Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Web Gallery: Puzzled on how to FTP  (Read 4461 times)
kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« on: December 29, 2007, 12:14:41 AM »
ReplyReply

I trying to use Lightroom automatic FTP upload feature. I have no clue what to do in comparison to what I'm used to.

With Photoshop. I create a folder and drop that into my current website folder. that folder called birds, for example, will be the home for the gallery.

When the gallery is live, it come up on www.mysite.com/birds

Now, with the Configure FTP File Transfer, I see a field for server and server path. How does this correlate? thanks!
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2007, 12:38:03 AM »
ReplyReply

server: mysite.com
server path: birds

hth - John
Logged

kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2007, 12:35:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Are you sure John?
I mailed my web hoster and they said the server field is ftp.mysite.com, not www.mysite.com

and they say the path, is this folder name (which is not birds), lets call it "documents" --where the website resides,

or may be:

ftp://ftp.mywebsite.com/documents

So you can see as I am still unsure what to do here. thanks.
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2007, 12:46:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Using your example:

Server:  ftp.mywebsite.com
Path: documents

Leave the ftp:// ot http:// off - these are conventions used by your browser.

It's a little confusing at first, but in DNS names follow a right to left hierarchy.  Again using your example, COM is the top level domain - then MYWEBSITE, followed by a specific machine FTP.  By convention, websites are often found on a machine (or "host") named WWW, so the website found at MYWEBSITE.COM can be found on the computer whose name is WWW - the fully qualified name - WWW.MYWEBSITE.COM, got it?

You can very quickly verify your settings using a command prompt, in my case, I've got my domain set to default FTP and Web traffic to the same box, so I don't neemd the extra machine name.  The path, or folder I want to see is ARCHITECTURAL:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright © 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\john.murray>ftp imagesbymurray.com
Connected to imagesbymurray.com.
220 Microsoft FTP Service
User (imagesbymurray.com:(none)): xxxxxxxx
331 Password required for xxxxxxxx
Password:
230 User xxxxxxxx logged in.

ftp> ls architectural
200 PORT command successful.
150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for file list.
index.html
res
slides
thumbs
226 Transfer complete.
ftp: 33 bytes received in 1.08Seconds 0.03Kbytes/sec.

ftp>

As you can see, I logged in and LiSted the contents of the ARCHITECTURAL folder

hth - John
« Last Edit: December 29, 2007, 01:11:38 PM by Joh.Murray » Logged

kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2007, 08:18:52 PM »
ReplyReply

John, I can see you mean well, really appreciate it, really,  but that is still bit convoluted to follow. A picture speaks thousands words. Could you please sceenshot the ftp upload box in LIghtroom to see what your settings are?

Lets say for example, you have 10 images on your hardrive in a folder called newphotos, and you now want those photos to upload to a web gallery from within the Lightroom interface.

(btw, still wondering, can one create the drop folder where all the web gallery stuff (jpegs, html...)  will reside, while in lightroom, or does that have to be done manually on your hardrive beforehand)
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2007, 10:58:42 PM »
ReplyReply



I went ahead and uploaded a quick gallery up to those settings - the address to that specific gallery would be:

http://imagesbymurray.com/documents

Also, any collection in LR can be uploaded as a web gallery, even a Quick Collection - LR will pull everything togther irrespective of physical photo locations.

play ball! - John
« Last Edit: December 29, 2007, 11:06:49 PM by Joh.Murray » Logged

kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2007, 12:39:49 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks John, I tried every configuation I could think of but still get invalid log in. I knew would be a big ordeal, so I posted here before trying. I'll contact my webhost for more help.

IN server field I tried without the ftp. and with the ftp.

In path field I tried just the documents (that folder that my web hoster dumps the website), and also with ftp://ftpmysite.com/documents neither worked.

Last thing:

The final folder where gallery will go is called birds.  I upload manually the birds folder to my website and it's now there emptry live. Curious: do I have to do annoying hassle  with lightroom-- or can I in lightroom, gives instruction to create this new folder birds on the fly before it creates and uploads the new gallery?
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2007, 03:43:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Never assume that the folder will be created by the pprogram, have it ready.

Invalid login means wrong username and/or password, if you are sure you have the serve rname correct.

What do you use to 'manually' upload to your server?  Are you using the same username and password?  What is the servername in your 'manual' program?
Logged

John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2007, 04:12:01 PM »
ReplyReply

LR *will* create the folder.

The command prompt example I gave previously is a *great* way to verify not only the server, but also username and password; if you can't access via that, nothing else will work for you.

Most ISP's also have specific instructions online regarding access, follow their instruction exactly and you should have no problem

take care - John
Logged

kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2007, 06:26:29 PM »
ReplyReply

John
What is the "command prompt" you are referring to that will create the new folder.

What do you mean by verify the server?

(again, everything in post#4 went over my head)

I mean I hope you or someone can put this in super laymans terms.


Appreciate the patience.
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2007, 06:52:26 PM »
ReplyReply

PS, ok I had wrong username, so

Ok, it works, donít get the invalid user name anymore. But nothing happens. In upper right up lightroom  it says loading updated page, and it stalls with progress bar at about 5% mark.  Iíve tried various things in other fields.
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2007, 04:05:14 PM »
ReplyReply

I succeded with a manual upload, but still at first base with the auto-upload feature.

This is what my web hoster, just wrote me, (and this is top of line hoster who specializes hosting lot's of top photographers)

I have talked to a few users who use Lightroom, none of them use the upload feature because they say it always disconnects in the middle because of the size of the files. (These are users that do and don't host with us so it's not the server connection). Each of them recommended saving the files to your machine and uploading them using either Fetch or Transmit instead.
I am not 100% sure why it would do that, but my guess is that the upload function can't maintain a solid connection to the server for the file sizes that it's trying to upload, but really, it could be a number of issues.
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
Marty C
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 65


WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2008, 02:51:30 PM »
ReplyReply

I keep getting this message no matter which gallery I try to upload. My FTP settings are correct.  Anyone have any idea's?
[attachment=4535:attachment]
« Last Edit: January 02, 2008, 02:56:20 PM by Marty C » Logged
barryfitzgerald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 606


« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2008, 07:38:42 PM »
ReplyReply

I never had any joy uploading from LR itself.

I would suggest you use an FTP program..

Dont bother with paid for solutions, this is just as good..support for all OS too.


http://filezilla-project.org/

Its a rather neat program, simply export your files from LR, and upload. Hope this is of some help.
Logged
kevs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2008, 08:38:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Well this is what I've always done Barry.


It just seemed so promising to not have to do all that.


Why can't LR figure a way to have us choose the client we want to upload?
Logged

Imac 27"
10.6.8
CS5
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad