Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: lightroom Error Occurred While Exporting  (Read 7402 times)
ranjans
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« on: May 17, 2007, 07:41:08 AM »
ReplyReply

1st I thought I am at fault since I am new to it & dont know how to export/convert. Soon I found that I am doing it right & lightroom is failing to export images both jpeg & crw/cr2

after downloading tutorials & spending hours learning its basic I edited 3 shoots of mine which were not urgent & sent the proofs to the client. Now when one of the client revert back with final requirements I find that the application fails me at the crucial moment.

I dont understand how come after months of beta testing we still have a software which is far less efficient than Rawshooter, I wonder did we need enhanced version of rawshooter or a new application in name of lightroom (one size fit all)
searching the web I found this link at
adobe forums with no solution in sight

I restarted the comp 3 times its still having the same problem, tried exporting to a different drive, same problem, what are my options to get this working else I have to redo all my 3 shoots.

win XPpro-SP2
2gb ram
C2D 6300
Logged
ranjans
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2007, 01:38:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Nobody has this problem??
any pointer how to get this working?
Logged
JMCP
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 86


« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2007, 02:12:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Nobody has this problem??
any pointer how to get this working?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118336\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Hi,

I have a similar setup and have not experienced any problems with the export function. Sorry.


Cheers
Logged
ranjans
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2007, 12:57:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi,

I have a similar setup and have not experienced any problems with the export function. Sorry.
Cheers
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118340\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

This is what it looks like
[a href=\"http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/9672/0091gl4.jpg\" target=\"_blank\"]   , the bad thing is that I have redo all the editing again
Logged
Ucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2007, 02:09:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Ranjans,

Don't know if this is your case, but I had this exact problem and it took me a while to figure it out.

The thing was i had deleted the "My pictures"  folder from "My Documents". Even though I don't use it for anything (this was the reason why I deleted it...) for some reason Lightroom needed it installed on its place.

Hope it helps!

best,
Ucha
Logged
ranjans
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2007, 12:12:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The thing was i had deleted the "My pictures"  folder from "My Documents". Even though I don't use it for anything (this was the reason why I deleted it...) for some reason Lightroom needed it installed on its place.
Ucha
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118411\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Ok so someone else has this problem too,thanks Ucha for reporting this.
LR stores its database & backup in My pictures/Lightroom  folder hence it needs that, but in my case its very much there I have not deleted it.
Any other clue???
Logged
Ucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2007, 01:18:26 PM »
ReplyReply

The wierd thing for me was that, as when I installed LR I had already deleted "My Pictures" folder, I started by pointing LR's database and backup to another folder I created.

I have LR's files on this new folder, but still had to "rebuild" My Pictures to have LR exporting functionable, even though it just stands there, empty, with no function at all.

As I see your problem is not probably what mine was, but there might be some folder issue, some pointing issue, who knows?

Sorry it didn't help!
Logged
Wolf Eilers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2007, 05:12:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Any other clue???
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118486\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Perhaps you have a corrupted database. Try exporting all your XMP data to your jpeg originals, then create a new database, and then import the jpegs to the new database.

Also, you may wish to have the Lr library on a dedicated drive or partition. The default "My Pictures" directory is not the ideal location.

Finally, once an image is imported to Lr do not manage that file -- such as rename or move -- outside of Lr.
Logged
ranjans
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2007, 08:48:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Perhaps you have a corrupted database. Try exporting all your XMP data to your jpeg originals, then create a new database, and then import the jpegs to the new database.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118721\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Tried that too but did not solve the problem.
I then un installed it & deleted the database too, did a fresh install created a fresh database & imported a new folder          I still get the same error.

Was it never tested enough all this last year before releasing , it can throw a photographer off if on loaction it behave likes that.

I am not sure if I would commit myself at this stage for lightroom but I will wait for 1.1 if that sort out the problem.
Logged
ranjans
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2007, 09:47:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Found the bug

the solution is while exporting  change the file name to custom name, try exporting (it will fail) try exporting again & change back to filename LR will work fine & export the images as it should do.

Hope this helps other too who have this problem.
Now i will wait till 1.1 is out before spending more time on bugs with present version.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad