Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 64-bit flag doesn't stick?  (Read 2953 times)
Kuryan Thomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« on: August 10, 2008, 08:42:24 AM »
ReplyReply

It appears that whenever I reboot my Mac Pro, the Lightroom 2 "64-bit flag" gets reset back to 32 bits.

So, I deselect the Get Info checkbox "Open in 32 Bit Mode". As soon as I reboot, the checkbox is selected again.

This is a 2-month old 8-core Mac Pro, 10GB RAM, OS X 10.5.4.

Any suggestions? Thank you all.
Logged
jmwscot
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 66



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2008, 12:16:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
It appears that whenever I reboot my Mac Pro, the Lightroom 2 "64-bit flag" gets reset back to 32 bits.

So, I deselect the Get Info checkbox "Open in 32 Bit Mode". As soon as I reboot, the checkbox is selected again.

This is a 2-month old 8-core Mac Pro, 10GB RAM, OS X 10.5.4.

Any suggestions? Thank you all.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214231\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I have the same problem. Get Info window shows 32bit ticked after a reboot. MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-core 8GB ram 10.5.4.
Logged
vandevanterSH
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 626


« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2008, 08:22:55 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I have the same problem. Get Info window shows 32bit ticked after a reboot. MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-core 8GB ram 10.5.4.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214265\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Is there a solution for the "non-stick" problem?

Steve
Logged
vandevanterSH
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 626


« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2008, 08:36:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Is there a solution for the "non-stick" problem?

Steve
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214983\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

64 bit tag now "sticks"..Increased RAM from 6 Gig to 13 Gig..was that the problem?


Steve
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8619



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2008, 09:43:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
64 bit tag now "sticks"..Increased RAM from 6 Gig to 13 Gig..was that the problem?
Steve
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214984\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I don't think so. I have a MacBook with only 3 gigs (max), it sticks for me.

Maybe there is a preference that needs to be deleted?
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
vandevanterSH
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 626


« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2008, 10:17:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I don't think so. I have a MacBook with only 3 gigs (max), it sticks for me.

Maybe there is a preference that needs to be deleted?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214999\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Something changed.."Monkey and Keyboard"..I'll never know.

Steve
Logged
Photo Op
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 193


« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2008, 08:45:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Great   I had to read this thread. My DeskPro (Intel) has 4 gig. Thought I was using 64-bit. Checked Info. 32-bit toggled. Now I've got to watch for this solution! Wish you guys would stop finding these issues.  

--Dave
Logged

David
Nicolas Avignon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2008, 12:31:53 PM »
ReplyReply

I got this answer from Tom Hogarty on Adobe Forum

"Watch the splash screen when you launch Lightroom 2. It should still indicate that you're running the 64-bit version. There's a bug in Leopard that resets the checkbox even though the application is still running in 64-bit. The bug has been filed with Apple".

Regards

Nicolas
Logged
Kuryan Thomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2008, 01:43:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, Nicolas. I had the splash screen turned off, so I never noticed that. I've turned it back on.
Logged
vandevanterSH
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 626


« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2008, 02:15:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I got this answer from Tom Hogarty on Adobe Forum

"Watch the splash screen when you launch Lightroom 2. It should still indicate that you're running the 64-bit version. There's a bug in Leopard that resets the checkbox even though the application is still running in 64-bit. The bug has been filed with Apple".

Regards

Nicolas
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216974\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Mine sticks now..I have know idea why.

Steve
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad