Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: migrating from one computer to another  (Read 3595 times)
abaazov
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 173



WWW
« on: November 30, 2007, 09:10:55 AM »
ReplyReply

i just reinstalled CS3 and LR on a new computer. in LR everything works fine, but in CS# for some reason the keywords i put in LR dont show up. is there any way to embed the keywords in LR into the file so it shows up in CS3?
TIA
amnon
Logged
Robert Spoecker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 162



« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2007, 12:01:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
i just reinstalled CS3 and LR on a new computer. in LR everything works fine, but in CS# for some reason the keywords i put in LR dont show up. is there any way to embed the keywords in LR into the file so it shows up in CS3?
TIA
amnon
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157258\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I doubt if I can be much help but do think you will get better help if you state computer type, Mac or PC, operating system type and version and even the version of CS3 and LR. Too much information is better than not enough.

Robert
Logged
Tim Gray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2002



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2007, 12:40:59 PM »
ReplyReply

http://www.computer-darkroom.com/lr_13/lr-13-review.htm

See the update on writing to xmp files.  The LR default doesn't write any changes to xmp - in v 1.2 you could enable this, but there was a significant performance hit.  They fine tuned this so you can keep you metadata up to date without a (or much of a) performance hit.
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3496



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2007, 01:10:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
i just reinstalled CS3 and LR on a new computer. in LR everything works fine, but in CS# for some reason the keywords i put in LR dont show up. is there any way to embed the keywords in LR into the file so it shows up in CS3?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157258\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
LR has nothing to do with the CS suite integration wise. It was noticably absent from the collection.
However, you can export your keywords from LR by going to Metadata/Export and it will save a textfile named 'Lightroom Keywords'  to wherever you want, which you then  simply import into another LR catalogue or into Bridge to get back up to speed, keyword wise. Is that what you mean by keywords in CS3?
I should also mention, that this is OS agnostic, like the LR catalogue.


BTW - You cannot export keywords using the big export button, which is one's  first thought!
« Last Edit: November 30, 2007, 01:12:04 PM by jjj » Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3496



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2007, 01:18:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
http://www.computer-darkroom.com/lr_13/lr-13-review.htm

See the update on writing to xmp files.  The LR default doesn't write any changes to xmp - in v 1.2 you could enable this, but there was a significant performance hit.  They fine tuned this so you can keep you metadata up to date without a (or much of a) performance hit.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157305\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
This is not quite so relevent as that is more useful for image tweaking information/labelling syncing, rather than for adding keywords to Bridge.
See above post for the simple way of doing this.
Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
abaazov
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 173



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2007, 02:50:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I doubt if I can be much help but do think you will get better help if you state computer type, Mac or PC, operating system type and version and even the version of CS3 and LR. Too much information is better than not enough.

Robert
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157299\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

its a pc, xp pro, both cs3 and lightroom with latest updates.

if i understand the responses correctly, there is no way of embedding the keywords already present in lightroom in my xmp files, so that if i open a file in cs3 it has the same keywords i have in lightroom?
jjj, i am not trying to add keywords to bridge necessarily, i want to see the keywords i gave to a file in lightroom appear in cs3.
amnon
« Last Edit: November 30, 2007, 02:53:34 PM by abaazov » Logged
DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2007, 06:22:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Under file->catalog settings->metadata select "automatically write changes into xmp".

Or select your files, right click them, go to meta data, save metadata to files.
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3496



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2007, 07:21:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
jjj, i am not trying to add keywords to bridge necessarily, i want to see the keywords i gave to a file in lightroom appear in cs3.[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157329\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
What do you mean by that? CS3 isn't a product it's a large group of products [15 or so programmes]. Which programme do you want to be able to see your keywords in? And in what context?

As mentioned above, if you want to see any metadata, like keywords added to files in LR, in any other programmes, then you either need to save each file individually or by selecting a group pf pics and saving [Cntrl/Cmmd+S]. Or much, much easier - enable 'autowrite changes into XMP', which is done  from within catalogue preferences. Once that's done, your keywords should be apparent in any ITPC aware programme.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2007, 07:24:45 PM by jjj » Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
abaazov
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 173



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2007, 08:32:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Under file->catalog settings->metadata select "automatically write changes into xmp".

Or select your files, right click them, go to meta data, save metadata to files.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=157368\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


thanks guys, this did the trick dark penguin. automatically save to xmp didnt do anything, for some reason.
amnon
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad