Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Wireless triggering of canon flashgun  (Read 4059 times)
marcwilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 411


WWW
« on: February 20, 2008, 12:01:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quick question here.
If I have a set up of bowens (or any other of course) flash heads being triggered by a wireless unit such as pulsar, pocketwizard, etc...will the transmitter also be able to set of any canon ex flashguns that are set in slave mode in the same way?

So basically with the one transmitter mounted on camera can I trigger both monoblocks with receivers on board and canon flashguns set to slave mode?

Cheers.
Logged

DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2008, 12:20:11 PM »
ReplyReply

The canons are IR.  

When these guys finally release you might be able to do what you want.

http://www.radiopopper.com/
Logged
marcwilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 411


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2008, 12:29:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The canons are IR.

When these guys finally release you might be able to do what you want.

http://www.radiopopper.com/
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=176215\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Thanks for that.
Basically I was looking at using a couple of canon flasheads in manual mode as simple 'small' lights  with no need for cables, etc for smaller side rooms, dark pockets, etc for some interior setups.
Until the radiopopper arrives I assume even canon's own transmitter (used as well as radio transmitter for monblocks) wont work for those situations as it relies on light not radio signals so can't see through walls, etc....so better get my old metz guns out!

Marc
« Last Edit: February 20, 2008, 12:47:57 PM by marcwilson » Logged

airchinapilot
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2008, 02:56:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Are you asking if you can also trigger your Canons the same way as your Bowens?

You can get more triggers (PW, Skyport, etc.) for your Canons. What you need is a hotshoe -> mini cable commonly called "Pocket Wizard cables" since PWs also use the same config as the Skyports.

Both the Skyports and the PWs will operate with Canon flashes in non-ETTL mode. So whatever Canon flash you have, you must make sure you can adjust the power manually. I use my 430ex in this manner with Skyports. Of course, it makes the 430ex no better than the $30 Sunpak 30DX I got on craigslist.

For real cheap solution, perhaps you can get a whole range of Gadget Infinity radio triggers from eBay to power your Bowens as well as your Canon strobes.
Logged
marcwilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 411


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2008, 10:20:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Are you asking if you can also trigger your Canons the same way as your Bowens?

You can get more triggers (PW, Skyport, etc.) for your Canons. What you need is a hotshoe -> mini cable commonly called "Pocket Wizard cables" since PWs also use the same config as the Skyports.

Both the Skyports and the PWs will operate with Canon flashes in non-ETTL mode. So whatever Canon flash you have, you must make sure you can adjust the power manually. I use my 430ex in this manner with Skyports. Of course, it makes the 430ex no better than the $30 Sunpak 30DX I got on craigslist.

[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=176249\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

This is all for interiors only so I only want to control each head manually anyway...so extra receivers for each extra small head and the correct adapter to connect them to the canon/metz/etc heads...I'll look into the various cables to attach to the canon / metz cl heads.

How do you find the el-skyport set up?
I actually use bowens heads with mains / portable battery pack set up but am now looking at the various pocket wizards, pulsars, skyport etc options for wireless radio control.

Cheers for the help.

Marc
« Last Edit: February 21, 2008, 10:40:16 AM by marcwilson » Logged

wollom
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60


« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2008, 08:43:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If I have a set up of bowens (or any other of course) flash heads being triggered by a wireless unit such as pulsar, pocketwizard, etc...will the transmitter also be able to set of any canon ex flashguns that are set in slave mode in the same way?

[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=176211\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Assuming you are triggering the 'big' strobes with a PW (or equivalent).

Set one Canon EX to Manual and Master; trigger it with a PW.  Set the other Canon EX's to Manual and Slave.  A PW on the camera will trigger the 'big' strobes and the master Canon EX, the master will trigger the slaves (if it can 'see' them).  No need to PW all the Canons.

If you want to get fancy the Canon 'ratios' feature controls relative brightness of the slaves remotely. And even fancier, using a PW Multimax on camera and different channels on the PW receivers it's straight forward to use the Multimax to remotely 'switch on' and 'switch off' different flashes to see what they are doing on screen.

Cheers

Wollom
Logged
woffles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2008, 10:25:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Assuming you are triggering the 'big' strobes with a PW (or equivalent).

Set one Canon EX to Manual and Master; trigger it with a PW.  Set the other Canon EX's to Manual and Slave.  A PW on the camera will trigger the 'big' strobes and the master Canon EX, the master will trigger the slaves (if it can 'see' them).  No need to PW all the Canons.

If you want to get fancy the Canon 'ratios' feature controls relative brightness of the slaves remotely. And even fancier, using a PW Multimax on camera and different channels on the PW receivers it's straight forward to use the Multimax to remotely 'switch on' and 'switch off' different flashes to see what they are doing on screen.

Cheers

Wollom
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=176542\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You can't use a PW on one Canon set as master to set off another Canon flash set as slave.  It doesn't work that way.  One would have to be on the camera to set the other one off.  If you try it I think you might get a delayed flash from the second slave flash which is completely useless.

A receiver attached to each Canon set on manual would set them both off and then your strobes should have built in slaves that will see the Canons go off and trip the main strobes also.  I do it like this or have a flash on camera with a PW attached to the sync socket to set off a separate flash off camera.  This gives me full E-TTL on camera for fill and manual control of the off camera flash.
Logged
wollom
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60


« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2008, 01:38:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
You can't use a PW on one Canon set as master to set off another Canon flash set as slave.  It doesn't work that way. 
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=177161\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Or maybe it does...
[attachment=5284:attachment]
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad