Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: the spinning ball of death  (Read 12058 times)
yoni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 141


WWW
« on: June 29, 2008, 06:32:41 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't get it. I gave up on 1.5 because of the spinning ball of death. I have now downloaded the new version. Its no better. Who the hell can make use of it? I am running on 2.66GHz dual core w 4G ram w the 7300GT graphic card. My test library has about 4k 1dsII raw images. It started out nicely and smoothly but now every adjustment every zoom requires 10-60s.  Installed latest Prokit, turned off preview generation. Anyone knows what gives? As it is, its unusable so it must be the case that not everyone experiencing it.
Logged
peteh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2008, 08:22:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I don't get it. I gave up on 1.5 because of the spinning ball of death. I have now downloaded the new version. Its no better. Who the hell can make use of it? I am running on 2.66GHz dual core w 4G ram w the 7300GT graphic card. My test library has about 4k 1dsII raw images. It started out nicely and smoothly but now every adjustment every zoom requires 10-60s.  Installed latest Prokit, turned off preview generation. Anyone knows what gives? As it is, its unusable so it must be the case that not everyone experiencing it.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=204395\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I have the same computer , might not be the same monitor, I have NEC 26090 WUXi monitor and have no problems.EXCEPT I have some RAM dying trying to figure THAT out now.I run bootcamp and windows XP pro also.Other than than the RAM thing all works well.I'm NOT running PS3 on MAC just Lightroom.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6951


« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2008, 06:15:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I don't get it. I gave up on 1.5 because of the spinning ball of death. I have now downloaded the new version. Its no better. Who the hell can make use of it? I am running on 2.66GHz dual core w 4G ram w the 7300GT graphic card. My test library has about 4k 1dsII raw images. It started out nicely and smoothly but now every adjustment every zoom requires 10-60s.  Installed latest Prokit, turned off preview generation. Anyone knows what gives? As it is, its unusable so it must be the case that not everyone experiencing it.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=204395\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
You could try to sample Aperture when it displays the spinning ball of death. It might give you an idea of what's happening and/or you could send a bug report to Apple.
Logged

Francois
yoni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 141


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2008, 06:28:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
You could try to sample Aperture when it displays the spinning ball of death. It might give you an idea of what's happening and/or you could send a bug report to Apple.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=204452\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
You mean monitor activity? It says Aperture not responding.
Logged
yoni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 141


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2008, 06:29:25 AM »
ReplyReply

got 30" apple display. Sent bug reports on 1.5 regarding it. Clearly they didn't fix it.
Logged
DaveLon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2008, 09:52:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I don't get it. I gave up on 1.5 because of the spinning ball of death. I have now downloaded the new version. Its no better. Who the hell can make use of it? I am running on 2.66GHz dual core w 4G ram w the 7300GT graphic card. My test library has about 4k 1dsII raw images. It started out nicely and smoothly but now every adjustment every zoom requires 10-60s.  Installed latest Prokit, turned off preview generation. Anyone knows what gives? As it is, its unusable so it must be the case that not everyone experiencing it.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=204395\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Can you give some more details. System 10.4, 10.5?, Other programs running? I run 2.01 on a G5 dual 2 Ghz, 3 gig RAM and while only doing D20 size images, have noticed no particular slowness. Runs on my MacBook Pro 2.16 Ghz too without problems.

Dave
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6951


« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2008, 10:40:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
You mean monitor activity? It says Aperture not responding.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=204454\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Select the Aperture process in Activity Monitor and click the Sample Process in the toolbar (or menu View>Sample Process). This should generate a report of Aperture, even if it's not responding.
Logged

Francois
yoni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 141


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2008, 08:19:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, but cant really decipher whats it doing from the activity monitor sample process. I give up. On two machined 10.5 and 10.4, and UI is jerky with ball of death appearing regularly. Not sure why, but unacceptable performance. thanks everyone for your help.
Logged
yoni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 141


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2008, 09:23:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Well I found a helpful guide: http://www.bagelturf.com/files/b84395d029b...2ede1e-1061.php
Solution to my problem: delete the preference file. Simple enough.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6951


« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2008, 05:27:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Well I found a helpful guide: http://www.bagelturf.com/files/b84395d029b...2ede1e-1061.php
Solution to my problem: delete the preference file. Simple enough.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=205403\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Glad to see that you managed to get rid of the SBoD in an easy way  

Yes, sample dumps are not easy to decipher but they could have told ou where Aperture was spending time.

Anyway, have a good day!
Logged

Francois
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad