Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Can LR2 emulate Qimage?  (Read 4824 times)
stewarthemley
Guest
« on: August 24, 2008, 10:17:58 AM »
ReplyReply

I have made templates for arranging several images on to large sheets of paper (to save time when printing) from the same folder, but when I try to add an image from another folder, the first lot get lost and only the new one shows. In Qimage you can do this - does anyone if its possible in LR2? Thanks in advance.
Logged
marcgoldring
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2008, 10:37:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I have made templates for arranging several images on to large sheets of paper (to save time when printing) from the same folder, but when I try to add an image from another folder, the first lot get lost and only the new one shows. In Qimage you can do this - does anyone if its possible in LR2? Thanks in advance.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216956\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

If I understand your question, you might solve this by making a Quick Collection and highlighting all those images in the Print module.

Marc
Logged

Marc Goldring
02130
visit my site Marcoclicks
martinog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 28


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2008, 11:05:42 AM »
ReplyReply

On the Mac if you hold down the Apple/Command key you can select random folders and then select the photos to print. This must be possible with Windows as well.

Martin
Logged
stewarthemley
Guest
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2008, 12:09:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Martin and Marc. Both ideas work and you have both helped me save a lot of time. Many thanks.

I didn't want to complicate my (already awkward) question but I now wonder if you can get different size images on the same sheet of paper? I have messed about with picture package but can only get that to repeat an image, rather than insert many different ones. Again, this is easy in Qimage and if I can do that in LR then, for the first time in years, I can actually manage without Qimage. Which will sort of be sad as its one of the best programs I have found.
Logged
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5791



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2008, 03:18:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I didn't want to complicate my (already awkward) question but I now wonder if you can get different size images on the same sheet of paper?

So far as I know, no.  You can print multiple images of one size, or one image multiple sizes, but not both.

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
stewarthemley
Guest
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2008, 03:55:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
So far as I know, no.  You can print multiple images of one size, or one image multiple sizes, but not both.

Mike.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216998\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


That's my view too. I suppose you could vary what Marc suggested and create quick collections for different sizes but its very fiddly compared with Qimage. There must be a need because Q is so popular.
Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 844



« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2008, 05:41:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Stewart,
 It is on the feature request list for future versions. When??? I think only Tom Hogarty knows.

 Rich
Logged

Nill Toulme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 741



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2008, 05:52:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
.... Again, this is easy in Qimage and if I can do that in LR then, for the first time in years, I can actually manage without Qimage. Which will sort of be sad as its one of the best programs I have found.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216971\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Does LR offer anything akin to Qimage's superior automatic upsizing and output sharpening functions?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Logged
Photo Op
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 193


« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2008, 07:05:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Does LR offer anything akin to Qimage's superior automatic upsizing and output sharpening functions?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=217018\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Nill- LR2 Print module has two options that I believe may approximate Qimage.

"Print Resolution" left unchecked will instruct LR to upsize or downsize depending upon native resolution of photo and paper size selected. OR, if checked, and a specific resolution selected, LR will either upsize or downsize to the PPI depending upon the photo and paper selected.

Output "Print Sharpening" has three levels of sharpening for either Matte or Glossy (PixelGenius).

If I am wrong on either, someone will be kind enough to correct me  

Dave
Logged

David
rdonson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1422


WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2008, 10:52:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Nill- LR2 Print module has two options that I believe may approximate Qimage.

"Print Resolution" left unchecked will instruct LR to upsize or downsize depending upon native resolution of photo and paper size selected. OR, if checked, and a specific resolution selected, LR will either upsize or downsize to the PPI depending upon the photo and paper selected.

Output "Print Sharpening" has three levels of sharpening for either Matte or Glossy (PixelGenius).

If I am wrong on either, someone will be kind enough to correct me  

Dave
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=217026\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Dave,

You're right, it approximates it, doesn't yet equal it.  Also the layout features of Qimage are quite a bit better.  Lightroom is making good strides with v2 but it still has a ways to go.
Logged

[span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'][span style='font-family:Arial'][span style='font-family:Geneva'][span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%']Regards,
Ron[/span][/span][/span][/span]
stewarthemley
Guest
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2008, 11:20:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Again, thanks for the interesting responses. But now I'm feeling sort of guilty! Qimage is such a great program at a bargain price, with unbeatable support from its creator, I sort of hope Adobe, et al, never get anywhere near its capabilities. To borrow a phrase, "It just works..." even on windoze. What I DO hope for very much, is that a Mac version will one day (soon) appear.
Logged
rdonson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1422


WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2008, 12:54:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Well.... I doubt it would happen but Adobe could make Mike Chaney an offer he couldn't refuse.
Logged

[span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'][span style='font-family:Arial'][span style='font-family:Geneva'][span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%']Regards,
Ron[/span][/span][/span][/span]
Locheil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2008, 03:35:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Well I've just spent most of the day trying to get LR2 to print out to the standard that I can get with Qimage, & Qimage still wins!... untill we can soft proof with LR2. My prints on "Brilliant Museum- fine art Matte" just lacked punch & subtle colours that I can get with Qimage.

My best option I found, to get the best out of both programs is to, print to file with LR2 then open the resulting file with Qimage & then use my custom profiles, (curves etc for my prefered papers) & print from Qimage.


...Alan

p.s.

just found this info. http://www.lightroomforums.net/showthread....hlight=printing

which helps greatly, at least my prints from LR2 now look like my prints from Qimage (pre-custom curves & tweaks)
« Last Edit: August 27, 2008, 05:12:52 PM by Locheil » Logged

[span style='color:blue']Alan Cameron Images[/span]
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 586


« Reply #13 on: September 24, 2008, 05:05:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Stewart picture package will do different images, I think you have to right click on the actual square and add pic or something similar.  Wayne
Logged
stewarthemley
Guest
« Reply #14 on: September 25, 2008, 03:45:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Stewart picture package will do different images, I think you have to right click on the actual square and add pic or something similar.  Wayne
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=223878\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks, Sniper. I'm busy right now but will try it again this weekend. I tried PP before but it's so easy to miss holding down a key, say, and that can make all the difference.
Logged
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 586


« Reply #15 on: September 26, 2008, 05:06:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Actually it's double click on any of the images in picture package and you get the brows option to add another image.
Sorry It's been a long week, 4 weddings in 3 days! lol.  Wayne
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad