Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: FujiFilm S3  (Read 2438 times)
Prismpic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


WWW
« on: November 28, 2007, 11:07:03 PM »
ReplyReply

I just purchased an S3 and set up to take pictures in large 6 mega and 12 mega but when bringing up in Photoshop it comes up at 72 dpi reslolution. what setting in the camera should I change to make it 300. Been trying this for days and can't find on the manal Im about to go crazy  
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8206



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2007, 11:19:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I just purchased an S3 and set up to take pictures in large 6 mega and 12 mega but when bringing up in Photoshop it comes up at 72 dpi reslolution. what setting in the camera should I change to make it 300. Been trying this for days and can't find on the manal Im about to go crazy 
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=156850\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Don't change a thing in the camera. 72 is just a conventional resolution for use on the web. In Photoshop you should see that the size of your image is enormous (in inches or cm).

What you should do as soon as you load the image into Photoshop is to go to the "Image" menu, choose "Image Size", be sure that "Resample Image" is unchecked, then type in "300" into the "Resolution" box and hit "Enter". This will not change the image at all, but it will now interpret the pixels as at 300. You will note that the image size has now dropped considerably, so you can see what size the image will actually print at 300 dpi.

I hope this helps.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Prismpic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2007, 11:41:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Eric you're very helpful thankyou for your prompt response- but the problem would be if I have 100 pictures i don't want to do it 100x i just want to be able to send to the lab as is direct from the camera in 300 dpi. Shouldn't that be possible without Photoshop?
Logged
Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2007, 01:13:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Worrying about it is pointless, as the DPI tag is universally ignored. When you send a file to the lab for printing, they won't even look at the DPI tag. Simply tell give them the file and tell them what size the print should be, and the printer will calculate whatever DPI value is necessary to make it happen.

See http://www.visual-vacations.com/Photography/digital_dpi.htm for a more detailed explanation, and quit worrying about it.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad