Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Phocus 1.0 now available  (Read 8048 times)
Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2375


« Reply #20 on: May 29, 2008, 01:05:50 AM »
ReplyReply

I am a bit upset about the 3FR/FFF thing as well. I believed Phocus was announced to be able to work directly with 3FR files.

Now, I still have to import 3FR files from CF card into my computer towards FFF files. Importing and converting to FFF files takes definitely longer than just copying from the CF card and working.

The other thing is, thinking about what to store. Allright you only have to do that once but storing 3FR means less HD space but another step if you want to re-process, storing in FFF means no longer the camera format (maybe not important but only a mental issue) and more HD storage.

Maybe it is the fastest way this way but I am not convinced and sofar have heard no argument that really is convincing why it should be done this way.

It would be nice if DAC would be incorporated in the DNG files that you can export. Is it? (I fear not but maybe I am mistaken). The lens correction is downright great (especially when you use the 35 a lot) and missing out on that with DNG is a shame.
Logged
josayeruk
Guest
« Reply #21 on: May 29, 2008, 03:17:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I did read manual.  You still have to reset the capture destination each time or move files to correctly named folder and after using LR/Aperture it seems rather
 lame.
I didn't say it was only for tethered shooting, but that the workflow was  designed for tethered and is clunky if used otherwise.
Though compared to Flexcolour... it's wonderful, then again a poke in the eye is less irritating than using Flexcolour.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198653\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I am not sure I understand you when you say you have to reset the capture destination folder each time?  You can also make and name folders within Phocus.  Have you looked at the Job Info tool?

Jo S.x

PS.  The 3F files in Phocus appear to compressed to a similar level to the 3FR?
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3645



WWW
« Reply #22 on: May 29, 2008, 06:41:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
the beta was sloooow... how is this?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198675\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
When you adjust say noise reduction, the image returns to initial poor quality [on an underexposed imge say] there's a definite pause and then the image updates. So not exactly speedy on that adjustment, there's also a pause when zooming in and out, but other adjusts seems nippy enough. This is with a recent 8core with standard 2G of RAM.
But when it comes to importing images [from hard drive] then it's pretty good. Less than two mins to import 43 shots.
And 2.31mins to import 68 images, though computer certainly feels sluggish whilst doing so.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2008, 06:58:34 AM by jjj » Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3645



WWW
« Reply #23 on: May 29, 2008, 06:44:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I am not sure I understand you when you say you have to reset the capture destination folder each time?  You can also make and name folders within Phocus.  Have you looked at the Job Info tool?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198690\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I wondered if drag and drop work with capture destination and it does, hooray. So I can simply drag whatever folder I'm importing from to the capture destination. A big time saver.
Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
jecxz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377


WWW
« Reply #24 on: May 29, 2008, 07:37:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
It would be nice if DAC would be incorporated in the DNG files that you can export. Is it? (I fear not but maybe I am mistaken). The lens correction is downright great (especially when you use the 35 a lot) and missing out on that with DNG is a shame.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198681\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Since this is specific to H backs, I doubt it will ever be done outside of proprietary software programs. Oddly, I find I turn off DAC quite a bit with the 28mm and 35mm.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2008, 07:43:49 AM by jecxz » Logged

josayeruk
Guest
« Reply #25 on: May 29, 2008, 09:45:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I wondered if drag and drop work with capture destination and it does, hooray. So I can simply drag whatever folder I'm importing from to the capture destination. A big time saver.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198711\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You can also right-mouse-click and say 'Use as Capture Destination'.  

Additionally to...

-Make New Folder
-Add to Favortites.

So basically you can make a new folder, set it to capture destination within the Phocus file browser.. or use the job info tool.

Jo S.x
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3645



WWW
« Reply #26 on: May 29, 2008, 10:26:58 AM »
ReplyReply

Other observations, there's no help files! I downloaded some trial software the other day and one of the  things missing from the trial compared to the full version was the manual, duh!    Now if you are trying something out, that's when you probably know least about it. And as very basic things were not at all obvious, trial got deleted.

When you rename files when importing, Phocus did the date 'incorrectly' as it did day-month-year, which is useless for filing/sorting as 29-05-2008_name_001 ends up next to 28-05-2001_name_001. I prefer to use 2008-05-29_name_001 and 2001-05-28_name_001. So I wondered if Phocus does it according to how one's system is set up as it's British, not American in order as well. So I went into System Prefs and went into customised on the date preferences and you can reorder the year/month/ day order. So now Phocus labels the images 'correctly', i.e. as I want them.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2008, 11:29:28 AM by jjj » Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2375


« Reply #27 on: May 29, 2008, 10:28:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Since this is specific to H backs, I doubt it will ever be done outside of proprietary software programs. Oddly, I find I turn off DAC quite a bit with the 28mm and 35mm.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198716\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

IMO, it could be done with DNG's because I make the shot with DAC turned on, Flex or Phocus creates the FFF file. Why can't it be converted towards a DNG with DAC included? I can understand the amount of correction cannot be altered anymore once the FFF is converted to a DNG but that I can live with.

I turn it off when there are people in the shot that are more important than the surroundings. DAC has the tendency to distort them in a strange way. Is that the same reason you turn it off?

When doing interiors I love it, as long as I position the camera right and do my job I am rewarded with really nice straight lines.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2008, 10:31:50 AM by Dustbak » Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3645



WWW
« Reply #28 on: May 29, 2008, 12:01:15 PM »
ReplyReply

We are so used to see converging verticals and distortions by lens, that images that are corrected can look a bit wrong sometimes.
Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
josayeruk
Guest
« Reply #29 on: May 29, 2008, 12:33:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
When you rename files when importing, Phocus did the date 'incorrectly' as it did day-month-year, which is useless for filing/sorting as 29-05-2008_name_001 ends up next to 28-05-2001_name_001. I prefer to use 2008-05-29_name_001 and 2001-05-28_name_001. So I wondered if Phocus does it according to how one's system is set up as it's British, not American in order as well. So I went into System Prefs and went into customised on the date preferences and you can reorder the year/month/ day order. So now Phocus labels the images 'correctly', i.e. as I want them.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198755\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Good tip!  
Logged
jecxz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377


WWW
« Reply #30 on: May 29, 2008, 12:51:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
IMO, it could be done with DNG's because I make the shot with DAC turned on, Flex or Phocus creates the FFF file. Why can't it be converted towards a DNG with DAC included? I can understand the amount of correction cannot be altered anymore once the FFF is converted to a DNG but that I can live with.

I turn it off when there are people in the shot that are more important than the surroundings. DAC has the tendency to distort them in a strange way. Is that the same reason you turn it off?

When doing interiors I love it, as long as I position the camera right and do my job I am rewarded with really nice straight lines.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198756\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Now I understand what you mean, yes, I suspect part of the conversion from 3FR to FFF could process the DAC. That would be possible because the conversion is handled by Hasselblad's proprietary software. OK - makes sense.

Yes, I turn it off because, as you and jjj said, I'm already used to the lens distortion, I shoot to take advantage of it, and I like the results of the wide angle. But to be honest, I can go either way at this point.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2008, 04:23:11 PM by jecxz » Logged

yyapp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


WWW
« Reply #31 on: May 29, 2008, 06:33:49 PM »
ReplyReply

This is a slightly off-topic question but how do you save the FFF files from a Imacon v96c back? I haven't found any info regarding that. The only option Flexcolor seem to offer is to convert to DNG which duplicates the file size. Is there any way of transferring the original FFF files from the Imacon Image bank to your computer?
I'm using Mac OS X 1.4
Thanks,
Rafa
Logged

josayeruk
Guest
« Reply #32 on: May 31, 2008, 03:15:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
This is a slightly off-topic question but how do you save the FFF files from a Imacon v96c back? I haven't found any info regarding that. The only option Flexcolor seem to offer is to convert to DNG which duplicates the file size. Is there any way of transferring the original FFF files from the Imacon Image bank to your computer?
I'm using Mac OS X 1.4
Thanks,
Rafa
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=198879\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You need to select the files you want in the Import window, and then click Import!

They are transferred to the folder which you target in the 'Thumbnails' window.

Jo s.x
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad