Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Tethering problem  (Read 1738 times)
SeanFS
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


WWW
« on: July 30, 2008, 02:43:21 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi,
I have just upgraded my system software to Leopard only to find my 1ds2 no longer functions when tethered to my macs, although it works fine tethered to  on older laptop still running 10 .4.
It seems to be a known issue according to the Canon site , and affects 1D models . Leopard has been out for a while now. Has anyone developed a workaround for this or had this experience? How did you deal with it ?
My 1ds3 works just fine, but its on USB not firewire. My firewire hard drives and ancient card reader  work fine too , so its very frustrating to have this sort of problem in a three year old camera. I had been avoiding upgrading as 10.4 ran just fine but my internet service needed me to upgrade to download emails for some reason.
Thanks for any suggestions.

Sean
Logged
ericisaac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2008, 04:32:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi,
I have just upgraded my system software to Leopard only to find my 1ds2 no longer functions when tethered to my macs, although it works fine tethered to  on older laptop still running 10 .4.
It seems to be a known issue according to the Canon site , and affects 1D models . Leopard has been out for a while now. Has anyone developed a workaround for this or had this experience? How did you deal with it ?
My 1ds3 works just fine, but its on USB not firewire. My firewire hard drives and ancient card reader  work fine too , so its very frustrating to have this sort of problem in a three year old camera. I had been avoiding upgrading as 10.4 ran just fine but my internet service needed me to upgrade to download emails for some reason.
Thanks for any suggestions.

Sean
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Hey Sean, sorry to hear about your issues. I too have had these issues with the canon and several others as well. One guy had his working for a very short time and then all of a sudden it just stopped. I wrote about it on my blog here: [a href=\"http://realworldworkflow.com/blog/?p=223]http://realworldworkflow.com/blog/?p=223[/url]

Perhaps you can find some of the advice that others have tried useful. I'd start with removing the  Type8Camera thing first.

The most obvious work around is Using the Canon Software, but since I didn't get that you were using C1Pro or the like, you might have already tried that.

Good luck,

Eric
Logged

eric isaac, tech blogger
http://www.realworldworkflow.com
SeanFS
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2008, 07:34:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hey Sean, sorry to hear about your issues. I too have had these issues with the canon and several others as well. One guy had his working for a very short time and then all of a sudden it just stopped. I wrote about it on my blog here: http://realworldworkflow.com/blog/?p=223

Perhaps you can find some of the advice that others have tried useful. I'd start with removing the  Type8Camera thing first.

The most obvious work around is Using the Canon Software, but since I didn't get that you were using C1Pro or the like, you might have already tried that.

Good luck,

Eric
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=211858\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks Eric,
 Tried Capture one as well as Canon software . On the laptop the Canon software worked for a moment then stopped. I too thought I might have done something to the port and tried different cables too but the camera and all cables work just fine on my older 667 powerbook I have around running 10. 4 . On the Canon site it does say its an issue and gives the workaround mentioned but it seems very complicated- ... a little later... I have just tried it and what do you know , it worked! And then worked with Capture one as well. So its start up software and camera unplugged, plug in camera then push shutter button half way. You could almost do that unintentionally
looking forward to an up date from Apple or Canon - I hope its not going to be the case they abandon an older model

Thanks Again

Sean
Logged
clawery
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 512



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2008, 09:11:40 AM »
ReplyReply

Sean,

Take a look at this Knowledge Base Article from Phase One.  It may help you with your issue connecting with your 1Ds Mark II.  

http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Suppo...Site%20-%20Main


Chris Lawery
Sales Manager
chris@captureintegration.com
Capture Integration, Phase One Dealer of the Year

877-217-9870 | National  Atlatna / Miami
404-234-5195 | Cell  
Sign up for our Newsletter | Read Our Latest Newsletter
Logged
SeanFS
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2008, 04:50:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Sean,
Thanks Chris,
That is a very helpful article.
 I will follow the advice and will delete the type 8 thing. I don't use Aperture at all so it is really just one big pain.
I haven't had a chance to try it on my imacon back to see if there is the same issue but I will today and post the outcome as it may prove useful to someone here.

Sean




Take a look at this Knowledge Base Article from Phase One.  It may help you with your issue connecting with your 1Ds Mark II. 

http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Suppo...Site%20-%20Main
Chris Lawery
Sales Manager
chris@captureintegration.com
Capture Integration, Phase One Dealer of the Year

877-217-9870 | National  Atlatna / Miami
404-234-5195 | Cell 
Sign up for our Newsletter | Read Our Latest Newsletter
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=212041\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad