Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Cannot Automatically Save TIFF from CS3?  (Read 2947 times)
Andy M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333


WWW
« on: February 07, 2008, 05:22:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Just before I fly to India for a 3 week photographic trip I've hit problems; I'm finding that I can't save TIFF files from CS3 into my Lightroom library.

Once I've edited the 16 bit TIFF in CS3 (originally sent from a RAW file in Lightroom), I'm finding that I can't send it back to Lightroom. Photoshop displays the message:

'Could not complete your request because of a program error.'

Does anybody have any ideas on how to rectify this?
Logged
rfreschner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2008, 06:36:09 AM »
ReplyReply

If you open the RAW in CS3 instead of LR and then save the file as TIFF, are you able to then import the TIFF into LR?  I'm not suggesting that as a workaround, just trying to take LR out of the initial equation to see what happens.

Rick
Logged
Andy M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2008, 09:56:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If you open the RAW in CS3 instead of LR and then save the file as TIFF, are you able to then import the TIFF into LR?  I'm not suggesting that as a workaround, just trying to take LR out of the initial equation to see what happens.

Rick
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=172965\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yes. No problems.

Even when I export a TIFF from Lightroom into CS3 and work on it, the file can be saved to the desktop, but not re-imported into LR.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 9008



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2008, 10:41:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Yes. No problems.

Even when I export a TIFF from Lightroom into CS3 and work on it, the file can be saved to the desktop, but not re-imported into LR.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=173014\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

And this is an RGB document?
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Andy M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2008, 10:48:19 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes.

1Ds III RAW converted to a 16bit ProPhoto TIFF to process in CS3, then converted to 8bit ProPhoto TIFF ready to be saved back to Lightroom to be stacked with the original RAW.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 10:50:19 AM by Andy M » Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 9008



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2008, 10:55:35 AM »
ReplyReply

OK so its Photoshop, not LR giving you the error on save?

Check that you have Backwards compatibility checked in General Preferences for TIFF.

Can't hurt to rebuild the PS preferences either. Press and hold Alt+Control+Shift (Windows) or Option+Command+Shift (Mac OS) immediately after launching Photoshop.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Andy M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333


WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2008, 11:13:54 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
OK so its Photoshop, not LR giving you the error on save?

Check that you have Backwards compatibility checked in General Preferences for TIFF.

Can't hurt to rebuild the PS preferences either. Press and hold Alt+Control+Shift (Windows) or Option+Command+Shift (Mac OS) immediately after launching Photoshop.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=173024\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks for your help Andrew

Still no luck, I'm afraid. How can I check for backwards compatibility?

Photoshop -> Preferences -> General... -> File Handling?

Also, on trying to rebuild the PS preferences will you receive any sort of confirmation that this has been completed?
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 9008



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2008, 11:19:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Photoshop -> Preferences -> General... -> File Handling?

Also, on trying to rebuild the PS preferences will you receive any sort of confirmation that this has been completed?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=173034\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yes general preferences and yes, you should get confirmation.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Andy M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333


WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2008, 11:34:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Apologies for being an utter clot, but I can't see the option?



Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 9008



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2008, 11:37:30 AM »
ReplyReply

You have it set for Ask. Sorry, that's for PSD's (Tiffs will automatically write this into the doc IF you have layers).
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 11:37:55 AM by digitaldog » Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Andy M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333


WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2008, 07:39:27 AM »
ReplyReply

And for no apparent reason, all is well today.

I can only think that there was some sore of miscommunication between the software due to me altering the date of the RAW file (I'd accidentally set the wrong date in my camera and had to add a day to all files in Lightroom), but this was before I exported to TIFF?

Ah well, all's well that ends well
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad