Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: ProPhoto Question  (Read 22251 times)
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9188



WWW
« Reply #20 on: October 26, 2007, 08:35:56 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I don't think so, I was suggesting that duranash attempt to import the original scanner RGB data so that, in the absence of a profile, a working space can be assigned. In this case it sounds like the software is clipping the data to the gamut of the display and sending the data as untagged, adding to the confusion.

Jacopo is correct, the data isn't in ProPhoto RGB and assiging it isn't going to make it so and in fact will likely kill the color appearance. You'll have to convert from Scanner RGB into ProPhoto RGB or just leave the scan in Scanner RGB as its likely much smaller in terms of gamut than ProPhoto RGB. Plus if R=G=B is indeed neutral, might as well leave it in the original color space. In Raw workflows, especially in the case of Adobe, the processing color space is ProPhoto chromaticity so it makes perfect sense to just encode the final data in ProPhoto RGB.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
David Good
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 145


« Reply #21 on: October 26, 2007, 10:11:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Jacopo is correct, the data isn't in ProPhoto RGB and assiging it isn't going to make it so and in fact will likely kill the color appearance. You'll have to convert from Scanner RGB into ProPhoto RGB or just leave the scan in Scanner RGB as its likely much smaller in terms of gamut than ProPhoto RGB. Plus if R=G=B is indeed neutral, might as well leave it in the original color space. In Raw workflows, especially in the case of Adobe, the processing color space is ProPhoto chromaticity so it makes perfect sense to just encode the final data in ProPhoto RGB.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=148815\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks for clarifying Andrew. So you are saying not to assign a working space to the Raw scanner data but rather convert it.
Logged

digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9188



WWW
« Reply #22 on: October 26, 2007, 10:24:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thanks for clarifying Andrew. So you are saying not to assign a working space to the Raw scanner data but rather convert it.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=148838\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Assign doesn't change the numbers, only the scale of the numbers and the color appearance. The scanner isn't producing ProPhoto RGB, you would not assign that or any other profile (you would assign the scanner profile if the scanner software didn't do this).
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
David Good
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 145


« Reply #23 on: October 26, 2007, 10:40:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Jacopo, Andrew, and Jonathan, thanks for setting me straight. Don't know where I got convoluted but I'll rethink my workflow for this situation, and hope I didn't mess anyone else up.

Dave
Logged

duranash
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 84


« Reply #24 on: October 27, 2007, 04:11:11 PM »
ReplyReply

.......and I've recently downloaded a copy of Ed Hamrick's VueScan Pro which allows me to select ProPhoto in the scanner software.  Haven't had time to play with VueScan much, but initial impressions are pretty positive.  The interface is confusing at times and one has to really dig for some of the features, but I think its going to help a lot of my scanning issues.
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad