Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Nikon Capture  (Read 7158 times)
Rob C
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12215


« on: August 30, 2008, 11:37:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi

A little off topic, but where else to find answers?

I have just downloaded some files from my D200 via Scan Disk and they show up as normal in Nikon Editor.

However, when I try to put them into PS by clicking the eye icon, I get a notice telling me that it canīt be done because Iīm out of memory.

Okay, could be, but I doubt it. On checking the computerīs C-Drive, it tells me:

Free Space        79.9 GB

Total Space     149.9 GB

Can it really be true that PS needs more free space to work on one D200 image?

Hope somebody has answers!

Rob C
Logged

dogear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2008, 01:14:38 PM »
ReplyReply

If it's telling you that you're out of memory (RAM) then you may need to add some. Memory is not the same thing as disk space.
Logged

--Scott
Rob C
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12215


« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2008, 03:17:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
If it's telling you that you're out of memory (RAM) then you may need to add some. Memory is not the same thing as disk space.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218306\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]




I could be wrong here, most probably I am, but I thought that RAM was not used up as is disk space. In other words, it (that original quantity) is always available to work programmes. For instance, this computer lists RAM as 512 MB.

If that is always available at any given moment, then why should it suddenly stop being enough to power the same stuff that I have been using for a couple of years? As always, I find the world of computers very opaque indeed! Just when I get something to work, steadily and reliably, something always ends up throwing a spanner into the works, as now.

Am I wrong in the above assumptions about the availability of RAM? I imagined that it was when the memory was full that problems arose.

Thanks for your help,

Rob C
« Last Edit: August 30, 2008, 03:19:31 PM by Rob C » Logged

dogear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2008, 04:03:57 PM »
ReplyReply

RAM is used by the software you run, which includes the operating system. I'm guessing your OS is using most, if not all, of that 512 mb. The more applications you run simultaneously, the more RAM the system needs.

There was a time when 512 mb was a lot of memory, but not by today's standards. As applications mature, the more resource-hungry they become. I strongly recommend you add as much RAM as possible. It's the cheapest, most efficient way to boost performance.
Logged

--Scott
Rob C
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12215


« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2008, 05:12:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
RAM is used by the software you run, which includes the operating system. I'm guessing your OS is using most, if not all, of that 512 mb. The more applications you run simultaneously, the more RAM the system needs.

There was a time when 512 mb was a lot of memory, but not by today's standards. As applications mature, the more resource-hungry they become. I strongly recommend you add as much RAM as possible. It's the cheapest, most efficient way to boost performance.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218335\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Hey, thanks for your advice. Iīve got in touch with the computer shop that built my unit and await their reply regardig puting in more RAM.

I guess it canīt harm anything and probably will do a world of good.

Cheers - Rob C
Logged

Rob C
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12215


« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2008, 12:34:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hey, thanks for your advice. Iīve got in touch with the computer shop that built my unit and await their reply regardig puting in more RAM.

I guess it canīt harm anything and probably will do a world of good.

Cheers - Rob C
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218651\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Just to finish the thread: ended up taking the computer to the local shop where they put in 2 whatsits of RAM and it still showed "insufficient". So, they did a Google, discovered my problem was far from unique and came up with a small download that now does the job but in a different manner, but not at all as conveniently.

At least I can still work!

Cheers

Rob C
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad