Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Viewing Nikon Raw NEF imnages in Bridge?  (Read 9899 times)
rwwong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


WWW
« on: September 18, 2007, 11:28:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Is there a way to view Nikon Raw images in Bridge?  Am I missing a Plugin? Thanks!
Logged

Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2007, 12:12:05 PM »
ReplyReply

If your version of Bridge supports your camera, you have to uninstall the Nikon RAW plugin; it interferes with Bridge and ACR and prevents you from using them to open or view Nikon RAW images.
Logged

richardb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2007, 03:15:17 PM »
ReplyReply

If you have a D40X and Bridge v2 then you need to install Adobe Camera RAW (ACR) v4.1 or v4.2
If you have a D40X and Bridge v1 then you may need to upgrade Photoshop to CS3. Bridge v1 supports a D40, a D200 and a D80, just make sure that you have ACR 3.7 installed.
Logged

Richard Berry Photography
Canmore, Alberta

Richard Berry Photography
Richard's Blog
rwwong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2007, 04:28:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If you have a D40X and Bridge v2 then you need to install Adobe Camera RAW (ACR) v4.1 or v4.2
If you have a D40X and Bridge v1 then you may need to upgrade Photoshop to CS3. Bridge v1 supports a D40, a D200 and a D80, just make sure that you have ACR 3.7 installed.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140255\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I have the latest Camera Raw Plugin 3.7, I'm shooting the D200.  Do I have to put the plugin in a specific file for Bridge?  My NEF Raw are still not viewable from Bridge.
Logged

KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2007, 05:18:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I have the latest Camera Raw Plugin 3.7, I'm shooting the D200.  Do I have to put the plugin in a specific file for Bridge?  My NEF Raw are still not viewable from Bridge.
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Do you have any Nikon software like NikonView, Nikon Capture(any version), or Picture Project? If you do, you will have to change or remove the raw plugin that Nikon installs so your ACR is limited in use.  Check out this procedure to alter or remove the program:

[a href=\"http://www.earthboundlight.com/phototips/adobe-camera-raw-problems.html?search=nikon+nef+plug+in&bool=and]http://www.earthboundlight.com/phototips/a...lug+in&bool=and[/url]

Scroll down to the "What? Only Exposure and White Balance?" It will explain what to do.

If you scroll down even farther, it explains where ACR is supposed to be on you computer.
Hope this helps!
Logged

The destination is our goal but itís the journey that educates us.
rwwong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2007, 10:45:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Do you have any Nikon software like NikonView, Nikon Capture(any version), or Picture Project? If you do, you will have to change or remove the raw plugin that Nikon installs so your ACR is limited in use.  Check out this procedure to alter or remove the program:

http://www.earthboundlight.com/phototips/a...lug+in&bool=and

Scroll down to the "What? Only Exposure and White Balance?" It will explain what to do.

If you scroll down even farther, it explains where ACR is supposed to be on you computer.
Hope this helps!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140279\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Wow Keith, two replies on different forums, thanks!  I can pull and edit images in ACR, what I'm trying to do is view Raw NEF images in Bridge.  

I've had some issues with color saturation from some of the Nikon software, so I'm ditching it and uploading Raw images directly to my computer.  I want to use Bridge as my previewing application, and subsequently open images in ACR and then PS.  Any idea how I can do this?
Logged

KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2007, 08:54:19 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Wow Keith, two replies on different forums, thanks!† I can pull and edit images in ACR, what I'm trying to do is view Raw NEF images in Bridge.†

I've had some issues with color saturation from some of the Nikon software, so I'm ditching it and uploading Raw images directly to my computer.† I want to use Bridge as my previewing application, and subsequently open images in ACR and then PS.† Any idea how I can do this?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140333\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I've always downloaded off my cards into a folder. I open Photoshop, click on the Bridge icon to open Bridge and navigate to the folder. clicking the folder will open it in Bridge. Is this what you were looking for?
« Last Edit: September 19, 2007, 08:55:10 AM by KeithR » Logged

The destination is our goal but itís the journey that educates us.
rwwong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2007, 01:07:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I've always downloaded off my cards into a folder. I open Photoshop, click on the Bridge icon to open Bridge and navigate to the folder. clicking the folder will open it in Bridge. Is this what you were looking for?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140401\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Correct, that is what I'm trying to do, only the images won't preview.  Meaning, all I see is a Raw NEF Icon.
Logged

Kevin W Smith
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 51


WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2007, 01:27:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Correct, that is what I'm trying to do, only the images won't preview.  Meaning, all I see is a Raw NEF Icon.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140480\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

If they open in ACR they should be visible in Bridge. Assuming you already uninstalled the Nikon software, did you purge the cache in Bridge?
Logged
rwwong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2007, 02:02:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If they open in ACR they should be visible in Bridge. Assuming you already uninstalled the Nikon software, did you purge the cache in Bridge?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140485\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I uninstalled Picture Perfect, is there any other software?  How do I purge the cache in Bridge?  Thanks!
Logged

KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2007, 05:10:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I uninstalled Picture Perfect, is there any other software?  How do I purge the cache in Bridge?  Thanks!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140495\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Open PS, Click on the Bridge icon to open it. On the menu, select tools, and find the comands to clear/purge the cache. The cache can take up HD space. the fact that you are only seeing the NEF icon, says that your disc is pretty full and you might need some more room for the program to function. And if you do a purge, I would also look at your HD space and see if you can move files that might not have utilized in awhile to a DVD or another HD. Also, when was the last time you did a defrag on your system?
Logged

The destination is our goal but itís the journey that educates us.
rwwong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2007, 06:24:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Open PS, Click on the Bridge icon to open it. On the menu, select tools, and find the comands to clear/purge the cache. The cache can take up HD space. the fact that you are only seeing the NEF icon, says that your disc is pretty full and you might need some more room for the program to function. And if you do a purge, I would also look at your HD space and see if you can move files that might not have utilized in awhile to a DVD or another HD. Also, when was the last time you did a defrag on your system?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140541\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Again, thanks for your persistence in assisting me in this situation.  Which Cache purge should I select? "Purge Cache for This Folder," or "Purge Central Cache?"  I am assuming the Central Cache correct?  When I do this should I have Bridge open in a particular folder, or does it not matter.  The reason I ask is, it gives me the following message:  "The Cache Thumbnails for all folders will be deleted.  The labels and ratings for some files may be lost.  Are you sure you want to continue?"
Logged

Kevin W Smith
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 51


WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2007, 11:52:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Again, thanks for your persistence in assisting me in this situation.  Which Cache purge should I select? "Purge Cache for This Folder," or "Purge Central Cache?"  I am assuming the Central Cache correct?  When I do this should I have Bridge open in a particular folder, or does it not matter.  The reason I ask is, it gives me the following message:  "The Cache Thumbnails for all folders will be deleted.  The labels and ratings for some files may be lost.  Are you sure you want to continue?"
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=140554\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Choose the "This Folder" option at first. Yes it will wipe your labels and ratings, but since you can't see the images anyway, you haven't rated them yet!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad