Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Adobe CS3 Bridge  (Read 6449 times)
alangubbay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« on: August 10, 2008, 09:27:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Finally I have had to give up trying to use CS3 Bridge.  I can only get thumbnails, not previews.  On the odd occasions when I have been able to get it to work over the last year or so, the large previews were great.  Ever since it came out I have tried everything Adobe could suggest, except for re-installing Windows XP.  CS2 Bridge works well but I would love to have the large previews.  Can anyone suggest an alternative program?  I do not really need lightroom as I tend to work on single pictures for long periods.

Alan
Logged
Geoff Wittig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1017


« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2008, 09:31:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Finally I have had to give up trying to use CS3 Bridge.  I can only get thumbnails, not previews.  On the odd occasions when I have been able to get it to work over the last year or so, the large previews were great.  Ever since it came out I have tried everything Adobe could suggest, except for re-installing Windows XP.  CS2 Bridge works well but I would love to have the large previews.  Can anyone suggest an alternative program?  I do not really need lightroom as I tend to work on single pictures for long periods.

Alan
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214240\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

You can always try your camera manufacturer's RAW software. Canon's DPP has improved steadily over the years, to the point where it's now actually usable. Still not as slick as CS3/Adobe camera raw, but at least usable for managing your files.
Logged
Tim Gray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2002



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2008, 09:59:22 AM »
ReplyReply

If you convert the file to DNG do you have the same problem?
Logged
alangubbay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2008, 11:47:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If you convert the file to DNG do you have the same problem?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214248\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Yes.  All my Nikon RAW files are converted and saved as dng.  The problem applies to tiffs, j.pegs and psd as well.  Thumbnails are fine but no preview comes up.

Alan
« Last Edit: August 10, 2008, 11:48:40 AM by alangubbay » Logged
01af
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 294


« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2008, 01:32:50 PM »
ReplyReply

And why didn't you try removing and then re-installing the software? When everything else failed then I'd try that before switching to a different software product.

-- Olaf
Logged
Kirk Gittings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2008, 02:17:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Resetting the preferences on Bridge solves allot of these kinds of problems. I'm not in front of my computer right now so I can't remember how it is done exactly. It is something like holding down the control key while opening Bridge. I will look later.
Logged

Thanks,
Kirk

Kirk Gittings
Architecture and Landscape Photography
WWW.GITTINGSPHOTO.COM

LIGHT+SPACE+STRUCTURE (blog)
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5532


WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2008, 03:30:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Command/Option/Shift upon launch (equivalents on Win).
Logged
mbalensiefer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 297


« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2008, 10:45:48 PM »
ReplyReply

I am not sure what exact feature you need Bridge for, but for image previews ACDSee has many options.
Logged
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2877


« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2008, 03:13:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I am not sure what exact feature you need Bridge for, but for image previews ACDSee has many options.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214356\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I use Nikon view and open images in CS2 A free download
Logged

alangubbay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2008, 05:01:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
And why didn't you try removing and then re-installing the software? When everything else failed then I'd try that before switching to a different software product.

-- Olaf
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214279\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Of course I have tried all these things many times over and sometimes it works for a few minutes.
Logged
Lisa Nikodym
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2008, 10:09:33 AM »
ReplyReply

This may be a stab in the dark, but I was having vaguely similar problems with CS3 & Bridge misbehaving badly for awhile after I installed them.  I finally tracked it down to my various plug-ins.  I had thought I could just move the plug-in files from the old CS2 directory to the new CS3 directory, but apparently you can't.  You need to uninstall them from CS2 & reinstall them in CS3.  Is there any chance that that's what's causing you problems???

LIsa
Logged

elauq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2008, 04:30:38 PM »
ReplyReply

<http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.59b5808d>
Logged
alangubbay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 115


« Reply #12 on: August 20, 2008, 02:09:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
This may be a stab in the dark, but I was having vaguely similar problems with CS3 & Bridge misbehaving badly for awhile after I installed them.  I finally tracked it down to my various plug-ins.  I had thought I could just move the plug-in files from the old CS2 directory to the new CS3 directory, but apparently you can't.  You need to uninstall them from CS2 & reinstall them in CS3.  Is there any chance that that's what's causing you problems???

LIsa
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=214418\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Lisa, I cannot tell you how grateful I am.  You are absolutely right.  I had 2 plug-ins installed- Neat Image and Buzz.  These were causing the problem.  Having removed them Bridge now works likes a dream.  Thank you so much.

Alan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad