Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 1 DsMKII  (Read 2315 times)
mcfoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938


WWW
« on: August 30, 2008, 09:48:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi
Got a big shoot coming up and need to be at least 8 meters from camera to computer. Has anyone tried this using the 1DsMKIII?
thanks Denis
« Last Edit: September 07, 2008, 09:03:33 AM by mcfoto » Logged

Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com
David McCaughan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2008, 10:03:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Denis, We use "active" usb cables because they can be used in series. We get ours here:

http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-usb-014.html (old picture, the ones we got are more modern looking)

I posted in this thread not long ago about our usb tethering solution:

http://luminous-landscape.com/forum/index....showtopic=27073

Good luck,
Dave
Logged
Khun_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 349


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2008, 10:43:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Denis, We use "active" usb cables because they can be used in series. We get ours here:

http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-usb-014.html (old picture, the ones we got are more modern looking)

I posted in this thread not long ago about our usb tethering solution:

http://luminous-landscape.com/forum/index....showtopic=27073

Good luck,
Dave
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218268\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I upgrade from 1Ds MK2 to 1Ds MK2, and I remembered, the 1Ds MK2 was using firewire, not USB. If you can find the cable, I think it is OK, personally I use up to 5-10 meters long firewire cable to tethered the medium format back, with 1Ds MK2, I only use 6ft cable.
Logged
David McCaughan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2008, 11:22:19 AM »
ReplyReply

Denis, I missed the reference to 1DsMKII. That camera is not capable of tethering with USB. I remember reading about people having trouble with long firewire cables, but it depended on the computer. Laptops tended to have less powerful firewire ports, firewire specifications limit cable length to 4.5 metres (14.8 ft). Using a hub might allow you to extend it but I'm not sure.
Dave
Logged
mcfoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938


WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2008, 06:38:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi
Got a big shoot coming up and need to be at least 8 meters from camera to computer. Has anyone tried this.
thanks Denis
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218265\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Hi
I meant 1Ds MKIII with a USB extension. David I replied to the your other post.
Thanks Denis
Logged

Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com
mcfoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938


WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2008, 09:01:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi
Just did the shoot with the 1DsMKIII with a total of a 10m (30 feet) USB cable 5m + 5m ( Active USB extension ). Really pressure shoot with no problems shooting into EOS Utilty & DPP. At one point I pullled out the USB from the camera & it took less than one minute to reconnect with no rebooting. Computer was a Power Mac G5 2.3 dual with 8 gigs of RAM & OS 10.4.9 ( Tiger ).
Denis
« Last Edit: September 07, 2008, 09:02:46 AM by mcfoto » Logged

Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad