Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Corrupted image  (Read 4610 times)
jeepsr4girlz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: June 05, 2007, 07:08:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Hello again, I am still looking for help regardarding pictures on my Canon Rebel xti.......pictures lllok fne on screen, when dowloaded, some say currupted on computer and on camera screen, and then others have a "distorted" look, like cut in half in two colors.  Could this be the camera?  If so, it is still under warranty, but maybe something else?  and a solution?  Thanks in advance!
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2007, 07:26:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hello again, I am still looking for help regardarding pictures on my Canon Rebel xti.......pictures lllok fne on screen, when dowloaded, some say currupted on computer and on camera screen, and then others have a "distorted" look, like cut in half in two colors.  Could this be the camera?  If so, it is still under warranty, but maybe something else?  and a solution?  Thanks in advance!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=121214\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Well, either your camera is defective or your memory cards or your card reader. You could try with different memory cards, different card readers and see if your problem still persists.
Logged

Francois
Ken Alexander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2007, 08:23:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hello again, I am still looking for help regardarding pictures on my Canon Rebel xti.......pictures lllok fne on screen, when dowloaded, some say currupted on computer and on camera screen, and then others have a "distorted" look, like cut in half in two colors.  Could this be the camera?  If so, it is still under warranty, but maybe something else?  and a solution?  Thanks in advance!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=121214\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I'd try a few things:  a) try another memory card in your camera,  try the memory card from your xti in another digital camera if you have one or can borrow one.  

Then see what happens to the problem.  If you try another card in your camera and the problem persists then suspect your camera.  If it goes away then suspect your original memory card.  If you use your existing memory card in another camera and the problem occurs with that camera then suspect the memory card.

One other thing...I'd format the memory card in your camera if you haven't already.  The camera manual will tell you how to do that.  It's possible that strange things might happen if you use the card in your camera and it hasn't been formatted by the camera first.

Finally, if the camera is still under warranty I'd march it right back to where you bought it from and let them worry about it.

Hope this is of some help!

Ken
Logged
jeepsr4girlz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2007, 06:57:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you both.  I was able to format my card on the camera, I wll take a few shots today and see what happens!

Quote
I'd try a few things:  a) try another memory card in your camera,  try the memory card from your xti in another digital camera if you have one or can borrow one. 

Then see what happens to the problem.  If you try another card in your camera and the problem persists then suspect your camera.  If it goes away then suspect your original memory card.  If you use your existing memory card in another camera and the problem occurs with that camera then suspect the memory card.

One other thing...I'd format the memory card in your camera if you haven't already.  The camera manual will tell you how to do that.  It's possible that strange things might happen if you use the card in your camera and it hasn't been formatted by the camera first.

Finally, if the camera is still under warranty I'd march it right back to where you bought it from and let them worry about it.

Hope this is of some help!

Ken
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=121225\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
marcmccalmont
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1734



« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2007, 08:32:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Do you have any parental control software running in the backround? I had similar problems in the past on the "Family" computer
Marc
Logged

Marc McCalmont
Tim May
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2007, 01:27:26 PM »
ReplyReply

I have had the same problem.  Thanks for the info!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad