Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: ACR 4.4 &Bridge 2.1.1.9: Bug or feature?  (Read 4605 times)
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1328


« on: March 31, 2008, 06:02:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Just upgraded to CS3 10.0.1, Bridge 2.1.1.9 and ACR 4.4 on a WinXP Pro with SP2.

Up until today, when right-clicking a CR2 thumbnail in Bridge, one choice was"Open in Camera Raw" and ACR was hosted by Bridge.  Now when I right click as before there is no option to Open In Camera Raw.  

Is this a change in CS3, or do I have a corrupted file?  Or what?

Thank goodness all this computer stuff is so user-friendly!
Logged
Langsey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 36


« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2008, 10:35:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Just upgraded to CS3 10.0.1, Bridge 2.1.1.9 and ACR 4.4 on a WinXP Pro with SP2.

Up until today, when right-clicking a CR2 thumbnail in Bridge, one choice was"Open in Camera Raw" and ACR was hosted by Bridge.  Now when I right click as before there is no option to Open In Camera Raw. 

Is this a change in CS3, or do I have a corrupted file?  Or what?

Thank goodness all this computer stuff is so user-friendly!
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Walter,

I have CS3 and just upgraded the ACR to version 4.4 and also upgraded to DNG 4.4. I can right click and it shows "Open in Camera Raw". No change there. Read the Read Me file to see if you have the correct files for 4.4. and in the right place. That may cause that problem. I have included the pdf file of the read me from adobe below. You may have to reinstall.  Hope this helps.

John

[a href=\"http://www.adobe.com/special/photoshop/camera_raw/Camera_Raw_4.4_ReadMe.pdf]http://www.adobe.com/special/photoshop/cam..._4.4_ReadMe.pdf[/url]
« Last Edit: March 31, 2008, 10:37:10 PM by Langsey » Logged
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1328


« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2008, 07:33:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I have CS3 and just upgraded the ACR to version 4.4 and also upgraded to DNG 4.4. I can right click and it shows "Open in Camera Raw". No change there. Read the Read Me file to see if you have the correct files for 4.4. and in the right place. That may cause that problem. I have included the pdf file of the read me from adobe below. You may have to reinstall.  Hope this helps.
http://www.adobe.com/special/photoshop/cam..._4.4_ReadMe.pdf
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=185983\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Thanks, John.  I will remove the Camera Raw file manually and retry the download.  At the time I updated it there was no automatic installation, but your PDF indicates that now there is.

I also have since replaced the file with ACR3.4, and the problem is still there.  I think it is the Bridge upgrade that somehow got corrupted.  If I reinstall the Bridge and its update, then ACR4.4 and the problem persists, I will de-install CS3 entirely and start from scratch.  Yuck!
Logged
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1328


« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2008, 07:55:49 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Walter,

I have CS3 and just upgraded the ACR to version 4.4 and also upgraded to DNG 4.4. I can right click and it shows "Open in Camera Raw". No change there. Read the Read Me file to see if you have the correct files for 4.4. and in the right place. That may cause that problem. I have included the pdf file of the read me from adobe below. You may have to reinstall.  Hope this helps.

John

http://www.adobe.com/special/photoshop/cam..._4.4_ReadMe.pdf
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=185983\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I deleted the ACR 4.4 file and downloaded another.  After I put it in the right folder, I now can right click and get the Open In Camera Raw choice.  When I do that,  ACR is again hosted by bridge.  Whew!
Logged
KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2008, 10:29:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Just upgraded to CS3 10.0.1, Bridge 2.1.1.9 and ACR 4.4 on a WinXP Pro with SP2.

Up until today, when right-clicking a CR2 thumbnail in Bridge, one choice was"Open in Camera Raw" and ACR was hosted by Bridge.  Now when I right click as before there is no option to Open In Camera Raw. 

Is this a change in CS3, or do I have a corrupted file?  Or what?

Thank goodness all this computer stuff is so user-friendly!
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You need to remove ACR v4.4 and revert back to v4.3.1 See this:
[a href=\"http://photoshopnews.com/2008/03/16/adobe-yanks-lightroom-14-camera-raw-44/]http://photoshopnews.com/2008/03/16/adobe-...-camera-raw-44/[/url]
Logged

The destination is our goal but its the journey that educates us.
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1328


« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2008, 07:52:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
You need to remove ACR v4.4 and revert back to v4.3.1 See this:
http://photoshopnews.com/2008/03/16/adobe-...-camera-raw-44/
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=186288\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks for the heads up.  Adobe really should take the ACR4.4 upgrade off their website.
Logged
01af
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 294


« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2008, 10:34:29 AM »
ReplyReply

ACR 4.4 seems to cause troubles particularly on machines with AMD Athlon CPUs. For example, I have a desktop PC with AMD CPU and a notebook PC with Intel CPU. On the desktop machine, ACR 4.4 is unusable; on the notebook it is working flawlessly. If you experience any issues then revert back to ACR 4.3.1 (and wait for ACR 4.4.1 to arrive). If not then continue using ACR 4.4. Some users are having problems, some don't. That's why ACR 4.4 is still available for download even though it has issues.

-- Olaf
« Last Edit: April 02, 2008, 10:38:46 AM by 01af » Logged
JeffKohn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1671



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2008, 03:35:03 PM »
ReplyReply

What is supposed to have changed in 4.4, is it just a refresh for new camera support?
Logged

jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3437



WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2008, 04:31:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Just upgraded to CS3 10.0.1, Bridge 2.1.1.9 and ACR 4.4 on a WinXP Pro with SP2.

Up until today, when right-clicking a CR2 thumbnail in Bridge, one choice was"Open in Camera Raw" and ACR was hosted by Bridge.  Now when I right click as before there is no option to Open In Camera Raw. 

Is this a change in CS3, or do I have a corrupted file?  Or what?

Thank goodness all this computer stuff is so user-friendly!
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Lots of people have had this bug since 2.0. It sems to be random as to whether  or not you get it and no known fix either.
Though check out the Adobe Bridge Forums, [a href=\"http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/?14@95.0Loaia0UC0R@.3bb8a3bf]HERE[/url] to see if anything has been done about it.
Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
Nick Rains
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 703



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2008, 05:51:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Lots of people have had this bug since 2.0. It sems to be random as to whether  or not you get it and no known fix either.
Though check out the Adobe Bridge Forums, HERE to see if anything has been done about it.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187500\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
This may or may not have anything to do with 4.4. I have the same intermittent problem and by re-launching Bridge to reset preferences (hold down ctrl key on PC) it works fine. Worth a try.
Logged

Nick Rains
Australian Photographer
Leica Akademie Instructor
www.nickrains.com
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1328


« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2008, 06:40:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
This may or may not have anything to do with 4.4. I have the same intermittent problem and by re-launching Bridge to reset preferences (hold down ctrl key on PC) it works fine. Worth a try.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187512\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I went back to ACR4.3.1 and everything works fine again.  I'll wait until ACR4.4 comes back as recognized by Adobe Updater.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad