Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 10.5 Time Machine ?  (Read 6888 times)
dseelig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 439


« on: March 15, 2008, 01:33:32 PM »
ReplyReply

I was using time machine to back up my G5 mac . I have switched to a mac pro now it won't back up to my external . Do I need to wipe my external from the g 5 backups to get it to back up again thanks David
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6733


« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2008, 01:44:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I was using time machine to back up my G5 mac . I have switched to a mac pro now it won't back up to my external . Do I need to wipe my external from the g 5 backups to get it to back up again thanks David
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=181741\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I had the same issue and finally erased my external hard disc... I don't know if you can make it work without erasing the HD but Id diddn't want to spend a day on that problem.
Logged

Francois
Roy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 196


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2008, 05:59:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I was using time machine to back up my G5 mac . I have switched to a mac pro now it won't back up to my external . Do I need to wipe my external from the g 5 backups to get it to back up again thanks David
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=181741\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Time machine requires a disk with a GUID partition scheme on an Intel Mac and a disk with an Apple Partition Map on a Power PC based Mac.

You need to use Disk Utility to change the partition scheme. Not sure if you can do that without wiping all the data.
Logged

Roy
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6733


« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2008, 05:15:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Time machine requires a disk with a GUID partition scheme on an Intel Mac and a disk with an Apple Partition Map on a Power PC based Mac.

You need to use Disk Utility to change the partition scheme. Not sure if you can do that without wiping all the data.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=181792\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Right!
I missed the fact that dseelig switched from a PPC to an Intel-powered Mac.
Logged

Francois
dseelig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 439


« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2008, 11:37:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi guys
Thanks for the clue I had a feelign it was abot how the drive was set up in partitiion . David
Logged
BlasR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 760



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2008, 03:09:05 PM »
ReplyReply

You can do it, without wiping all/any the data.

better if you have another hd. then you do not need to use your main one.

BlasR
Logged

dseelig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 439


« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2008, 05:30:54 PM »
ReplyReply

How Huh
Quote
You can do it, without wiping all/any the data.

better if you have another hd. then you do not need to use your main one.

BlasR
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182465\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
BlasR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 760



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2008, 01:31:47 PM »
ReplyReply

go to your applications, utilities, disk utilities,

restore, were you like to do it.external or internal hard drive.
you can partition it, without loosing any data too

I just did the same.

Good luck

BlasR
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad