Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 1Ds MK III buffer issue  (Read 2144 times)
bcroslin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


WWW
« on: September 04, 2008, 08:10:38 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm having an issue where my 1Ds MK III on RAW or jpg will only shoot 2 images at a time and then write to the card and then shoot another image and write and then 2 more etc. The high speed shooting mode is selected.

It does this with different cards and when there's not a card in the camera. It does it with AF turned off on the lens. I reinstalled the firmware. I even reset all of the functions of the camera and it's still doing it.

I first noticed the problem after shooting tethered to DPP. I'm convinced I'm missing something.

Any help would be appreciated.

Bob
« Last Edit: September 04, 2008, 08:12:12 PM by bcroslin » Logged

Bob Croslin, Photographer
http://www.bobcroslin.com
Henry Goh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 574


« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2008, 09:11:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I'm having an issue where my 1Ds MK III on RAW or jpg will only shoot 2 images at a time and then write to the card and then shoot another image and write and then 2 more etc. The high speed shooting mode is selected.

It does this with different cards and when there's not a card in the camera. It does it with AF turned off on the lens. I reinstalled the firmware. I even reset all of the functions of the camera and it's still doing it.

I first noticed the problem after shooting tethered to DPP. I'm convinced I'm missing something.

Any help would be appreciated.

Bob
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219527\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Make sure settings like NR are off Bob.
Logged
bcroslin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2008, 09:32:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Make sure settings like NR are off Bob.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219531\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks Henry! That's what it was. I don't ever remember it being an issue leaving it on when not shooting at long shutter speeds. I thought Canon said it didn't kick in until exposures over 1 min?!
Logged

Bob Croslin, Photographer
http://www.bobcroslin.com
ARD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 293



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2008, 03:44:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Might be worth you letting Canon know about it, could be a glitch they need to address with a firmware update
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6782


« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2008, 04:26:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Thanks Henry! That's what it was. I don't ever remember it being an issue leaving it on when not shooting at long shutter speeds. I thought Canon said it didn't kick in until exposures over 1 min?!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219532\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Bob,
There's two noise reduction systems. The first one is for long exposures. It can be off, auto or on. It performs NR for exposures longer or equal to 1 second (not 1 minute!).

The second NR system is for high ISO. It can be on or off. Canon warns about reduced maximum burst if this NR option is turned on.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2008, 04:27:18 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
ruraltrekker
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2008, 04:59:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Might be worth you letting Canon know about it, could be a glitch they need to address with a firmware update
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219569\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

no glitch

when you turn on both NR setti be the camera is only able to handle two frames at a time

some serious processor use going on with the NR on
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad