Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Vista 64-bit and Lightroom  (Read 16836 times)
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #20 on: July 17, 2009, 09:45:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Well, I bought LR this a.m. and loaded it onto my Vista x64 system.

First impressions are that the interface will take getting used to after ACR, but that was to be expected.

Bought Martin Evening's book too (his CS4 book is excellent, so I just went with what I know) and, at 600 pages(!), it should have all I need - I hope!

Really hoping that it solves my memory problems - Bridge was driving me nuts, and hosting ACR via PS just isn't very user friendly.

Thanks to all.

D.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #21 on: July 17, 2009, 09:52:21 AM »
ReplyReply

All you need is the LL training video.
Logged

Misirlou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 584


WWW
« Reply #22 on: July 17, 2009, 12:07:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
All you need is the LL training video.

And the new one on DAM ("Where the #$%* are My Pictures?").
Logged
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #23 on: July 18, 2009, 03:32:19 AM »
ReplyReply

24 hours later.....................

Coming from Bridge I have to say that, on first impressions, I don't like the Library feature. Being able to dump something in a folder on my HD and view it via the Bridge window is simple and straightforward. The cynic in me says that it was devised to make LR different from Bridge/ACR. (just joking!). But, a quick Google shows that I'm not alone in disliking this. That said, I suppose one can get used to anything.

I'd like to know though how people like me, coming from 3 or 4 years of Bridge/ACR, make the transition?

Question: If I want to import a folder of images that already exists on my HD into LR, does it make complete copy of this folder? What I'm getting at is, will I have duplication and therefore some serious house work to do in order not to have my disk space devoured by this Library system?

Thanks.

D.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2009, 03:33:47 AM by Dinarius » Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 18, 2009, 06:56:05 AM »
ReplyReply

The biggest change is moving your mindset - with Lightroom, ALL the work is done INSIDE Lightroom.  There is no manipulation of files or directories through any other means.  The Library is both Bridge AND Finder/Explorer at the same time.  

Importing is simple - Choose Import From Disc and it will move or copy the files to your new Lightroom structure - just like iTunes.

Lightroom is MUCH easier and more powerful once you get your head around it.
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #25 on: July 18, 2009, 07:06:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
Importing is simple - Choose Import From Disc and it will move or copy the files to your new Lightroom structure - just like iTunes.

OK. I don't deal in huge numbers of files like a social/wedding/fashion photographer might. I might shoot 2 images in a day, or 50, but no more. I also delete just about anything that I don't process.

My current set-up consists of three internal drives. My C: drive (which contains nothing but OS and other progams) and two other 500Gb drives. One is called Internal Images (Raw files) and the other is Internal Edited Images. Both contain folders with clients names on them and each folder contains sub-folders with the raws or edits from a specific shoot.

Every couple of days, I copy the contents of both these HDs onto two external HDs. At the end of a year, I make a second HD copy and re-format the two internal drives. Simple.

So, what I want to know is can I start creating libraries in LR that access Internal Images for the raws and then save them out to Internal Edited Images - without requiring *any* additional HD space?

Thanks.

D.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #26 on: July 18, 2009, 07:11:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes - when you do Import From Disc, you can choose to just add your existing structure to the library, without changing anything.  Lightroom will then just see your structure and you can manipulate everything from it.  If at any time you wish to change your structure, you just move the folders from inside Lightroom and it moves all the files and updates the database.
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #27 on: July 18, 2009, 07:18:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks. The penny is beginning to drop now! ;-)

In my case, the option in the Import dialogue to 'Add photos to Catalog without moving' would appear to be the key choice.

D.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #28 on: July 18, 2009, 07:34:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Bada bing!
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #29 on: July 18, 2009, 07:51:25 AM »
ReplyReply

OK. Loving it now!

Two more questions............

1. When I print in PS, I create a Duplicate image and then soft proof the master image against this. This gives me exactly what I'm seeing on the screen. I'm assuming that I can't do this in LR?

2. Is there an equivalent of ACR's Color Sampler tool? Being able to sample, for example, the colour in a shot of a Gretag Macbeth card is very useful - for camera calibration, for example. Equally, sampling the two edges and the middle of an evenly lit background allow perfect vignetting correction. Can I take samples in LR?

Thanks.

D.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #30 on: July 18, 2009, 08:00:36 AM »
ReplyReply

No and no.  Maybe in future versions though!
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #31 on: July 19, 2009, 03:17:25 AM »
ReplyReply

OK. When I asked the first question above, I stupidly forgot that, in the Print module, it's not possible to make any changes to the image of the editing kind, only in the Develop module.

And I've just discovered that in the Develop module, it is possible to have a duplicate image on the screen via the Before/After feature.

So, now all I would need is to be able to apply my paper profile to the After image and access the Rendering Intents dialogue. I could then do exactly what I do in PS - even better in fact, because when you select Duplicate in PS you have to resize the images so that they don't overlap. LR does it perfectly!

So, can I access print settings in the Develop Module?

Thanks.

D.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #32 on: July 19, 2009, 12:50:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Not that I'm aware of.
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #33 on: July 20, 2009, 01:18:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
Not that I'm aware of.

Pity. Can't do proper printing without proper soft-proofing. Being able to access paper profiles and rendering intents via the Develop Module is not rocket science and should be possible - particularly when they've provided the perfect split screen option.

Thanks.

D.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2009, 01:19:17 AM by Dinarius » Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #34 on: July 20, 2009, 07:41:15 AM »
ReplyReply

That's why most of us still print from PS.
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 708


« Reply #35 on: July 20, 2009, 07:47:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Ok, but it's only a matter of adding Paper Profiles and Rendering Intents to one of the Develop Module menus. It could NOT be easier!

Have to say it reeks of the drip feed carry on that soft ware developers go in for. Who is not going to upgrade to LR 3.0 if soft-proofing is included.

I've read more than one LR convert blog arguing that the Print Module is so good you don't need PS anymore. I beg to differ.

D.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #36 on: July 20, 2009, 07:56:50 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm not arguing - it's been asked for for years now.
Logged

Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #37 on: July 20, 2009, 01:40:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
I'm not arguing - it's been asked for for years now.

I'm pretty sure Softproofing will come with 3.0. However I could be wrong :-P
Logged

Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad