Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Web Gallery location and naming question  (Read 4094 times)
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« on: January 24, 2008, 02:27:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi this is my first post here so please forgive any breach of ettiquete!

I've been experimenting with the web module for the first time and have succesfully managed to upload a flash gallery to my web host.

Looking at my site I can see the following:

a folder named 'resources'
inside the resources folder are four other folders and two flash swf files named:

'gallery.swf' and 'playerProductInstall.swf'

My first question is why has the .swf file not adopted the site title that I put into the appropriate field in Lightroom?
Second question is why can I not load the .swf gallery? No matter what I put into my browser address it doesn't load for example I have tried the following:

www.mysite.com/resources/gallery.swf
www.mysite.com/gallery.swf
www.mysite.com/resources/SiteTitle.swf
www.mysite.com/SiteTitle.swf

All of these produce the same result namely 'the webpage cannot be found'.

My website has a redirect & I'm wondering whether this is part of the problem?
I also have the flash plugin installed & it plays fine withing Lightroom.

OK think that's it!
cheers
Rick
www.lightmajestic.com
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 02:29:12 AM by lightmajestic » Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2008, 03:15:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi this is my first post here so please forgive any breach of ettiquete!

I've been experimenting with the web module for the first time and have succesfully managed to upload a flash gallery to my web host.

Looking at my site I can see the following:

a folder named 'resources'
inside the resources folder are four other folders and two flash swf files named:

'gallery.swf' and 'playerProductInstall.swf'

My first question is why has the .swf file not adopted the site title that I put into the appropriate field in Lightroom?
Second question is why can I not load the .swf gallery? No matter what I put into my browser address it doesn't load for example I have tried the following:

www.mysite.com/resources/gallery.swf
www.mysite.com/gallery.swf
www.mysite.com/resources/SiteTitle.swf
www.mysite.com/SiteTitle.swf

All of these produce the same result namely 'the webpage cannot be found'.

My website has a redirect & I'm wondering whether this is part of the problem?
I also have the flash plugin installed & it plays fine withing Lightroom.

OK think that's it!
cheers
Rick
www.lightmajestic.com
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Rick,
You exported your newly created gallery into a folder on your computer. Let's call that folder mygallery. In that folder, you should find 3 items: a file (index.html) two folders (resources and bin).
You have to upload the entire mygallery folder to the root of your website. Then only you will be able to view your gallery by typing the following address: [a href=\"http://www.mysite.com/mygallery/index.html]http://www.mysite.com/mygallery/index.html[/url]

To answer your questions:
1.  The .swf file exported by Lightroom default gallery is always named gallery.swf. This is not important.

2. You can't load the .swf file directly and you have to use the address I mentionned above (you might omit the index.html part). The gallery is not self-contained in the .swf file.

3. Redirection has nothing to do with your problem, in this case.

Does this help?
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 03:26:48 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2008, 03:40:22 AM »
ReplyReply

OK Francois,
first of all thanks for taking the time to reply I appreciate it.
So can I just get this clear - wne I click 'Upload' this does not upload my gallery? If not, what does it upload?
Secondly I need to export my files to a local directory (which I've now done) and then manually FTP the files to my server? This seems a little cranky to me!

When I am FTPing my gallery folders manually to my site do I have to put them in the same place a the resources folder etc? What is the relationship between these files and folders? Do I have to 'upload' every time I create a new gallery with the same flash template or merely 'export' and manually FTP?

Thanks, hope this makes sense!



Quote
Rick,
You exported your newly created gallery into a folder on your computer. Let's call that folder mygallery. In that folder, you should find 3 items: a file (index.html) two folders (resources and bin).
You have to upload the entire mygallery folder to the root of your website. Then only you will be able to view your gallery by typing the following address: http://www.mysite.com/mygallery/index.html

To answer your questions:
1.  The .swf file exported by Lightroom default gallery is always named gallery.swf. This is not important.

2. You can't load the .swf file directly and you have to use the address I mentionned above (you might omit the index.html part). The gallery is not self-contained in the .swf file.

3. Redirection has nothing to do with your problem, in this case.

Does this help?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=169170\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2008, 03:53:37 AM »
ReplyReply

OK I've done the following:

exported flash gallery to desktop folder
FTPd folder to root of my website (www.lightmajestic.com)
put this in browser:

http://www.lightmajestic.com/rach_flash/index.htm
nothing loads.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2008, 04:09:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
OK I've done the following:

exported flash gallery to desktop folder
FTPd folder to root of my website (www.lightmajestic.com)
put this in browser:

http://www.lightmajestic.com/rach_flash/index.htm
nothing loads.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=169178\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Just one question: what files do you see at the rro of your web site. If I try to load "http://www.lightmajestic.com/index.html" or "http://www.lightmajestic.com/index.htm", I only get an error message.

Edit: after all, the redirection might be a problem. When I enter "http://www.lightmajestic.com", I'm being redirected to "http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk/"
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 04:10:14 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2008, 04:22:04 AM »
ReplyReply

OK I've disabled the url redirect & it still doesn't work

My root directory contains the folder 'rachel' and within that are all the files/folders for the gallery.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2008, 04:29:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
OK I've disabled the url redirect & it still doesn't work

My root directory contains the folder 'rachel' and within that are all the files/folders for the gallery.
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Entering [a href=\"http://www.lightmajestic.com/]http://www.lightmajestic.com/[/url]  gives me  your ISP generic page (see attached screenshot below). When I visit http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk, I can see a page with your work and galleries.
Logged

Francois
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2008, 04:34:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Entering http://www.lightmajestic.com/  gives me  your ISP generic page (see attached screenshot below). When I visit http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk, I can see a page with your work and galleries.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=169184\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]



Yep that's because I just disabled the redirect for lightmajestic.com

I think the problem must be to do with my hosting setup. I originally used IXWebhosting which is who I've been using to FTP the pages up to their domain.
But the domain name is registered with Telivo.com - so I think that anything on the IXWebhosting site may be inactive or something.. Getting very confused with all this, I'm not even sure anymore who is hosting my website!
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2008, 04:40:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Yep that's because I just disabled the redirect for lightmajestic.com

I think the problem must be to do with my hosting setup. I originally used IXWebhosting which is who I've been using to FTP the pages up to their domain.
But the domain name is registered with Telivo.com - so I think that anything on the IXWebhosting site may be inactive or something.. Getting very confused with all this, I'm not even sure anymore who is hosting my website!
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I think that your problem is not LR related… If I visit your [a href=\"http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk]http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk[/url] website, you have an index.html file. You have to find where this file is on your server and then upload your "rachel" folder at the same level. You'll be able to visit the rachel gallery using http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk/rachel/. Putting a link on your index.html file or in the gallery section would be a way to avoid the redirection issue.


Edit: shortened the code below as it serves no purpose to post it…
Edit: Spelling corrected, sorry

Just below, the code of your index file:
Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Cheshire Wedding Photography</title>
<meta name="description" content="Richard Milnes, a Wedding and Portrait Photographer in Cheshire, Manchester & Abersoch. All-in-one, competetively priced package. Discover details of the excellent services offered, testimonials, examples of his work and methods of contacting him." /><meta name="keywords" content="wedding, photographer, photography, portrait, commercial, art, cheshire, manchester, album" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<meta http-equiv="imagetoolbar" content="no" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen"

.....

<div style="clear:right;"></div>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 04:44:39 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2008, 05:12:30 AM »
ReplyReply

Rick,
I hope that I've not made things more complicated than theyr really are. The only thing you need to find is where your whole site sits. From there, it should be really easy…

I'll be out of the office for the next 2-4 hours, don't hesitate to ask more questions and don't take too much aspirins!
Logged

Francois
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2008, 05:23:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Secondly I need to export my files to a local directory (which I've now done) and then manually FTP the files to my server? This seems a little cranky to me!
This is what the "put in subfolder" field of the upload tab is made for.
Configure the ftp settings for the root of your site, and then specify the folder in the field above.
Works like breeze for me.
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2008, 07:29:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
This is what the "put in subfolder" field of the upload tab is made for.
Configure the ftp settings for the root of your site, and then specify the folder in the field above.
Works like breeze for me.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=169190\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


So you're saying that you don't use the export button and then upload manually?
Logged
lightmajestic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2008, 08:30:34 AM »
ReplyReply

OK it appears to be a problem with the website host, I use photium and they do al the back end page building etc. They managed to load up a demo of the gallery but say I'll need to email any future galleries to them for upload which is a bit crap.. anyway, here's the demo after all that!

http://www.lightmajestic.co.uk/userfiles/5...flash/index.htm

thanks for all the help, much appreciated
Rick
www.lightmajestic.com
Logged
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2008, 08:33:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
So you're saying that you don't use the export button and then upload manually?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=169209\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Sir no sir!
I click the upload button after configuring the "subfolder" field, that's equivalent to exporting and then manually uploading in a subfolder on your site, but with less hassle.

Edit : sorry, I didn't see your last post... Bad webhosting, change webhosting?  
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 08:36:41 AM by NikoJorj » Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2008, 08:39:56 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
So you're saying that you don't use the export button and then upload manually?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=169209\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Rick,
Once the parameters are correct (ftp address, id, pw, path etc), you'll save time by using upload. Export means that it's your job to upload the files to your server. Some ISP don't support FTP or SFTP, so uploading files manually is the only solution.

By the way, I just saw that you managed to put your gallery online, congratulations...
 

Edit: If you need to send files to your ISP, then use export  to your desktop…
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 08:41:47 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad