Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi  (Read 11591 times)
Andy_Mac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« on: April 07, 2008, 09:44:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi

First post so hello to everybody.

I've just upgraded to Aperture 2.1, now I have a problem exporting images at 300dpi.

I had previously set up a set of JPEG export options that give me for instance 6x4 @ 300 dpi, 7x5 at 300dpi etc etc.

However when I export these files they export at 25x16.6 @72dpi and 29.2x19.4 at 72dpi respectively. Images just won't export with a dpi of 300.

I have a whole string of actions that rely on file dimensions being at 300dpi so this has become a right royal pain.

Can anyone confirm this is happening to them? Is this a bug or just something perculiar to my setup?

Andy
Logged
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2008, 01:26:54 PM »
ReplyReply

just to make sure....do you have the dpi set up in the export prefs? you can choose size, dpi, color profiles for all formats in the prefs/export....
Logged

Andy_Mac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2008, 01:57:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
just to make sure....do you have the dpi set up in the export prefs? you can choose size, dpi, color profiles for all formats in the prefs/export....
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187686\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yep absolutely set to 300dpi, I've even set up brand new export options with a 300dpi and they still export at 72dpi.

I've seen on the Apple support forums that I'm not the only one with this problem so I will keep an eye on those.
Logged
Ian Matthews
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2008, 10:24:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Andy

It seems to be working for me. I exported at 6 x 4 inches at 300dpi. Checked in CS3 and it 6 x 3.987 inches at 300dpi.

Ian
Logged
Andy_Mac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2008, 11:05:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Andy

It seems to be working for me. I exported at 6 x 4 inches at 300dpi. Checked in CS3 and it 6 x 3.987 inches at 300dpi.

Ian
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187965\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Hi Ian

Looking at the Apple support boards it's one of those 'broken for some not for others' issues.  

I've tried deleting and recreating the export presets but I still can't export JPEGS at 300 dpi.

I've this minute tried again:

The first screenshot is my 6x4 export preset:
Logged
NikosR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 622


WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2008, 05:05:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Maybe I'm missing something here but I have to ask.

I suppose (haven't done the calculations) that your file at 72 dpi with the dimensions that Bridge shows is exactly the same size of file with the dimensions you specify at 300 dpi.

The only significant parameter in digital files is the pixel dimensions.

So what's the problem?  
Logged

Nikos
Andy_Mac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2008, 09:47:00 AM »
ReplyReply

I have a whole string of actions that rely on files being a specific size in inches, so I need a 6x4 @ 300 dpi or 7x5 @ 300 dpi to be exactly that and not 25" by 17" at 72 dpi - essentially all my schools processing and contact sheet actions won't work.
Logged
vantomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2008, 02:03:37 PM »
ReplyReply

andy, i am experiencing the very same problem. i am running a german aperture version. all my presets are usless. strangely enough this only happens, when exporting from a raw file. when exporting a jpg or tif i can choose whichever dpi i want. but that doesnt help much. i hope this bug will be fixed soon, because my whole studio relies on aperture.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad