Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: tethered shooting 1dsmkIII  (Read 14670 times)
Snook
Guest
« Reply #40 on: September 03, 2008, 04:17:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I don't know how it will fit into workflow, probably only as a capture/viewing machine.  The only software I plan to run on it is the canon software and some time of monitor calibration and I bought CS3 just to process a few files to make sure everything works.

It shouldn't be that much different a workflow than I have now, as we never keep images store on a capture computer anyway, we just duplicate them to multiple drives.

I really didn't want to do the parallels thing where I partioned a drive on the mac etc. etc.  Probably works ok, but just didn't see the point.

If the new laptop runs as fast as our older Dell then it will be way faster than the way it worked on a mac so all is good . . . so far.

I will know in a few days when it comes in.
JR
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219265\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Thanks James for the information.. really appreciate it..:+}
Do let us know how you set-up works out..
I would never go back to PC... Actually never was on a PC...:+]
Does anybody know if it is a problem that Apple  is aware of and might be able to fix?
Thanks again everyone
Snook
Logged
Rick_Allen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


WWW
« Reply #41 on: September 04, 2008, 04:10:00 AM »
ReplyReply

While I'd love to have something like this W700 I dont really see the need at the moment. At present I'm running a 2.5MBP with a 320gb 7200rpm drive partitioned as 40gb windows and the rest MAC. Shooting on location I use a 320gb FW800 laptop drive formatted as NTFS for the captures. This sucks the laptop battery so I have a couple Batterygeeks on hand. For backup I have another 320gb portable drive that is Mac formatted and use Macdrive so that I can write to it from windows.
Given all the hacking going on of the mac OS I wouldn't be surprised if someone alot smarter than I could get a faster usb driver for leopard going. Fingers crossed......
Logged

James R Russell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 984



WWW
« Reply #42 on: September 04, 2008, 08:59:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
While I'd love to have something like this W700 I dont really see the need at the moment. At present I'm running a 2.5MBP with a 320gb 7200rpm drive partitioned as 40gb windows and the rest MAC. Shooting on location I use a 320gb FW800 laptop drive formatted as NTFS for the captures. This sucks the laptop battery so I have a couple Batterygeeks on hand. For backup I have another 320gb portable drive that is Mac formatted and use Macdrive so that I can write to it from windows.
Given all the hacking going on of the mac OS I wouldn't be surprised if someone alot smarter than I could get a faster usb driver for leopard going. Fingers crossed......
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219375\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


I know very little about PC's other than how to check e-mail in the hotel lobby, but I do know that even on my producers's 2 year old Dell laptop the downloads and prievews were fast and there was almost no buffer time at all.  Well maybe a little if you held your finger on the button, but still very fast.

We looked around at PC's on the web and don't really know the difference other than the Dell had everything close to the W700,  had (except the little Wacom tablet) and was $2,700 including CS3 and two 320 gig drives.



JR
Logged

pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #43 on: September 08, 2008, 08:58:15 PM »
ReplyReply

just found thisthis article about dsIII wft-e2 and the iphone...very interesting....

was also going to install parallells and xp today but found this thread here on LLin which stopped me in my tracks....

still wondering if the usb port on the wft-e2 could be of any use at all...
Logged

gwhitf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 820


« Reply #44 on: September 09, 2008, 08:50:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
just found thisthis article about dsIII wft-e2 and the iphone...very interesting....
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=220236\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Paul,

That guy is going the wrong way! I read all that mess, and then realized he's not using the iphone for previews; he's using it to control the camera and change the fstop.

Fifty-eight steps later, he can sit in his barcalounger with his iphone, and change the camera from f4 to f5.6? Huh?

He doesn't need coffee; he needs a life.
Logged
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #45 on: September 09, 2008, 09:29:58 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Paul,

That guy is going the wrong way! I read all that mess, and then realized he's not using the iphone for previews; he's using it to control the camera and change the fstop.

Fifty-eight steps later, he can sit in his barcalounger with his iphone, and change the camera from f4 to f5.6? Huh?

He doesn't need coffee; he needs a life.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=220330\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


he is also watching a thumb gallery of his shoot on the screen....you don't have to control it....
Logged

marcwilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 411


WWW
« Reply #46 on: September 09, 2008, 12:57:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi guys,

Whilst you are all here on this topic..I'm looking for a really good long usb connector to tether my canon to my mac...are there any recommendations for long leads around 3 metres plus? It's for tethering whilst shooting interiors and on many occasions you just can't get the laptop near enough the camera and still have space to shoot!

Also yes, I find the simple canon dpp + eos utility to be the best current option for tethering, a touch quicker than using hot folder in C1 4 where you need the 2 canon apps open anyway, one less app open for the memory, and perhaps I just haven't found these things in C1 4 yet but, a really usefull simple on/off grid and larger image in screen. Its pretty quick so I am assuming it shows the embedded jpeg in the raw files.

Cheers for any help on the cable,

Marc
Logged

ruraltrekker
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #47 on: September 09, 2008, 02:28:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Hi guys,

Whilst you are all here on this topic..I'm looking for a really good long usb connector to tether my canon to my mac...are there any recommendations for long leads around 3 metres plus? It's for tethering whilst shooting interiors and on many occasions you just can't get the laptop near enough the camera and still have space to shoot!

[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=220389\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I know it's not suposed to work but I put a 10' usb extension cable on the 15' supplied with the III and it has work just fine - not one issue. Now they say the USB is only good to 16' but there you go.

For the 10 bucks I spent on the cable it was worth a try. A deal in anyone's book.

Ken
Logged
Jason F
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52


« Reply #48 on: September 09, 2008, 11:50:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I know it's not suposed to work but I put a 10' usb extension cable on the 15' supplied with the III and it has work just fine - not one issue. Now they say the USB is only good to 16' but there you go.

For the 10 bucks I spent on the cable it was worth a try. A deal in anyone's book.

Ken
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=220410\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I do this all the time for my clients whether they're shooting MkIII's or the 5D, and it works like a champ!
Logged
Rick_Allen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


WWW
« Reply #49 on: September 10, 2008, 12:39:35 AM »
ReplyReply

I think you'll find that as long as the usb extension is an active one then you can go longer than 5 meters. I have a 5meter active that I plug into a 3meter standard cable and have never had a problem. If you use a MacBookPro use the usb port closest to the magsafe it has a couple watts extra power. Not sure if they are available worldwide but Lindy make a great one.

I'm looking at investing in a usb2 to Cat6 adapter so I can run 30meter lengths. It can be such a drag getting out of the locovan and pausing the dvd. :-O

No only need to launch eos utility to use remote capture if Dpp is starting up aswell then its because you have it set as a linked app in the eos preferences.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2008, 12:43:24 AM by Rick_Allen » Logged

pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #50 on: September 10, 2008, 06:09:46 PM »
ReplyReply

ok..had to bite the bullet....installed VMware and XP....

solved the problem beautifully....i shoot to a shared folder the previews pop up in aperture much faster and the best thing is the buffer problem is gone....

this really is a joke of course....i am running 2 operating systems (along with all other apps) and the usb seems 2x faster and does not have the buffer issue.....so with a new driver for osX (and without the extra OS!) this should be even faster....

i am not sure how anyone can get anything done on XP, the simplest tasks just take a lot of digging....but i don't want to flame, i am sure someone going into osX 10.5 might feel a little lost as well sometime.....

not planning on using XP for anything other then tethered shooting, can somebody tell me how to get rid of all the STUFF that comes with XP?
Logged

Imaginara
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #51 on: September 11, 2008, 02:07:27 AM »
ReplyReply

re. the usb length, the standard is between 5-7 meters then it starts to degrade too much. But as Rick mentioned you can use active cables which strengthen the signal to extend it way beyond 5 meters. I use in my own studio two active and one passive linked together to form 13 meters worth of cable and you can go even further if needed.

works like a charm =)

Btw. there are active extenders/repeaters for firewire aswell.
Logged
marcwilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 411


WWW
« Reply #52 on: September 11, 2008, 02:20:53 AM »
ReplyReply

thanks guys for all the info re cable lengths.

Also really interesting to see how the whole process is so much quicker using xp over OSX but still on the mac...come on apple software engineers!
Logged

Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2375


« Reply #53 on: September 11, 2008, 02:39:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
not planning on using XP for anything other then tethered shooting, can somebody tell me how to get rid of all the STUFF that comes with XP?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=220696\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Most stuff is really integrated into the OS, unless you know what you are doing you should not mess with it (unless you feel like spending nights behind the screen fixing)

You can make sure that no unnecessary programs are started at boot-up but if you only installed just the OS there shouldn't be that many. Look in, 'start, programs, startup' delete anything in there. Right click on programs you don't need that you will see in the task bar (bottom right) and look for the tickbox that says 'start up automatically' or something similar. The last thing that starts at boot up can be found in the registry (HKEY local machine/software/microsoft/windows/startup & HKEY current user/software/microsoft/windows/startup). Delete these and you are cleaner. There are also several services you might disable (right click my computer, manage and expand the tree till you see services).

Again, if you don't know what you are doing, don't touch it but I know.... enquiring minds want to know

I used to trim down Windows until the bare minimum. In the old days I could get 3.11 to run on less than 4MB disk space (CP/M from a single 5 1/4 floppy but lets not count that ). Nowadays I just buy faster hardware which is much cheaper and less hassle. Unbelievable how little real progress we have made in the last 20 years. Fundamentally most stuff is still the same, just gotten really complicated and bloated.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2008, 03:30:32 AM by Dustbak » Logged
Rick_Allen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


WWW
« Reply #54 on: September 11, 2008, 07:21:17 AM »
ReplyReply

I know it sounds lame but I have a XP style that looks alot like a mac. I forget what its called and I'm ashamed to say that I paid for it. I also used an app called something like keymapper to change the Apple key back from the start button to a crtl key. These two things have made to use bearable. The last few days I've been teching on a shoot using the mark111. On the first day we were location so shooting to the XP MBP went like a dream. The next day were in studio were a quad G5 was part of the rental deal that the photographer struck with the studio. After an hour the photog couldn't handle it any longer and asked to hire my laptop again after a quick monitor calibration while everyone had a coffee we were back at it flying. The rental guys and their tech guy were not amused at the speed increase. :-) When I get a chance I'll do a screen grab to show you how mac it looks its pretty sweet.

@ pss I'm surprised that you are getting faster transfer speeds when using VMware. I'll have a look at it over the weekend do a speed test between the three options available.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2008, 07:26:53 AM by Rick_Allen » Logged

Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2375


« Reply #55 on: September 11, 2008, 07:28:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Indeed, you do need to use the key remapper! Windows has a delete key where the Apple uses  the backspace. You need to remap delete to the backspace key (or even the eject button). You also might want to use the 'right click' function of the mouse and map that to the command button. Windows relies heavily onto the right click function.

Search for key remapper in Google. There are multiple solutions for the keyboard. I found the key remapper the most reliable and pleasureable.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2008, 07:30:16 AM by Dustbak » Logged
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #56 on: September 11, 2008, 10:14:16 AM »
ReplyReply

tethering with VMware/XP is much faster then mac os....and most importantly the buffer is much much better.....previews pop up within 2-3 sec and the buffer is much more like the camera buffer

i am using the VMware 2.0 (RC beta) version which has a shared folder with mac os (in my case my user folder) so i can make a new folder on my mac desktop from the eos utility (running in xp)  and make that folder a hotfolder for (in my case) aperture....just like from the mac....VMware actually has a "unity" function which gets rid of XP/windos completely....the eos utility just has a little blue frame around it...i can even put it in the dock....it works just like a mac app.....
Logged

mcfoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938


WWW
« Reply #57 on: September 12, 2008, 01:43:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi
This was a shoot we did for Make Me A Super Model.

http://au.tv.yahoo.com/b/make-me-a-supermodel/961/episode-5

Go to the window on the right hand side to look at episode 5. I hope the link works outside Australia. Shot tethered with the 1DsMKIII using a 5 m usb active cable. In the end we had 10 m from camera to computer. Here are the images.
Denis

http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=1&p=0
http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=2&p=0
http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=3&p=0
http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=4&p=0
Logged

Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com
geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 554



WWW
« Reply #58 on: September 13, 2008, 02:51:47 PM »
ReplyReply

I have no idea at all whether canon is interested in adressing this issue, but couldn't they make an gizmo that plugs into the Wifi port at the left side, that could offer FW 800? I'd buy one immediately!
Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
Imaginara
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #59 on: September 13, 2008, 04:45:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Link doesnt work outside Australia but i just saw episode 5 and i must say brilliant shoot. very much enjoyed seeing that.

And to keep it on topic, Active cables are quite a lot cheaper than the wifi solution and works flawlessly, where the wifi have been reported having loads of issues, dropping connections, not finding networks etc.

Which is sad because it would ofcourse be lovely to be entirely cord-less =)

Quote
Hi
This was a shoot we did for Make Me A Super Model.

http://au.tv.yahoo.com/b/make-me-a-supermodel/961/episode-5

Go to the window on the right hand side to look at episode 5. I hope the link works outside Australia. Shot tethered with the 1DsMKIII using a 5 m usb active cable. In the end we had 10 m from camera to computer. Here are the images.
Denis

http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=1&p=0
http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=2&p=0
http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=3&p=0
http://www.montalbetticampbell.com/#a=0&at...i=10000&s=4&p=0
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=221072\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad