Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom on the new Macbook pro  (Read 3176 times)
TedK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« on: June 15, 2007, 11:42:26 PM »
ReplyReply

I am looking to purchase one of the new 15" Macbook Pro 2.2's for general use and on location photography. I have a G5 desktop with 24" wide screen for critical editing in Lightroom & PS. I would like to be able to load a whole shoot of Canon 5d raw image files, while on location, on to the Macbook & into lightroom for client viewing, and maybe some simple corrections. I am wondering if the base model 2.2 with 2gb of ram would do the trick. Has anyone used this combo yet? I know the 17" gives more real estate and is a faster machine, but for occasional use, I'm not sure I can justify the extra "grand", though I may be better off in the longrun.

I've also heard rumours that Lightroom 1.1 will enable me to load the files from the macbook to the desktop with adjustments intack. That would be cool.

Cheers, Ted
Logged
David White
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2007, 12:29:32 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm running the previous generation MacBook Pro 17" with the 2.33G processor and 3GB ram.  I use it the field with Lightroom pretty much as you describe and it is more than adequate for that.

I think that I would find it quite difficult to use a laptop with anything smaller than the 17" screen for image editing.  You really should take a look at them side by side.  I think you'll find that the 17" is much better when working with Lightroom and/or Photoshop.
Logged

David White
seanmcfoto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2007, 12:49:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Interesting rumour Ted...

The MBP will be noticeably faster than the G5 anyhow. I use the original 15" MBP and the 20" Intel iMac. No contest as to which screen I'd rather use. If it were me, I'd probably attach the 24" to MBP when back at base.
Logged

TedK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2007, 02:02:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Interesting rumour Ted...

The MBP will be noticeably faster than the G5 anyhow. I use the original 15" MBP and the 20" Intel iMac. No contest as to which screen I'd rather use. If it were me, I'd probably attach the 24" to MBP when back at base.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=123245\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks Sean. Do you find the 15" screen does the job, or are you constantly wishing you had a 17"? It seems to me that with lightrooms hidden pallettes, you should have a large enough image to edit and view. None of the Mac stores here have lightroom on their machines, so I can't play before I buy. Is it really that fast? I can't imagine it beating up on my G5.
Cheers, Ted
Logged
mauricio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2007, 06:05:05 AM »
ReplyReply

I use the MacBook Pro C2D 2.16 with 2Gb of RAM and Lightroom runs well. I don't use it for critical adjustments though...the 15'' screen really is too small. As I travel a lot, I rather have the 15'' than the 17'' but when  at home, I use a 24'' screen connected to the laptop. It's true that if you hide all palettes you'll be able to see a big enough picture...but I find Lightroom a little difficult to use with all palettes hidden.

Ohhh...and it will beat a G5 any day.
Logged

seanmcfoto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2007, 01:02:19 PM »
ReplyReply

For around the place, with palettes hidden, it's fine. The 17" is not as portable IMHO.

And as Maurico says it is definitely faster than the G5. My original iMac was a G5 and there's no contest as to the Intel being faster.
Logged

TedK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2007, 01:19:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
For around the place, with palettes hidden, it's fine. The 17" is not as portable IMHO.

And as Maurico says it is definitely faster than the G5. My original iMac was a G5 and there's no contest as to the Intel being faster.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=123318\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks Guys!
I guess it really becomes a question of portability and how much I plan to travel, which is a fair bit. As for hooking it up to my 24" and editng images, to utilize the MBP's speed, I have to figure out how to utilize my existing drives, or not. I have 2 large drives in my G5, one for OS & apps, the other for storage & scratch, plus a large partitioned external back-up. I would likely need to buy another external for the MBP and another backup, unless there is a way to utilize my existing set-up. Any thoughts?
Cheers, Ted
Logged
budjames
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 691


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2007, 01:28:24 PM »
ReplyReply

I have a new MacBook Pro 2.2 and LR runs fine. I upgraded the RAM to the maximum of 3GB.

When I'm home, I have the MacBook Pro docked to a 27" widescreen FP display that has been calibrated with EyeOne. The set up works very well.

As I just installed my new Mac Pro 8 core workstation, I'm anxiously awaiting the next upgrade to LR that is supposed to allow remote users to synchronize LR databases.


Until then, I'm doing me serious image editing on the MacPro.

Cheers.

Bud James
North Wales, PA
Logged

Bud James
North Wales, PA
www.budjamesphotography.com
seanmcfoto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2007, 03:35:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I would likely need to buy another external for the MBP and another backup, unless there is a way to utilize my existing set-up. Any thoughts?
Cheers, Ted
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=123320\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You could run the G5 in target mode via firewire. Hold down 'T' when booting it up.



Despite this, drives are so cheap these days, it's not a huge issue. I have 3 different externals here. (I'm wishing they were the same type and stackable!).
« Last Edit: June 19, 2007, 03:36:10 AM by seanmcfoto » Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6887


« Reply #9 on: June 19, 2007, 04:21:57 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
...
You could run the G5 in target mode via firewire. Hold down 'T' when booting it up.
...

Be prepared to purchase ear-plugs as the G5 fans will be reving at high speed.

You're right, external HD are the way to go.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2007, 04:22:31 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
TedK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2007, 02:09:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: seanmcfoto,Jun 19 2007, 01:35 AM
You could run the G5 in target mode via firewire. Hold down 'T' when booting it up.

Thanks Sean,

I'll be honest here. I don't know much about target mode. Any links to some good info?

Cheers, Ted
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad