Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: LR does not see CS3 as 1st editor  (Read 4474 times)
paulbk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 469



« on: April 26, 2007, 08:49:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Loaded CS3, uninstalled CS2 (did not deactivate CS2 in case I need to reload).

Problem -- LightRoom preferences does not recognize CS3 as the Adobe Photoshop External Editor. Says “Not Found.” In other words, I can not export files to open in CS3.

CS3 works, no big problems thus far. I can assign CS3 as the “Additional External Editor” in LR preferences. This needs fix.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2007, 08:52:49 PM by paulbk » Logged

paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
paulbk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 469



« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2007, 04:45:54 AM »
ReplyReply

The fix is a Registry hack to add CS3 path info. Thus:
Use Notepad to create a txt file called "CS3-PATH.reg"
Copy / Paste between the stars into "CS3-PATH.reg"
*****
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\Photoshop.exe]
"path"="C:\\Program files\\Adobe\\Adobe Photoshop CS3"
@="C:\\Program files\\Adobe\\Adobe Photoshop CS3\\photoshop.exe"
*****

Save the file, then double-click the file. Answer Okay to prompts. It will add path infor for CS3.
Restart Lightroom. Now 1st External Editor should be CS3.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2007, 04:48:46 AM by paulbk » Logged

paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
CaptnWil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2007, 08:57:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks!  It worked fine!

Wil
Logged
revneil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2007, 12:22:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you for this fix.  

I was able to modify it when I cleaned off CS3 Beta and needed LR to recognise Photoshop CS2 as the working version of Photoshop -  the Beta is running out about now and it had elected itself as the version that LR should use - understand that but...

Perhaps some folk are worried as they do the same or perhaps have decided to delay their upgrade.

It is simplicity - just substitute the path to your installion of CS2 and all will be fine, renaming as necessary.

Again thanks for this tip.

Neil
Logged
seamus finn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 868


« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2007, 06:30:41 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Paul and everybody
Being of a certain vintage, I am very reluctant to start messing around with registry files in Windows. My nightmare is that I will change something that I can't fix!  I too have a problem with Lightroom - it won't recognise CS3. When I attempt to export a Lightroom file into PS, it just copies the file within  then LR filmstrip itself - Photoshop doesn't open. When I go to the External Editor and instruct it to recognise CS3 as the Alternative editor that doesn't work either. In the toolbar, the dropdown menu gives the option Open Photoshop exe, but it doesn't give the CS3 version. Clicking on photoshop exe. doesn.t work. As CS3 is the only PS on the machine, I thought LR would automatically find and open it, but it doesn't go anywhere! Surely there must be something simple I'm missing. Now I've returned to Bridge and do all my work there. Ideally, I would like to do most of my adjustments in Lightroom, go quickly into CS3 for specific jobs, and then go back into LR again as recommended  by Michael and Jeff Schewe in their DVD tutorial. Surely no user of CS3 should have to go into registry files to fix something that shouldn't be happening in the first place. Wouldn't it be great if Adobe put out a download fix for this!

Seamus Finn
Logged

John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2007, 11:23:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi Paul and everybody
Being of a certain vintage, I am very reluctant to start messing around with registry files in Windows. My nightmare is that I will change something that I can't fix!   . . . . [a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=116934\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Seamus:  Paul's solution is quite safe.  Whether you realize it or not, you are making changes to your registry constantly as you use Windows.  Where was the last location you saved a file?  The answer to that is stored in the registry.  What controls what application is associated with a given file type (ie: file extension)?  The registry.  How does Photoshop "know" what size Window it runs in, or is it maximized?  The registry.

It would be great if Adobe or someone else came up with some program to do this, but the problem is - what if I'm *not* running CS3?  What if I'm running Paint.net, or Jasco, or whatever . . . what then?

To be absolutely safe - you *should* ensure that your registry is backed up before applying any change - the easiest way is to set a system checkpoint:

Start Button | All Programs | Accessories | System Tools | System Restore

« Last Edit: May 11, 2007, 11:34:13 AM by Joh.Murray » Logged

seamus finn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 868


« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2007, 11:30:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Joh
Thanks very much for that. Creating the restore point is a good idea. In my ignorance I do not know how to go into the registry and do what I have to do. My problem is that technical matters are my weak point - let me out shooting pictures any day!!

Seamus
« Last Edit: May 11, 2007, 11:30:53 AM by seamus finn » Logged

seamus finn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 868


« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2007, 06:36:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Joh
Thanks very much for that. Creating the restore point is a good idea. In my ignorance I do not know how to go into the registry and do what I have to do. My problem is that technical matters are my weak point - let me out shooting pictures any day!!

Seamus
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=116988\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

seamus finn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 868


« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2007, 06:37:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=117086\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Joh and Paul,

Thanks for your help - everything OK now.

Seamus
Logged

theophilus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 154


« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2007, 03:19:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, that worked for me to reset the editor to CS2.
Logged
jmcmann
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2007, 09:00:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: paulbk,Apr 27 2007, 02:45 AM
The fix is a Registry hack to add CS3 path info...

Just wanted to say thanks. I had the same problem after upgrading and could not find a thing on Adobes site.

Thanks again,

Jim McMann
San Jose, CA
Logged
thmoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #11 on: June 02, 2007, 07:08:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: paulbk,Apr 27 2007, 02:45 AM
The fix is a Registry hack to add CS3 path info. Thus:
Use Notepad to create a txt file called "CS3-PATH.reg"
Copy / Paste between the stars into "CS3-PATH.reg"
*****
I, too, want to add my thanks. Had same prob and readily fixed.
Tom Moore
Logged
bburzycki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2007, 05:48:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Just a quick update on this for people having issues.. Like I was till I found this post here...

Adobe has an actual KB Article about it here:

http://www.adobe.com/go/kb401629
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad