Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Where are my Bridge Thumnails?  (Read 5220 times)
DanPatrick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« on: July 11, 2008, 10:39:05 PM »
ReplyReply

All of a sudden, I can't see my thumbnails in some (but not all) directories in Bridge.  What the heck is that?  I put my thumbs on the right side of the frame in a one-frame width vertical panel, with the majority of the screen for Preview.  The thumbs are there and can be seen momentarily if I scroll fast with the mouse roller.  Preview works (one click), as does opening ACR if I click twice where I know the thumb is, but I can't see it.  Anyone ever have that happen?

Dan
Logged
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 386


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2008, 01:40:43 PM »
ReplyReply

SOunds you are having problems similar to my own--see my post below regarding saving my images.  For some reason, Bridge has become very unstable and I had the same problem as you in addition to the saving problem.

I tried resetting the preferences, as another on this forum suggested and it help but not cured

Try this:   Press CTR_ALT_SHIFT at program startup and reset the preferences and see if that helps.

I also reinstalled because my saving problem was not fixed.

I find it interesting that although hundreds of folks have viewed my other post, no one has offered a fix--I must have  a real bizzare problem.

I use Lightroom help my saving issue.

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
CynthiaM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 105



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2008, 08:17:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
All of a sudden, I can't see my thumbnails in some (but not all) directories in Bridge.  What the heck is that?  I put my thumbs on the right side of the frame in a one-frame width vertical panel, with the majority of the screen for Preview.  The thumbs are there and can be seen momentarily if I scroll fast with the mouse roller.  Preview works (one click), as does opening ACR if I click twice where I know the thumb is, but I can't see it.  Anyone ever have that happen?

Dan
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=207495\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Are they large PSD files? You may need to go to Edit>Preferences and put a bigger number in the box that says "Do Not Process Files Larger Than."
Logged

Cynthia Merzer
My Home page
DanPatrick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2008, 01:16:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Are they large PSD files? You may need to go to Edit>Preferences and put a bigger number in the box that says "Do Not Process Files Larger Than."
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=210401\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Well, thanks for the idea, but no, they're files I've worked on many times in the past, JPEGs, Tiff, even RAW files.  Funny thing is, I shot some new photos and they show up fine.  It's the older ones that have suddenly disappeared in Bridge.  I've cleared the cache, even reinstalled.  Still, can't see them.  Weird.

Confession - I "lost" this message, i.e. forgot where I posted it, so I re-did it in Digital Image Processing, where it probably should have been all along.  But no one seems that interested there, either.

Dan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad