Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom Setting  (Read 2315 times)
acutshall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21


WWW
« on: October 09, 2007, 04:19:01 PM »
ReplyReply

I have PS as an editor set up in Lightroom; my problem is that when you edit LR wants to save the file automatically in the same directory as my raw files. Normally this would be ok however my raw files are located on a non-rewritable CD. Does anyone know where this can be changed
Thx
Logged
Nat Coalson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 195


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2007, 10:41:42 PM »
ReplyReply

When using the Edit in Photoshop command you don't have the option to change the location of the edit file.

A workaround would be to use the File > Export command instead; you'd then need to import that edited file into Lightroom as a separate step.
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2803



WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2007, 04:36:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Alternatively, export the file and choose either Photoshop or Lightroom itself as the export action (you may need to set one or other up in the Export Actions folder). In the first case, you'd have to import the derivative file after you've finished your Photoshop work, while in the second case you'd import the item as soon as the export finished, and then edit it in Photoshop, choosing Edit original.

John
Logged

acutshall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2007, 07:18:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Alternatively, export the file and choose either Photoshop or Lightroom itself as the export action (you may need to set one or other up in the Export Actions folder). In the first case, you'd have to import the derivative file after you've finished your Photoshop work, while in the second case you'd import the item as soon as the export finished, and then edit it in Photoshop, choosing Edit original.

John
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145182\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks all

John I have tried to create PS as an export action in LR by making an alias to PS and putting it in the Export actions folder so that PS would launch, but it does not run even though I have it selected in LR export, any suggestions?
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2803



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2007, 08:03:57 AM »
ReplyReply

How many files did you export? The usual problem here is that LR sends the operating system a command string including the application and the full file path of the exported file(s). There is a limit on the length of the string, though that limit is higher on the Mac than on the PC. When the string exceeds the limit, for example when you export lots of files or their folder paths are lengthy, the action usually fails and nothing happens at the end of the export process. Try exporting one item.

John
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad