Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Photomerge of raw files  (Read 13123 times)
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« on: May 26, 2008, 11:16:55 PM »
ReplyReply

I want to use photomerge to create panoramas with dng files.

I can create them using the Photomerge command in CS3, but when saving them, they must be saved as psd, tiff, ore some other format.  There is no option to save them as dng files.

Do I have to make the raw adjustments in all the images first, then merge--or can I merge first then make the raw adjustments in Camera raw?

I have read that I can merge them in Bridge but cannot figure out how to do so.

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
Wolfman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 177


« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2008, 12:08:30 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I want to use photomerge to create panoramas with dng files.

I can create them using the Photomerge command in CS3, but when saving them, they must be saved as psd, tiff, ore some other format.  There is no option to save them as dng files.

Do I have to make the raw adjustments in all the images first, then merge--or can I merge first then make the raw adjustments in Camera raw?

I have read that I can merge them in Bridge but cannot figure out how to do so.

MDIJB
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198241\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Open all the files you want to merge in the Bridge. Highlight all of them and go to Tools>Photoshop>Photomerge and follow the directions in Photomerge and you end up with a stitched pano.
Logged
01af
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 294


« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2008, 06:46:12 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I want to use Photomerge to create panoramas with DNG files. I can create them using the Photomerge command in CS3, but when saving them, they must be saved as PSD, TIFF, ore some other format.  There is no option to save them as DNG files.[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198241\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Of course there isn't. DNG is a raw file format.

-- Olaf
Logged
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2008, 07:25:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
or can I merge first then make the raw adjustments in Camera raw?[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198241\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
No, you can't.

It could be theorically interesting to do so, but I wonder where could fit the (often necessary) CA correction and a few other treatments in that workflow...
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2008, 05:21:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Open all the files you want to merge in the Bridge. Highlight all of them and go to Tools>Photoshop>Photomerge and follow the directions in Photomerge and you end up with a stitched pano.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198248\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

When I go to  the tools menu in Bridge, the Photoshop>photomerge comnand does not appear.

Why am I not seeing this?
Logged

mdiimaging.com
Wolfman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 177


« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2008, 06:50:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
When I go to  the tools menu in Bridge, the Photoshop>photomerge comnand does not appear.

Why am I not seeing this?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198408\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


It should look like this.
Logged
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2008, 07:11:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
It should look like this.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198424\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


The Photoshop item and fly outs do not appear.

I have version 2.1.1.9 of bridge.  Is there an update I am missing?
Logged

mdiimaging.com
JeffKohn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1671



WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2008, 10:28:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The Photoshop item and fly outs do not appear.

I have version 2.1.1.9 of bridge.  Is there an update I am missing?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198427\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
There's a somewhat common problem where Bridge loses the 'link' to Photoshop. One possible solution is to reset Bridge's (and/or maybe Photoshop's) configuration which I believe is accomplished by holding ctr+alt+shift during program startup (that may not be the exact key combination though). If that doesn't work I think you may have to reinstall; at least, that's how I ended up fixing the problem when it happened to me.

You still won't be able to save your stitched pano as DNG though. The only benefit of running Photomerge on the RAW files is that it eliminates the intermediate step of having to save the individual files as TIFF/PSD (which is nice).
Logged

mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2008, 10:54:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks- reseting the preferences did the job.  However, something changed and there wee 2 folders of photos that wold no longer display the thumbnails.  Yhis was fixed by renaming the folders.

Thanks for the help

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad