Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Web Module  (Read 1998 times)
fnagy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



WWW
« on: December 19, 2007, 09:36:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Just stated to work with Lightroom and like the library and develop module for ease of use etc., still trying to get my head around the controls in the develop mod., but it's the web module that is frustrating me, I hate the side trip to PS web gallery which sucks!!!  I make my selects and got to web and already have pre-sets set up, have tried different options etc. but none of them work? the flash gallery gets an error message, and the other ones do not display the images and are non- functional when I upload them to my ftp server using fetch as opposed to inhouse upload as that seems very buggy?

Am I missing a beat here, maybe it's the late nights of trial and error and figuring how I can use Lightroom in my workflow to try to make life a little simpler, as oppesed to several side trips to C1 and photoshop etc., any and all suggestions that do not ask me to perform unrealistic sexual positions or possibilities are welcome.
Logged

Love & Peace
Frank
ajtaylor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 47


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2007, 02:33:58 AM »
ReplyReply

There's definitely something not right there.

The web module works solidly for me on Mac OS 10.5.1. Select the pics I want to stick on the web, choose a gallery style (I've downloaded TTG Slimbox, which I love), change the headings a bit, click upload, job done. No PS, no crashing, no lack of rendering, etc.

What version of LR, what OS ?
Logged
fnagy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2007, 06:51:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
There's definitely something not right there.

The web module works solidly for me on Mac OS 10.5.1. Select the pics I want to stick on the web, choose a gallery style (I've downloaded TTG Slimbox, which I love), change the headings a bit, click upload, job done. No PS, no crashing, no lack of rendering, etc.

What version of LR, what OS ?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=161935\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


1.3.1 LR AND OS 10.4.11
Logged

Love & Peace
Frank
ajtaylor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 47


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2007, 07:22:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
1.3.1 LR AND OS 10.4.11
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=161967\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Well, the only thing I can recommend, initially, is to re-install LR, by deleting /Applications/Adobe Lightroom.app completely and /Library/Application Support/Adobe/Lightroom. Stick 'em in the trash, empty the trash, then download a fresh copy of LR 1.3.1 and install it.
Logged
Nat Coalson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 195


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2007, 09:28:29 AM »
ReplyReply

I agree, something's definitely tweaked. But before uninstalling and reinstalling you might want to check the Adobe Forums and (God forbid) try Adobe tech support. It might be a simple fix.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad