Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Opening a tiff in camera raw  (Read 14730 times)
KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« on: June 01, 2008, 10:31:12 AM »
ReplyReply

I scanned an image into PS CS3, saved it as a tiff and wanted to work in through ACR. I have it checked in Bridge(Camera Raw Preferences v4.4.1)  to open Tiff's in ACR, but when I click the image from Bridge, it opens directly into PS. Why won't it open in ACR?
Logged

The destination is our goal but itís the journey that educates us.
keithrsmith
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 107


« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2008, 11:31:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Looks like adobe chase to use .TIFF rather than .TIF as the extention to trigger camera raw.

If you right click the image in bridge you should get an option to open in camera raw.

keith
Logged
KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2008, 04:35:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Looks like adobe chase to use .TIFF rather than .TIF as the extention to trigger camera raw.

If you right click the image in bridge you should get an option to open in camera raw.

keith
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=199264\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Thank you for that info!
Logged

The destination is our goal but itís the journey that educates us.
mcbroomf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 423


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2008, 12:24:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Even in PS you can select Open as type and change the type to raw.  This will open ACR for that image.  Note that afterwards if you then want to open that image in PS you have to switch it back to tif style, otherwise it will continue opening in ACR.
Logged

Mike Broomfield
Website
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2008, 02:30:21 PM »
ReplyReply

I have the same problem with opening jpeg's.  Even rt. clicking does not show the "open in Camera raw" option in the list that appears.  I have tried resetting the preferences and that does not help either.

ARGHHH.  this is not thee first time this a=has occurred.

This using and thn losing a function is very frustrating with using Bridge.

Here is a NEW TWIST.  I now have some folders with JPEG's that will open in ACR ans some that twill not.  All were taken with same camera.

What gives??

MDIJB
« Last Edit: July 27, 2008, 03:21:39 PM by mdijb » Logged

mdiimaging.com
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2008, 09:51:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Here is another aggravating twist.  I have spent a lot of time organizing and Keywording my archive which seemed to proceed OK.  When I tried to use the "find" command in bridge to locate some images,  the program will not recognize the key words I just applied and finds no images.

Is this browser a piece of crap or what??
MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2008, 09:33:25 PM »
ReplyReply

With help from Adobe, I solved the JPEG opening in ACR problem.  In Bridge, go to TOLLS-.cache->purge command.  This reset the images and then openng in Raw works properly.

As to the FInd command,  while I was on the phone with Adobe, the search function recognized the Keywords and functioned OK.  Why it did not work before, I have  no idea.

The intermittency of this problem is very frustrating.

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad