Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Centered prints: PSCS3 and Epson  (Read 11673 times)
tsjanik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 547


« on: September 22, 2007, 08:11:58 PM »
ReplyReply

I am having difficulty getting centered prints using an Epson 4800, Windows XP and Photoshop CS3.  I had developed an efficient, automatic  printing workflow with PS CS.  I recently installed CS3; after adjusting to the new color management menus, I discovered that I cannot get a centered print.  I have done an internet search and found some workarounds for a 2200, but those are not applicable to a 4800.  The Adobe site has not been helpful; at least the solutions don't work for me.  I have resorted to saving a file, opening in CS and printing from there.  Any suggestions appreciated.
My limited experience with CS3 indicates much slower operation and use of considerably more RAM than with the same files in CS (big > 500 MB), has anyone else had a similar impression?
Logged
Peter McLennan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1678


« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2007, 09:43:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I am having difficulty getting centered prints using an Epson 4800, Windows XP and Photoshop CS3. 
My limited experience with CS3 indicates much slower operation and use of considerably more RAM than with the same files in CS (big > 500 MB), has anyone else had a similar impression?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141326\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

My experience mirrors yours exactly on both fronts.  I have no explanation why companies like Adobe and Epson cannot center a print properly.  In my experience, they just can't.

I purchased Qimage and no longer use Photoshop to print.  Qimage is a bit quirky to learn, but worth the investment in time and money. Qimage centers prints perfectly.

I can't comment on PSCS3's speed of operation compared to its predecessors, but PSCS3 seems to lack good memory management.  I've received memory errors from CS3 that I never saw in CS or CS2.  Stitching, for example frequently fails with memory errors reported.  I currently have 2GB, will soon have 4GB.
Logged
kdphotography
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 713


WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2007, 10:48:26 PM »
ReplyReply

There was a pretty extensive thread here following the release of CS3 including discussion of CS3's inability to "center" print, using the 4800/7800/9800 series of Epson professional printers.

The only satisfactory workaround I have found is Qimage.  (CS3 and Epson 9800).

Qimage is easy to figure out and use.  It is a worthwhile and nominal investment regardless of the "CS3 center-print" issue.
Logged

Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6899


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2007, 06:52:28 AM »
ReplyReply

If you refer back to the earlier thread on this issue, thanks to Jeff Schewe's research into the problem we learned that this awkward behaviour is not a "bug" in CS3, but is the result of design decisions that Adobe made in light of the programming features of Windows Vista, and some other considerations.

I frankly still believe that under the circumstances Adobe should have designed a print module that would be configurable at least for the major types of configurations still on the market, which amongst several others would include all the 4800/7800/9800 printers working in an XP environment. There must be quite a few, and not everyone is rushing into Vista. This way the up-grade to CS3 would not have reduced previous functionality.

My workaround has been to keep CS2 installed and use it for printing. That way I don't need to buy any new software or worry about either centering or the quirky new definition of "default printer", and it allows my printing Action to continue functioning correctly as before.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7905



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2007, 09:20:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Following Mark's suggestion, I have kept CS2 around for printing after installing CS3. I also have Qimage, QTR, and ImagePrint, so I almost never print directly from Photoshop anyway.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6899


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2007, 09:47:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Following Mark's suggestion, I have kept CS2 around for printing after installing CS3. I also have Qimage, QTR, and ImagePrint, so I almost never print directly from Photoshop anyway.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144011\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Sounds to me like you're pretty thoroughly equipped to print photographs!  
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7905



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2007, 01:49:49 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Sounds to me like you're pretty thoroughly equipped to print photographs! 
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144019\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Sure, but I'm waiting to see when my 2200 will die so I'll have an excuse to get a 3800 (or 3880, or 3890, or ...)  
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6899


WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2007, 01:54:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Sure, but I'm waiting to see when my 2200 will die so I'll have an excuse to get a 3800 (or 3880, or 3890, or ...)   
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144073\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Eric, why do we always need "excuses" to buy stuff? Aren't "reasons" good enough? I mean it's better than pure whimsy!
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Nick Rains
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2007, 03:29:18 PM »
ReplyReply

I use CS3 to print but my method of centering prints in a white surround does not depend on the software. I simply add white canvas to the image to make it the same size as the printer sheet size ie if I'm printing on A4 I add canvas to make the image 210x297mm.

When you print you get a message saying that parts of the image are outside the printable area but you can ignore this because those areas are white anyway.

Works fine for me, and you can even gang up 2 A4s on an A3 sheet and have each image centered in its own whitespace.
Logged

Nick Rains
Australian Landscape Photographer
www.nickrains.com
iPad Publishing
www.photique.com.au
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6899


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2007, 03:57:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I use CS3 to print but my method of centering prints in a white surround does not depend on the software. I simply add white canvas to the image to make it the same size as the printer sheet size ie if I'm printing on A4 I add canvas to make the image 210x297mm.

When you print you get a message saying that parts of the image are outside the printable area but you can ignore this because those areas are white anyway.

Works fine for me, and you can even gang up 2 A4s on an A3 sheet and have each image centered in its own whitespace.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144087\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Nick,

Good thing it is working properly for you, but from what you describe and given the nature of this issue it NEED not necessarily. What version of the Epson Driver are you using in which printer and what is your Operating System? Those are the variables that determine whether you would have trouble or not even using your method.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Brian Gilkes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 431


WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2007, 05:05:51 PM »
ReplyReply

I print out of CS (use CS3 + other apps. to edit- different machine) using OSX 10.3.9 to Epson 9800.
This combo NEVER centres. I just measure offset and compensate in Print with Preview.
Depending on printer ie roll,  borderless, sheet, etc variance is between 5.4mm and 3.18mm.
At least it's consistently wrong from one print to the next, providing nothing is changed..
Cheers,
Brian
www.pharoseditions.com.au
Logged
Nick Rains
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700



WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2007, 03:55:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Nick,

Good thing it is working properly for you, but from what you describe and given the nature of this issue it NEED not necessarily. What version of the Epson Driver are you using in which printer and what is your Operating System? Those are the variables that determine whether you would have trouble or not even using your method.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144090\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I'm on XPsp2 and a ESP3800. Driver V5.51.
Logged

Nick Rains
Australian Landscape Photographer
www.nickrains.com
iPad Publishing
www.photique.com.au
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6899


WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 06, 2007, 04:05:10 PM »
ReplyReply

OK, from reports of others, it does work for the 3800, but I know forst-hand it does not the 4800.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Nick Rains
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700



WWW
« Reply #13 on: October 06, 2007, 04:12:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
OK, from reports of others, it does work for the 3800, but I know forst-hand it does not the 4800.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144285\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

The only real glitch I have had along these line is that occasionally I get the printed area offset about 50% forward and left as it come out of the printer. I'm left with just a part of the printed area on the sheet which is really annoying.

No idea why this happens and I've never managed to get it to do it predictably.

Anyone hear of this, or seen it?

Otherwise the 3800 is an excellent printer. It replaced my 4000 when the circuit board fused (spider poo can you believe). Cost of repairs was the same as new 3800 and I didn't really want a 4800 due to the ink swap issue. Doing 17x34 inch prints is fiddly but do-able now I've got no roll-feed, but I can live with that.
Logged

Nick Rains
Australian Landscape Photographer
www.nickrains.com
iPad Publishing
www.photique.com.au
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6899


WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 06, 2007, 04:43:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
It replaced my 4000 when the circuit board fused (spider poo can you believe). Cost of repairs was the same as new 3800 and I didn't really want a 4800 due to the ink swap issue.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144287\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Ya mean Epson wouldn't honour the warrantee for spider poo? It's a warning folks ......
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
01af
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 294


« Reply #15 on: October 09, 2007, 07:45:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Regarding printing on Epson Stylus Pro 3800 from Adobe Photoshop CS3 under Windows XP SP2 (Epson printer driver version 6.50).

Prints are perfectly centered---except when printing borderless and having selected "Original Data" (i. e. auto-enlargement off) in the borderless options.

-- Olaf
Logged
Brian Gilkes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 431


WWW
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2007, 09:51:41 AM »
ReplyReply

OK, some printers centre better than others, QImage or a RIP may solve problems where they exist. I have another hassle. Today , on my Epson 9800 I watched a 1m high sheet of paper move 1.5 mm to the left and then the right of the vertical guide as the print went through. This was after the setup refusing an adjustment of 0.2 mm for a job requiring high precision (it accepted 0.4mm)
I'm considering a 11880, but there is no mention in the literature/leaks etc. of any improvements in tracking or precision in positioning.
All revues on new products tend to be less than critical of mechanical performance. Perhaps this is why we have put up with machines with precision far short of industry standards.
I'm sure it's wonderful to be able to print Barbie Pink, but obtaining positioning precision easy with a   200 year old etching press seems out of gamut.
Am I operating on another planet or do you all accept this?
Sorry if I come across a bit agro , but I worked a 20 hour day yesterday trying to sort this one out, and I'm up to 18 today.
Cheers
Brian,
www.pharoseditions.com.au
PS. I think I've figured out  way to modify the machine with bits of cardboard and sticky tape, Obviously beyond the geniuses at Epson.,
PPS. Why is it that these forums never have responses to problems from Epson, HP or Canon?
It's good enough for Harman, Pixel Genius, Adobe and others (sincere thanks), but equipment manufacturers seem to distance themselves from any criticism of their products.
Logged
dmccombs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2007, 12:19:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Olaf,

    I have the same problem, usng the same software you mentioned.

    Has anyone found a way to print an 11x14 image on 11x14" paper, without loosing some of the image?

    After spending a gazzilion $$$ on CS3, we shouldn't have to invest in a seperate printing package, and add to our flowflow.

Darrell


Quote
Regarding printing on Epson Stylus Pro 3800 from Adobe Photoshop CS3 under Windows XP SP2 (Epson printer driver version 6.50).

Prints are perfectly centered---except when printing borderless and having selected "Original Data" (i. e. auto-enlargement off) in the borderless options.

-- Olaf
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=144804\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
« Last Edit: October 09, 2007, 12:22:23 PM by dmccombs » Logged
sesshin
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91


WWW
« Reply #18 on: October 10, 2007, 01:09:29 AM »
ReplyReply

I can attest to having the same problem with CS3 and the 7800. I've fidgeted around forever with the print settings, trying to measure the offset and re-center it that way, but it never seemed to stay reliably straight.

I've basically just settled on printing on a larger piece of paper than I need and using a faint cut line and then cutting it down after the fact. Its an extra steps in the process and you do waste paper, but I would rather do that than sell someone a print that looks wonky when they stick it in a frame.
Logged
gerry s
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


WWW
« Reply #19 on: October 10, 2007, 02:50:52 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from Nick... "The only real glitch I have had along these line is that occasionally I get the printed area offset about 50% forward and left as it come out of the printer. I'm left with just a part of the printed area on the sheet which is really annoying."

Ive had the 3800 for 2 months and its been fine but it started doing the same thing a few days ago. Fortunately it shows up in print preview and after cancelling print and starting again a few times it seems to right itself. Anybody any ideas on a fix?
« Last Edit: October 10, 2007, 02:52:19 AM by gerry s » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad