Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Windows and Photoshop  (Read 2271 times)
Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« on: December 13, 2007, 02:49:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Any Windows xp users out there that know how to make CS3 the 'default' program that Windows recognizes.  I just uninstalled CS2 and now can't open any files out of Bridge into Photoshop without getting a Windows panel telling me that 'Windows cannot find the program CS2/exe'.    Of course I don't want it looking for CS2 to begin with.  Thanks!
Logged

CMurph
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 846



« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2007, 03:25:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Deleted ........did not read question correctly  

 Rich
« Last Edit: December 13, 2007, 03:37:18 PM by Richowens » Logged

sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 593


« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2007, 04:06:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Go to edit preferences (in bridge) under file associations you can click the file type and select CS3 (or whatever) as default setting, I think thats it from memory.  Wayne
Logged
Dennishh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2007, 04:14:13 PM »
ReplyReply

In general with windows you need to associate the file type with the application. Most of the time photoshop does this when it installs. If your trying to make tiff files open with CS3 go to control panel/folder Options/file types and find Tiff, then change the program to CS3.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2007, 05:05:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Adobe has a registry edit tuorial that may work - but the easiest thing is probably simply to reinstall CS3 now.
Logged

Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2007, 05:35:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks all.  Yes I did reinstall and now jpgs will open from Bridge.  Things have been working slow with PS since I installed my new NEC 2690 monitor.  Supposedly my graphics card is ok with it but I have my doubts.  Anyone ever have a mismatch with a monitor and a card that would cause moving around PS to slow down?
Logged

CMurph
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2007, 05:42:26 PM »
ReplyReply

I can't think of anything to do with a monitor that would effect system speed.  Perhaps something is now loading at startup that is giving you an issue.  Go through all your startup services and programs, do a full optimization and defrag, see what happens.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad