Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Slow sliders in ACR with HP 24" monitor  (Read 8835 times)
ostonica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« on: April 26, 2008, 08:53:24 PM »
ReplyReply

A friend has asked for help with the performance of ACR on his computer. He just installed a new monitor HP 2465 (1920 x 1200) and the sliders in ACR (latest version) are so slow as to be almost unusable. They worked fine with his previous (smaller) monitor.

Is there anything that can be done to speed up the sliders, short of buying a new computer. He has 3GB Ram and is running XP with the /3GB switch.

Jim Swift
Logged
Panopeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1805


« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2008, 09:12:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Is there anything that can be done to speed up the sliders, short of buying a new computer

Reduce the window size of ACR from full screen.
Logged

Gabor
ostonica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2008, 10:02:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Reduce the window size of ACR from full screen.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=192070\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks for that advice. It helped with the detail sliders, but not with the basic sliders. I cannot understand why there should be a difference!

Jim
« Last Edit: April 26, 2008, 10:03:18 PM by ostonica » Logged
Panopeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1805


« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2008, 11:02:49 PM »
ReplyReply

That's strange. I too am working with a 1920x1200 monitor, usually in maximized window. It is not lightning fast for sure, but not "unusable", and when I reduce the window size, all sliders work much faster.
Logged

Gabor
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 839



« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2008, 11:24:02 PM »
ReplyReply

If you have Nvidia Desktop Manager, try disabling it. I just did and it made things smoother.

 Rich

 I am on a 1200X1600 monitor and Nvidia card.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2008, 11:27:55 PM by Richowens » Logged

peteh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2008, 11:34:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If you have Nvidia Desktop Manager, try disabling it. I just did and it made things smoother.

 Rich

 I am on a 1200X1600 monitor and Nvidia card.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=192080\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Newer video card with more RAM on board of video card.
Good Luck! System Ram is nice too, like 4 or more.
Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 839



« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2008, 12:00:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Pete,

 I was leaning that way, thinking it was the video card. Right now it is at its max resolution and was fine with a smaller crt. The card just doesn't have quite enough horsepower to haul the larger screen smoothly.

 Rich
Logged

peteh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2008, 12:51:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thanks Pete,

 I was leaning that way, thinking it was the video card. Right now it is at its max resolution and was fine with a smaller crt. The card just doesn't have quite enough horsepower to haul the larger screen smoothly.

 Rich
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=192237\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I'm running a Nvidia GeForce 7300 GT at 1920 X 1200 on Mac Pro running Bootcamp on XP Pro.It's driving a NEC LCD 2690 WUXi, now and am going to run an Apple Cinema 23in.Next to it dual head.But, will get a bigger and better video display card before doing that.Am moving soon ,so no use doing it fast and screwing it up!Two platforms and 2 displays are going to be some thinking to figure out.FUN !
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad