Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: LR 2 and Multiple monitors  (Read 3652 times)
DarkPenguin
Guest
« on: April 04, 2008, 09:30:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Is there no way to get the develop controls onto the second monitor?
Logged
John Hollenberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 770


« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2008, 10:33:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Is there no way to get the develop controls onto the second monitor?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187001\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

That is correct--no way.

--John
Logged
DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2008, 10:40:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
That is correct--no way.

--John
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187021\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

!#$%@$#%!@#!!!!!
#$!!!!!
$^@!!!!
Logged
John Hollenberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 770


« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2008, 10:49:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
!#$%@$#%!@#!!!!!
#$!!!!!
$^@!!!!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187022\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I think your pronunciation is a little off, but I understand (and agree with) what you are saying  

--John
Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 845



« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2008, 10:51:07 AM »
ReplyReply

It's the Minnesota accent.  

Rich
Logged

DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2008, 10:58:55 AM »
ReplyReply

And the foaming at the mouth.
Logged
John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2008, 11:39:02 AM »
ReplyReply

being able to dock either side panel to the 2nd display would be nice . . .
Logged

DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2008, 12:10:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Seems kind of obvious to me.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2008, 02:59:00 PM »
ReplyReply

So another useless feature - great.  So much for my plans of a cheap 2nd monitor to put all the panels on, so my good monitor can display the image.  I'm not buying a 2nd high end monitor just to waste the 1st one on panels!!  Way to go Adumbie.
Logged

DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2008, 03:18:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Well, I wouldn't call it useless.  But getting that develop pane onto another monitor was the entire reason I'd wanted multi monitor support.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2008, 03:19:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Me too - so it's useless (to me).
Logged

DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2008, 03:32:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Yep.
Logged
Dennishh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2008, 09:54:55 PM »
ReplyReply

It's useless to me was my exact first reaction. But I made a critical mistake, I moved my second NEC 2690Wuxi from my studio and put it next to my other NEC and tried lightroom with both calibrated monitors , I will never be able to go back to the CRT pallet monitor again. I can have 40 or 50 thumbnail that I can see for a change or a 24" view of my selected image. The side by side comparison is something to behold. This combined with Vista 64 makes lightroom  so so fast. Take my advice and don't try this! It could be hazardous to your pocket book. Lightroom has finally arrived.
Dennis
Logged
DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2008, 10:05:42 PM »
ReplyReply

One can also put the secondary display on their main monitor.  I'm not sure if this works well but it does at least let you put the loupe view on the main display and the develop thingy on the secondary.

Have to make sure your mouse doesn't cross the develop modules image, tho.

Hey!  I think I like this negative clarity slider.  Is this the bride depimpler?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad