut it in half seems a bit daft to me. Is this just a 'me' problem or are all you 3800 users in the same boat and is there anyway around it ?.
Logged
Jim Cole
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 362



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2007, 10:15:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Timm,

I don't have the 3800, but the driver of my Epson 2200 has a "User Defined" paper size to allow you to create whatever size you need. I would assume that the 3800 driver allows you to do the same.

Jim

Quote
Has anyone with a 3800 been able to print a Panoramic photo on 210 x 594mm paper?. The reason I ask is because my old 1290 did . And now that I have upgraded to the 3800 and have tons of Epson panoramic photo paper to use up I find that there is no mention of this size in the Page Setup Box. Besides printing out a copy on a full A2 sheet then having to cut it in half seems a bit daft to me. Is this just a 'me' problem or are all you 3800 users in the same boat and is there anyway around it ?.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113636\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

Jim Cole
Whitestown, IN
www.jimcolephoto.com
Timm_BullBay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2007, 10:26:50 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes , have tried that but must be doing something wrong as even though I choose the User Defined box I cannot find anywhere to put in the dimensions.
Logged
Jim Cole
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 362



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2007, 10:36:56 AM »
ReplyReply

Timm,

Interesting. When I select User Defined, a popup window appears that contains a list of previously defined paper sizes on the left and on the right a space for a new name and then below, places to define Paper Width and Paper Height and Units of Measure.

I'm not sure what is going on with the 3800 driver. I'll let someone who owns that printer lend you a hand.

Jim

Quote
Yes , have tried that but must be doing something wrong as even though I choose the User Defined box I cannot find anywhere to put in the dimensions.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113640\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

Jim Cole
Whitestown, IN
www.jimcolephoto.com
Timm_BullBay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2007, 10:49:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Ha , Got it (eventually) . Its so simple when you knows how isn't it . Thanks for your help think I'll be okay from now on in . Cheers , Timm.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad