Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Macbook 1.83 GHz 1G + Sinar eMotion 75  (Read 2782 times)
ynp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241


WWW
« on: July 29, 2007, 09:58:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Unfortunately my shooting computer was broken down on Friday . It looks like the hard drive will have to be changed.  I called to my mac dealer, they will try to repair my Mac Book Pro   and he offered me  to borrow his back-up Macbook (MacBook 13" Core 2 Duo 1.83GHz White, 1G RAM) and use it while my MBP is being taken care of.
I plan to use my eMotion 75 with the Macbook. and  Sinar CaptureShop Software.
I have never used MacBooks for tethered shooting. Is it doable?
Should I ask the dealer to put some more memory in the machine ?
Any advice?

Thank you,
Yevgeny
Logged
thsinar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2066


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2007, 11:17:40 AM »
ReplyReply

Dear Yevgeny,

Although the MacBook is a bit slower with its 1.83 GHz, it is no problem at all to shoot tethered with the eMotion, since the MacBooks Intel are supported with Captureshop.

The 1 GB Ram is certainly enough although more (maximum) Ram is always recommended and faster. But more importantly and what you should care about is to have 1 module of 1 GB and not 2 modules of 512 MB's, or then 2 modules of 2 GB's (not 1 x 1 GB + 1 x 512 MB's).

All the best,
Thierry

Quote
Unfortunately my shooting computer was broken down on Friday . It looks like the hard drive will have to be changed.  I called to my mac dealer, they will try to repair my Mac Book Pro   and he offered me  to borrow his back-up Macbook (MacBook 13" Core 2 Duo 1.83GHz White, 1G RAM) and use it while my MBP is being taken care of.
I plan to use my eMotion 75 with the Macbook. and  Sinar CaptureShop Software.
I have never used MacBooks for tethered shooting. Is it doable?
Should I ask the dealer to put some more memory in the machine ?
Any advice?

Thank you,
Yevgeny
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=130424\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

Thierry Hagenauer
thasia_cn@yahoo.com
ynp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2007, 11:33:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Thierry, Thank you.I will check the memory configuration on the Macbook. Regards
Yevgeny
Logged
BJNY
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1112


« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2007, 05:11:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Thierry,

Before, the ReadMe said CaptureShop would only work on Intel CoreDuo, but not the later Core2Duo.  Has this changed?  Also, please give us some news about eXposure.

Billy
Logged

Guillermo
thsinar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2066


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2007, 04:12:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Billy,

sorry for my late reply due to some traveling.

It is right that at the begining, when CS 5.4 was released, the Read Me said that Intel Core 2 Duo Macs are not supported. "Not Supported" does however not mean that Captureshop does not work with it. It means that we do not have the necessary feedback from the market to guaranty a smooth and bug-free work.

In the meantime we can say that Captureshop 5.4.2 works fine with Intel Core 2 Duo Mac's, and that nothing special has been noticed.

The soon to be released CS 5.5 (this week) will officially support this Mac platform.

Best regards,
Thierry

Quote
Thierry,

Before, the ReadMe said CaptureShop would only work on Intel CoreDuo, but not the later Core2Duo. Has this changed? Also, please give us some news about eXposure.

Billy
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=130507\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
« Last Edit: July 31, 2007, 04:13:10 AM by thsinar » Logged

Thierry Hagenauer
thasia_cn@yahoo.com
ynp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2007, 05:00:43 AM »
ReplyReply

Dear Thierry,
 I have  just got the borrowed computer. The Macbook has one Module  Size:512 MB Type:DDR2 SDRAM and one Module Size:1 GB Type:DDR2 SDRAM; should I expect any problems? Why it is so important to have the modules of the same size?
Sorry for my ignorance.
Regards,
Yevgeny
 
Quote
Dear Yevgeny,

The 1 GB Ram is certainly enough although more (maximum) Ram is always recommended and faster. But more importantly and what you should care about is to have 1 module of 1 GB and not 2 modules of 512 MB's, or then 2 modules of 2 GB's (not 1 x 1 GB + 1 x 512 MB's).

All the best,
Thierry
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=130434\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
thsinar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2066


WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2007, 05:25:44 AM »
ReplyReply

hi Yevgeny,

well, I would suggest to take out the 512 Module: it will most probably not slow down Captureshop, in the contrary. Leaving it in will give you physically more Ram, but not making it necessarily faster, sometimes even being the cause of crashes. It is our experience that the same modules (AND SAME brand) of Ram does improve stability, especially with "Ram-hungry" applications (not only Captureshop).

As an example, I can speak about my own experience in a customer's place, where we had a mix of 256, 512 and 1 GB modules (total 2.5), with which we experienced crashes from time to time: after having taken out the 256 and 512 modules, the machine was FASTER and did not crash anymore!

Best regards,
Thierry

Quote
Dear Thierry,
 I have  just got the borrowed computer. The Macbook has one Module  Size:512 MB Type:DDR2 SDRAM and one Module Size:1 GB Type:DDR2 SDRAM; should I expect any problems? Why it is so important to have the modules of the same size?
Sorry for my ignorance.
Regards,
Yevgeny
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=130808\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

Thierry Hagenauer
thasia_cn@yahoo.com
ynp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2007, 05:41:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Dear Thierry,
Thank you. I will follow your advice.
Regards,
Yevgeny
Quote
hi Yevgeny,

well, I would suggest to take out the 512 Module: it will most probably not slow down Captureshop, in the contrary. Leaving it in will give you physically more Ram, but not making it necessarily faster, sometimes even being the cause of crashes. It is our experience that the same modules (AND SAME brand) of Ram does improve stability, especially with "Ram-hungry" applications (not only Captureshop).

Best regards,
Thierry
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=130809\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad