Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 1.3 is available  (Read 6495 times)
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5453


WWW
« on: November 15, 2007, 10:31:28 PM »
ReplyReply

See: Lightroom gets a 1.3 Facelift
Logged
timhurst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2007, 03:44:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Seems to be a glitch on Adobe site. Just takes you through to download v1.1.
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6782


« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2007, 04:04:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Seems to be a glitch on Adobe site. Just takes you through to download v1.1.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
If you use a Mac, go to www.macupdate.com website and click on the link.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 04:08:33 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
John S C
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2007, 04:21:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Seem to work OK now.

John C
Logged
timhurst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2007, 04:43:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Clicking the PC or Mac download link just takes me to:

http://www.adobe.com/downloads/?notFoundID=null

just a list of all Adobe downloads
Logged

nik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2007, 04:51:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes, me too, drilling further just takes me to the 1.1 update, pc or mac. I've tried several times times. Thought it was a cache thing, but still happens after a reset/empty, firefox & safari.

I think it's too late at night for some hardworking folks...

-N

Quote
Clicking the PC or Mac download link just takes me to:

http://www.adobe.com/downloads/?notFoundID=null

just a list of all Adobe downloads
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153280\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6782


« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2007, 05:14:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Try this:

Mac: http://ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/lightroom/mac/1.x/LTRM_WWEFG_mac_1_3.dmg
Windows: http://ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/lightroom/win/1.x/LTRM_WWEFG_win_1_3.exe

Servers seem very slow at the moment!
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 05:15:36 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
timhurst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2007, 05:19:57 AM »
ReplyReply

Perfecto... thanks Francois
Logged

geotzo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 229


WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2007, 05:25:18 AM »
ReplyReply

That worked fine,
Thanks
Logged
DaHen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2007, 06:17:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Servers seem very slow at the moment!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153285\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks francois,


The links that you provided this morning were faster (440kb/sec) than the Adobe download site (10kb/sec).

 
Logged

My System: Windows8. Intel Core i7-3770 CPU 3.40GHz 8GB Ram
C Drive: WD SATA 1TB. and an external WD USB 640GB.
LR 4.2 & 5.2 & CS6
Epson R220, HP 7960 Printer
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6782


« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2007, 07:58:24 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thanks francois,
The links that you provided this morning were faster (440kb/sec) than the Adobe download site (10kb/sec).

 
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153297\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
You're welcome... I guess that the other servers are overloaded.
 
Logged

Francois
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 581


« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2007, 10:20:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Francois worked geat!  Wayne
Logged
Langsey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 36


« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2007, 01:11:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Seems to be a glitch on Adobe site. Just takes you through to download v1.1.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I just downloaded LR 1.3. I just went to the help icon on top clicked on udates and it lead you to the correct update screen.
Logged
barryfitzgerald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 568


« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2007, 03:25:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Is it me or...

Did adobe speed it up some? seems a good bit faster on my pc.

2, ta da..that nasty watercolour effect seems to have been fixed, praise the lord!
Logged
macgyver
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 510


« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2007, 02:30:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
2, ta da..that nasty watercolour effect seems to have been fixed, praise the lord!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153408\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


You mean the one they claimed was user error? Awsome.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5453


WWW
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2007, 08:35:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
You mean the one they claimed was user error? Awsome.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153657\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

If you want to be accurate, nobody from Adobe EVER said "user error"...
Logged
timhurst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82


WWW
« Reply #16 on: November 18, 2007, 08:14:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Is it just me or in 1.2 did clicking on the name of a quick develop control use to reset it to zero? This doesn't seem to work any more and you have to "reset all" or remember how many times you clicked something to undo it

Very annoying...
Logged

blowery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34



WWW
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2007, 10:59:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Does 1.3 improve output sharpening at all? In the Camera to Print videos, it's mentioned in 18 - Print from Lightroom that a future version of Lightroom will improve output sharpening to match up with PKS's output sharpening. Did it happen?
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5453


WWW
« Reply #18 on: November 20, 2007, 11:22:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
In the Camera to Print videos, it's mentioned in 18 - Print from Lightroom that a future version of Lightroom will improve output sharpening to match up with PKS's output sharpening.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=154410\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Not yet..."soon'ish" but it won't be a 1.x addition...
Logged
brianrpatterson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


WWW
« Reply #19 on: November 20, 2007, 01:52:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Y'all-
Interestingly, you can run this app on two different platforms with one license. I'm running on a Mac and PC - no problemos. Just a thought... version 1.3 is very nice. I had no trouble updating both machines.

Brian Patterson
Logged

Brian Patterson
Knoxville, Tennessee
BRP Marketing Design
BRP Publications [Print-on-Demand]

Nikon D300 | Nikon D40
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad